Official World Golf Ranking 33/2022

Home > Golf Ranking > Official World Golf Ranking 33/2022
Week 33 - 14/08/2022
Posted on
August 15, 2022
by
The Editorial Team in ,
Estimated reading time: 1 minutes

Will Zalatoris has won the FedEx St. Jude Championship in a playoff after a final-round 66 for a 15-under, 265 total.
Sepp Straka came second, Lucas Glover and Brian Harman tied for third at 12-under.

Zalatoris moves up five places to number 9 this week, Straka up to 43 from 69, Glover to 82 from 131 and Harman to 36 from 47.

***

Ewen Ferguson has won the ISPS Handa World Invitational wth a final round 69 for a 12-under, 268 total.
Connor Syme and Borja Virto came second at 9-under while Marcus Helligkilde, Richard Mansell and Renato Paratore tied for fourth at 8-under.

Ferguson moves up to 168 from 211, Syme to 215 from 232, Virtoto 448 from 553, Helligkilde up five places to 141, Mansell to 257 from 280 and Paratore to423 from 444.

This WeekLast WeekPlayerAvg. PointsPointsPoints lost (2022)Points won (2022)Events
11SCOTTIE SCHEFFLER10.05522.34166.49424.7355
22CAMERON SMITH8.92392.5130.2324.3644
33RORY MCILROY8.09372.21149244.6946
44PATRICK CANTLAY7.52316.03150207.5542
56JON RAHM7.2316.96246.92163.4744
65XANDER SCHAUFFELE7.06324.77176.5213.7746
77JUSTIN THOMAS6.68327.11194.64222.1749
88COLLIN MORIKAWA6.59322.9239.56124.5949
914WILL ZALATORIS6.43334.5289.45287.2152
109VIKTOR HOVLAND6.21322.73178.77172.1252
1110MATT FITZPATRICK6.18315.37120.77222.6951
1211SAM BURNS5.92290.13114.06160.1849
1312JORDAN SPIETH5.76270.84115.24165.6147
1413TONY FINAU5.42281.68142.1169.7455
1515BILLY HORSCHEL4.74241.68122.19147.8751
1616HIDEKI MATSUYAMA4.67233.42141.2130.1150
1717CAMERON YOUNG4.47223.3732.14204.0250
1819JOAQUIN NIEMANN3.99207.73103.43151.8753
1921JOOHYUNG KIM3.91160.4430.02138.4441
2020SUNGJAE IM3.9202.77116.78112.3862
2118DUSTIN JOHNSON3.87154.73210.3980.3138
2222MAX HOMA3.64181.880.39117.9650
2323ABRAHAM ANCER3.43178.56133.9860.1554
2424SHANE LOWRY3.41177.3874.59125.1752
2525BROOKS KOEPKA3.34133.78110.3749.0937
2626TYRRELL HATTON3.18165.26135.13107.7252
2727TOMMY FLEETWOOD3.17164.9277.8116.3654
2829KEVIN KISNER3.15157.386.69121.1950
2928LOUIS OOSTHUIZEN3.1124.04120.7516.8236
3031COREY CONNERS3.09160.6780.35103.656
3130DANIEL BERGER3.04121.57124.6659.9139
3232PAUL CASEY2.99119.67104.948.4138
3333BRYSON DECHAMBEAU2.89115.76169.1221.236
3434KEVIN NA2.84127.9793.9744.9945
3535THOMAS PIETERS2.8120.5345.4890.5143
3647BRIAN HARMAN2.77143.9863.97104.7155
3741ADAM SCOTT2.75115.366180.2342
3836JASON KOKRAK2.74134.35113.3835.9649
3937SEAMUS POWER2.72119.7837.685.2744
4040AARON WISE2.64121.4941.2977.9746
4138HARRIS ENGLISH2.64110.91135.149.8642
4239HAROLD VARNER III2.61133.354.26106.851
4369SEPP STRAKA2.59134.8237.67130.0662
4442TALOR GOOCH2.56128.0173.4650.750
4545KYOUNGHOON LEE2.5129.9251.3382.0859
4644TOM HOGE2.46127.8450.77105.0764
4743KEEGAN BRADLEY2.43121.2646.7588.9350
4848RYAN FOX2.37104.325.2392.3844
4946PATRICK REED2.33121.33128.6139.1355
5050GUILLERMO MITO PEREIRA2.26117.6537.7875.6352
5151RUSSELL HENLEY2.19104.9766.8572.8948
5249LUCAS HERBERT2.1895.8752.9748.7544
5353CAMERON TRINGALE2.14111.1756.7461.5154
5454JUSTIN ROSE2.1284.8160.6640.3440
5552ALEX NOREN2.11105.5154.8265.8950
5658J.T. POSTON2.05106.4435.7291.3458
5755KEITH MITCHELL2.04106.0741.965.7752
5857ADRIAN MERONK2.0198.6827.6176.1149
5964SAHITH THEEGALA2.0194.2612.389.5247
6060SEBASTIAN MUNOZ1.97102.6757.8355.860
6161KURT KITAYAMA1.9792.3821.1182.3547
