Official World Golf Ranking 41/2026

Official World Golf Ranking 41/2026

Week 41 – 11/10/26

Official World Golf Ranking

Grant Forrest has won the Open de España and moves up to 140 from 296 in the Official World Golf Ranking.

Spain’s Eugenio Chacarra shared second place and moves up five places to 50, tied alongside him was France’s Victor Perez who moves up to 129 from 171. Jacob Skov Olesen came fourth and moves up twelve places to 88. England’s Daniel Brown and Joe Dean tied for fifth and move up ten places to 128 and fourteen to 126 respectively.

*

Michael Brennan has won the Baycurrent Classic and moves up thirteen places in the Official World Golf Ranking this week.

Keith Mitchell and Jacob Bridgeman tied for second place behind Brennan, Brian Harman, Xander Schauffele, Stephan Jaeger, Ryan Gerard and Jordan Smith all finished fourth.

Mitchell moves up to 59 from 76, Bridgeman up three places to 17, Harman up five to 63, Schauffele up one to number 9, Jaeger to 106 from 127, Gerard stays at 23 and Smith up five to 68.

What is the OWGR?

The Official World Golf Ranking (OWGR) is the weekly ranking of golfers on eligible men’s tours. Players earn points at eligible tournaments based on how strong the field was and where they finished, and their position is decided by their average points per event over a rolling two-year period.

The OWGR describes its mission as being “to administer and publish, on a weekly basis, a transparent, credible, and accurate Ranking based on the relative performances of players participating in male Eligible Golf Tours worldwide.”

Where did the world ranking come from?

The idea was born in the early 1980s, the work of Mark H McCormack and Tony Greer.

The first official world Number 1 was Bernhard Langer, who took the position on April 6, 1986.

For more in depth answers on how the OWGR is calculated and the number 1 position and its history, see links below.