6259CHRIS KIRK1.9698.0441.0370.8750
6362SIWOO KIM1.96101.9570.4660.0661
6456MARC LEISHMAN1.9695.8173.9343.4449
6568CAMERON DAVIS1.9599.5147.4861.9451
6665ADRI ARNAUS1.9396.335.4573.9450
6763CHRISTIAAN BEZUIDENHOUT1.9299.7971.2149.4152
6866MIN WOO LEE1.9182.2844.3532.1643
6972PABLO LARRAZABAL1.8481.0819.1179.2944
7073DAVIS RILEY1.8495.6519.3791.0556
7170SERGIO GARCIA1.8479.0366.828.7843
7267DEAN BURMESTER1.8495.4947.2345.1855
7371LUKE LIST1.8194.1741.9578.0158
7475MAVERICK MCNEALY1.7792.0849.3749.3752
7579MACKENZIE HUGHES1.788.3774.0229.4758
7674MATT KUCHAR1.6877.4245.7757.1246
7777RICHARD BLAND1.6880.7244.3342.1648
7876WEBB SIMPSON1.6773.48103.9121.4944
7978ERIK VAN ROOYEN1.6779.9756.3137.6448
8082MATT JONES1.6682.8751.1157.6350
8181ADAM HADWIN1.6586.0134.6864.1655
82131LUCAS GLOVER1.6585.7140.5157.2756
8389DENNY MCCARTHY1.6585.6528.8265.5258
8483SCOTT VINCENT1.6478.6631.3836.2748
8584KAZUKI HIGA1.6468.6918.4644.7242
8680YUKI INAMORI1.6371.6230.1941.1144
8785SHAUN NORRIS1.6276.3140.5127.8747
8886RIKUYA HOSHINO1.6169.2733.9838.6343
8988GARY WOODLAND1.680.1542.0557.1250
9087MATTHEW WOLFF1.5863.1983.2713.538
9191ANIRBAN LAHIRI1.5676.5318.7169.3349
9290BUBBA WATSON1.5562.1950.8746.4532
9392SAM HORSFIELD1.5561.8939.7340.0937
9495SADOM KAEWKANJANA1.5461.5114.6944.3824
9594SHUGO IMAHIRA1.5466.0124.738.0143
9699TROY MERRITT1.5379.4942.2146.7959
9798J.J. SPAUN1.5379.3418.4166.5655
9893LEE WESTWOOD1.5168.0875.0423.0945
99100NICOLAI HOJGAARD1.4968.6930.0128.1246
10096VICTOR PEREZ1.4969.8149.0241.2547
10197STEWART CINK1.4775.0554.432.8851
102108EMILIANO GRILLO1.4776.4644.4439.3157
103103OLIVER BEKKER1.4575.5423.4645.8556
104101PHIL MICKELSON1.4457.6962.996.4832
105102RYOSUKE KINOSHITA1.4460.4934.0519.9342
106106SCOTT STALLINGS1.4374.5625.1655.9955
107104ROBERT MACINTYRE1.4374.5256.1529.4353
108105IAN POULTER1.4269.862.2921.7749
109110JHONATTAN VEGAS1.4270.7639.4531.0250
110109HUDSON SWAFFORD1.4172.1136.9457.6551
111111BERND WIESBERGER1.465.9549.3618.4747
112112KEVIN STREELMAN1.472.7158.3839.7558
113107BRENDAN STEELE1.464.2140.6536.546
114114RYAN PALMER1.3965.3373.0231.3447
115122YECHUN CARL YUAN1.3654.2314.635039
116116JORDAN SMITH1.3570.3225.9658.2355
117118CHEZ REAVIE1.3469.529.4353.7156
118144ANDREW PUTNAM1.3469.4929.3942.3860
119115TAKUMI KANAYA1.3363.842.817.0848
120113BIO KIM1.3356.9912.0941.0843
121120CHARL SCHWARTZEL1.3155.233.4426.1442
122117YUTO KATSURAGAWA1.3152.486.3449.6636
123119BRENDON TODD1.367.746.3145.3954
124123JOEL DAHMEN1.2766.2248.1935.7153
125125TAYLOR MOORE1.2766.0726.4333.152
126121JINICHIRO KOZUMA1.2551.3724.1520.7741
127124JUSTIN HARDING1.2564.7639.2833.5456
128126CAMERON CHAMP1.2357.9642.0926.7947
129127CHAN KIM1.2349.1234.774.9240
130168TREY MULLINAX1.2363.8414.7849.6952
131128LANTO GRIFFIN1.2263.6849.4439.1354
132130THRISTON LAWRENCE1.2158.1113.8940.8148
133129TOMOHARU OTSUKI1.2149.525.5719.7641
134134TAYLOR PENDRITH1.257.7126.0743.6148
135132BRAD KENNEDY1.247.9515.6144.2233
136136LAURIE CANTER1.1952.3639.8117.8644
137133ALEX SMALLEY1.1952.2710.8941.1944
138135HAOTONG LI1.1948.711.5746.4941
139137BRANDEN GRACE1.1859.2150.6213.2750
140138SEAN CROCKER1.1760.7128.8630.5257
141146MARCUS HELLIGKILDE1.1652.2326.6511.4245
142141CARLOS ORTIZ1.1558.7758.677.8751
143159PHACHARA KHONGWATMAI1.1545.9514.3625.8724
144140MIKUMU HORIKAWA1.1545.9520.011640
145139GARRICK HIGGO1.1459.559.4415.2960
146145THOMAS DETRY1.1457.9646.6822.9751
147149STEPHAN JAEGER1.1359.0133.9730.3357
148143DANNY WILLETT1.1358.7834.0924.1454
149142JOHN HUH1.1354.0912.8841.5148
150151ADAM SVENSSON1.1258.3323.2236.857
151154THORBJORN OLESEN1.1146.768.3140.7542
152148CHAD RAMEY1.157.3627.1737.8155
153157CALLUM SHINKWIN1.151.6422.0337.9947
154150ADRIAN OTAEGUI1.0956.7130.0741.8255
155152RASMUS HOJGAARD1.0851.9643.3724.2248
156153C.T. PAN1.0855.231.7626.9351
157155HENNIE DU PLESSIS1.0849.7816.5729.246
158158DYLAN FRITTELLI1.0856.264830.9560
159147JASON DAY1.0845.446.0334.9442
160156FRANCESCO MOLINARI1.0843.2218.3731.5336
161162AARON RAI1.0856.1347.7429.4557
162160MATTHEW NESMITH1.0655.125.6343.1156
163161KALLE SAMOOJA1.0650.8325.4734.3248
164163SIHWAN KIM1.0548.1810.143.7546
165196TAYLOR MONTGOMERY1.0546.0613.0940.5444
166176ADAM SCHENK1.0454.0828.3825.564
167165NAOYUKI KATAOKA1.0441.4115.916.8339
168211EWEN FERGUSON1.0353.7616.5341.1957
169169JAMIE DONALDSON1.0349.5930.3718.0748
170171ALEXANDER BJORK1.0347.3324.4714.8146
171164DANIEL VAN TONDER1.0353.4240.817.9854
172166MATT WALLACE1.0353.353.6618.257
173167RICKIE FOWLER1.0247.7936.1214.347
174172TOMOYO IKEMURA1.0140.4212.2121.5539
175179BEAU HOSSLER1.0152.4216.4646.655
176173HENRIK STENSON1.0146.3421.3728.5946
177170JOHANNES VEERMAN1.0148.3229.913.2748
178177JASON SCRIVENER1.0141.2528.6721.1741
179174MARTIN LAIRD147.834.1430.148
180178GUIDO MIGLIOZZI0.9951.6836.1211.6352
181185RICHIE RAMSAY0.9950.5711.5140.0551
182181BENJAMIN GRIFFIN(MAY1996)0.9939.652.6442.2929
183198WYNDHAM CLARK0.9850.9323.9837.1855
184180RAFA CABRERA BELLO0.9850.9132.9626.855
185182HURLY LONG0.9850.915.9942.1755
186183YANNIK PAUL0.9839.079.123.1239
187175PATTON KIZZIRE0.9750.635.6827.1657
188184RUSSELL KNOX0.9750.4921.3341.1258
189187YUTA IKEDA(DEC1985)0.9638.3517.8311.6140
190186CHARLES HOWELL III0.9638.2723.7825.5739
191190MARK HUBBARD0.9549.4424.6138.7162
192200DAVID LIPSKY0.9549.3529.0931.1755
193191JC RITCHIE0.9449.0320.0240.5355
194189ANTHONY QUAYLE0.9442.198.8441.4945
195188SANTIAGO TARRIO BEN0.9447.827.2515.0851
196199PAT PEREZ0.9447.7321.2135.1351
197197RORY SABBATINI0.9344.7536.217.7148
198202ROBERT STREB0.9348.4236.9417.4956
199192MARCUS ARMITAGE0.9348.3532.1923.9655
200195HIROSHI IWATA0.9337.9519.0215.741
The Editorial Team Avatar

About The Editorial Team

The editorial team at Golf Today strives to provide readers with captivating content that celebrates the rich heritage and exciting developments in the world of golf. Their collective expertise and dedication ensure that Golf Today remains a premier destination for golf enthusiasts seeking the latest news, insightful analysis, and engaging stories from the world of golf.

Updated: ago

Join the discussion

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Read Next

Rory McIlroy (left) and Tiger Woods during practice for the Open 2022

Tiger Woods says Rory McIlroy will have ‘raw emotion’ from US Open for some time

McIlroy briefly held a two-shot lead with five holes to play at Pinehurst, but bogeyed three of the last four to miss out.
Justin Rose wipes his putter face during the Genesis Scottish Open.

Justin Rose still has the ‘horsepower’ to win a major

The former US Open champion came through a 36-hole qualifier to make the field at Royal Troon.

The Lore of the Links

M. James Ward outlines the roots of the game and how The Open is the critical connector to past, present and future.
magnifiercrossmenuchevron-downcross-circle
linkedin facebook pinterest youtube rss twitter instagram facebook-blank rss-blank linkedin-blank pinterest youtube twitter instagram