For the latest news in the golfing world, follow us on X

The top-200 in the ranking this week

This WeekLast WeekCountryPlayerAvg. PointsTotal PointsPoints Lost (2026)Points Won (2026)
11United StatesScottie Scheffler16.95711.83-490.76517.63
22Northern IrelandRory McIlroy8.66363.81-317.53244.62
33EnglandMatt Fitzpatrick7.20352.72-116.82319.39
44United StatesCameron Young7.18337.65-130.48307.22
55United StatesWyndham Clark6.31309.42-81.24295.48
67EnglandTommy Fleetwood5.17263.51-180.10160.62
76United StatesRussell Henley5.17206.62-143.34153.61
88United StatesChris Gotterup5.16268.27-113.29244.27
910United StatesXander Schauffele5.12204.69-172.95171.56
109United StatesSam Burns5.10239.64-100.10205.28
1111United StatesCollin Morikawa4.85193.81-148.30188.75
1212United StatesJ.J. Spaun4.75247.18-159.55158.69
1313NorwayViktor Hovland4.70206.59-107.44162.85
1414South KoreaSi Woo Kim4.55236.42-88.47222.88
1515SpainJon Rahm4.47178.78-67.38185.49
1616EnglandAaron Rai4.30197.94-110.51156.85
1720United StatesJacob Bridgeman4.25220.88-83.46223.12
1817EnglandJustin Rose4.09183.86-134.04137.08
1918SwedenLudvig Aberg4.03193.41-129.69163.10
2033United StatesMichael Brennan4.02188.79-44.79144.71
2119ScotlandRobert MacIntyre4.00208.25-166.21133.12
2222New ZealandRyan Fox3.85192.71-71.54155.68
2323United StatesRyan Gerard3.80197.61-88.47182.16
2421SwedenAlex Noren3.77154.69-89.6888.09
2526JapanHideki Matsuyama3.49181.36-141.11143.94
2624EnglandTyrrell Hatton3.45138.10-96.32104.15
2725United StatesBen Griffin3.44178.67-144.8387.15
2828United StatesPatrick Cantlay3.42140.06-86.24112.88
2927United StatesJustin Thomas3.35137.44-135.1183.40
3029United StatesPatrick Reed3.32132.73-70.40122.89
3131AustraliaMin Woo Lee3.28163.88-83.07148.81
3230NorwayKristoffer Reitan3.23167.85-69.86124.08
3332South KoreaTom Kim3.19166.06-59.17157.48
3435ChileJoaquin Niemann2.99119.52-34.20114.10
3534United StatesAkshay Bhatia2.99152.27-97.34146.44
3636AustriaSepp Straka2.92139.94-137.7187.56
3737United StatesBryson DeChambeau2.89115.43-94.13100.58
3838United StatesJ.T. Poston2.87140.59-71.05121.83
3940United StatesMichael Thorbjornsen2.71129.97-46.33108.32
4039IrelandShane Lowry2.70132.28-109.3497.56
4141United StatesKurt Kitayama2.63123.46-70.8998.46
4245AustraliaAdam Scott2.59121.58-74.71112.54
4342United StatesGary Woodland2.59121.51-47.15117.06
4444United StatesHarris English2.54121.97-121.9953.95
4543DenmarkNicolai Hojgaard2.52131.28-65.87114.49
4647United StatesBud Cauley2.49116.96-50.03100.56
4746United StatesAlex Smalley2.46127.71-48.68118.15
4848United StatesRickie Fowler2.33104.63-51.7290.53
4949United StatesMaverick McNealy2.32120.81-118.0478.71
5055SpainEugenio Chacarra2.31119.91-32.27108.00
5150United StatesJake Knapp2.2790.89-53.9084.38
5252AustraliaLucas Herbert2.2389.26-20.9685.76
5351United StatesKeegan Bradley2.2197.16-114.2444.95
5453EnglandMarco Penge2.14108.90-72.1346.52
5554EnglandMatt Wallace2.08108.04-62.2787.44
5656EnglandAlex Fitzpatrick2.00104.20-31.4099.46
5757United StatesJackson Koivun2.0079.95-15.9564.20
5858South AfricaCasey Jarvis1.99103.30-32.37100.25
5976United StatesKeith Mitchell1.9898.94-44.8589.87
6059CanadaCorey Conners1.9591.65-84.7256.96
6161South KoreaSungjae Im1.9199.07-88.7783.32
6260United StatesJordan Spieth1.8981.15-51.8066.56
6368United StatesBrian Harman1.8895.90-78.5260.77
6462United StatesJohn Keefer1.8495.43-52.7869.94
6565United StatesDaniel Berger1.8279.96-72.3167.30
6667United StatesAustin Smotherman1.8088.06-39.7774.96
6763ColombiaNicolas Echavarria1.8093.45-82.3676.97
6873EnglandJordan Smith1.7792.23-55.2571.41
6964United StatesMichael Kim1.7791.88-89.7169.67
7066United StatesSamuel Stevens1.7691.67-74.0866.01
7169EnglandHarry Hall1.7389.92-68.8466.30
7270JapanRyo Hisatsune1.7289.43-53.8187.72
7371United StatesPierceson Coody1.6887.19-58.1873.83
7472United StatesRoss Steelman1.6477.10-14.3969.92
7577DenmarkRasmus Neergaard-Petersen1.6384.68-60.4445.20
7678United StatesMax Homa1.6277.88-36.7968.12
7774AustraliaJason Day1.6164.41-63.2253.45
7875United StatesSteven Fisk1.5979.52-39.9654.87
7982SpainDavid Puig1.5963.52-37.6453.22
8080United StatesMatt McCarty1.5882.41-81.6067.87
8179DenmarkRasmus Hojgaard1.5882.18-73.0549.59
8281United StatesEric Cole1.5881.95-52.5070.16
8385FinlandSami Valimaki1.5569.63-56.5016.45
8484United StatesBenjamin James1.5461.77-1.4661.55
8583United StatesRicky Castillo1.5473.91-32.7163.64
8686United StatesAndrew Novak1.4877.01-79.7441.11
8788CanadaNick Taylor1.4675.72-70.3853.35
88100DenmarkJacob Skov Olesen1.4575.49-23.6863.21
8987ScotlandSandy Scott1.4565.14-11.7061.69
9090United StatesSahith Theegala1.4068.76-61.1074.22
9189BelgiumThomas Detry1.4072.83-75.1652.30
9293United StatesBen Kohles1.4072.81-24.8768.19
9391United StatesMcClure Meissner1.3969.31-44.2347.24
94105United StatesBlades Brown1.3869.15-13.8571.45
9592GermanyMatti Schmid1.3570.14-53.9447.96
9695United StatesMax Greyserman1.3369.07-84.3037.55
9796United StatesJackson Suber1.3263.51-27.2852.71
9897South AfricaJayden Schaper1.3268.51-46.4123.08
9998United StatesBeau Hossler1.3168.33-39.7153.58
100103United StatesDoug Ghim1.3166.84-36.1054.03
101101New ZealandDaniel Hillier1.3168.11-39.1155.75
10294South AfricaAldrich Potgieter1.3063.93-51.1138.64
10399JapanKeita Nakajima1.3063.63-38.0238.23
104114FinlandOliver Lindell1.2866.75-30.7053.94
105106EnglandJohn Parry1.2866.72-56.0443.02
106127GermanyStephan Jaeger1.2764.59-56.2255.66
107102PhilippinesRichard Hoey1.2665.68-54.7233.13
108109South AfricaChristiaan Bezuidenhout1.2665.65-56.4739.90
109104United StatesDenny McCarthy1.2561.33-57.4741.07
110107Taiwan (Province of China)Chun-an Yu1.2564.94-53.1542.55
111111United StatesChris Kirk1.2454.78-46.1627.99
112113United StatesKevin Roy1.2463.29-35.8449.55
113117South AfricaThriston Lawrence1.2464.44-60.4635.18
114108United StatesBrooks Koepka1.2449.48-20.4945.72
115116United StatesAndrew Putnam1.2062.53-37.5059.81
116112ArgentinaEmiliano Grillo1.2060.02-42.7333.54
117110CanadaTaylor Pendrith1.1959.65-70.0338.29
118115CanadaSudarshan Yellamaraju1.1957.26-25.0055.86
119117South AfricaShaun Norris1.1961.75-49.7141.34
120120United StatesDoc Redman1.1847.37-16.1945.46
121119Northern IrelandTom McKibbin1.1850.72-39.9125.44
122124South AfricaHennie Du Plessis1.1847.11-9.6148.10
123123SpainAngel Ayora1.1761.03-39.1839.40
124121EnglandAndy Sullivan1.1760.71-36.7446.07
125122ChinaHaotong Li1.1660.55-50.4035.36
126140EnglandJoe Dean1.1459.48-22.9652.98
127125United StatesPatrick Rodgers1.1459.48-55.3055.12
128138EnglandDaniel Brown(Oct1994)1.1353.11-49.1022.11
129171FranceVictor Perez1.1355.33-39.0039.71
130126JapanKota Kaneko1.1358.59-26.1044.87
131128SpainNacho Elvira1.1258.37-30.7150.65
132129United StatesLucas Glover1.1152.37-61.6928.81
133133United StatesChandler Blanchet1.0951.24-30.7629.58
134131United StatesMax McGreevy1.0956.61-58.4226.43
135130United StatesDavis Thompson1.0955.41-58.3841.56
136135SpainJose Luis Ballester1.0843.18-14.3427.86
137132United StatesBrandt Snedeker1.0746.03-19.1839.05
138151United StatesZachary Bauchou1.0655.28-25.8445.13
139134United StatesDavis Riley1.0655.16-49.9535.29
140296ScotlandGrant Forrest1.0652.90-26.9137.85
141144MexicoAlvaro Ortiz Becerra1.0554.74-16.6547.09
142137United StatesLee Hodges1.0548.33-37.8634.49
143136United StatesDavid Lipsky1.0554.57-40.2544.58
143141SpainSergio Garcia1.0541.98-11.9142.66
145139South AfricaGarrick Higgo1.0544.98-43.278.01
146149SwedenJoakim Lagergren1.0554.35-33.8829.59
147147AustriaBernd Wiesberger1.0453.90-18.5450.24
148142United StatesZac Blair1.0353.75-20.2546.29
149143United StatesChandler Phillips1.0253.24-31.1238.28
150145PolandAdrian Meronk1.0140.31-4.7337.32
151153DenmarkJeff Winther0.9946.57-17.5237.87
152146United StatesWilliam Mouw0.9943.55-35.4825.61
153152SwedenMikael Lindberg0.9851.05-19.5042.00
154150AustraliaCameron Smith0.9839.17-21.2932.67
155148United StatesTom Hoge0.9750.50-57.5437.45
156157United StatesBilly Horschel0.9741.73-71.5333.75
157156United StatesTommy Morrison0.9538.17-0.7338.45
158154ZimbabweScott Vincent0.9544.45-21.2429.59
159170United StatesAlistair Docherty0.9445.24-21.5746.38
160160United StatesIan Holt0.9445.85-21.1450.08
161155ScotlandCalum Hill0.9247.96-32.1740.55
162159United StatesNeal Shipley0.9245.81-35.6023.17
163161South AfricaJC Ritchie0.9147.47-28.9521.56
164224United StatesAustin Hitt0.9147.37-13.9738.98
165158United StatesTony Finau0.9140.91-52.6933.96
166165United StatesCole Sherwood0.9144.48-13.0942.96
167162FranceAdrien Saddier0.9046.67-47.9110.84
168166DenmarkNiklas Norgaard0.8946.11-38.4337.66
169163United StatesMark Hubbard0.8946.06-40.5726.72
170164EnglandMarcus Armitage0.8845.88-27.4735.14
171169EnglandLaurie Canter0.8740.03-46.9013.73
172168South AfricaMichael Hollick0.8644.79-12.7333.13
173167CanadaMackenzie Hughes0.8643.68-54.4024.55
174184United StatesDavis Lamb0.8534.16-13.8931.05
175177JapanYuta Sugiura0.8544.35-20.6133.15
176172JapanKazuki Higa0.8544.29-34.1014.64
177173ScotlandEwen Ferguson0.8544.04-31.6531.34
178176United StatesTrace Crowe(Oct1996)0.8433.76-23.4421.37
179175AustraliaElvis Smylie0.8442.68-33.3230.24
180183SpainManuel Elvira0.8343.39-16.7032.02
181174United StatesDavis Bryant0.8343.28-13.8236.57
182181ChinaMarty Dou Zecheng0.8339.87-20.5829.00
183178United StatesDylan Menante0.8338.94-11.2735.96
184179United StatesBrian Campbell0.8338.87-51.899.40
185187JapanTakumi Kanaya0.8242.87-37.0518.83
186180South AfricaRichard Sterne0.8240.16-15.9527.80
187182DenmarkThorbjorn Olesen0.8242.58-49.4920.99
188196NetherlandsJoost Luiten0.8242.47-26.6125.96
189201FranceMartin Couvra0.8142.19-34.5721.65
190185AustraliaTravis Smyth0.8133.05-16.6833.52
191189IrelandSeamus Power0.8041.60-33.9030.64
192190CanadaA.J. Ewart0.8031.82-11.1831.83
193191EnglandDan Bradbury0.7941.17-31.6231.01
194188United StatesTaylor Moore0.7937.89-37.9231.81
195186FranceJeremy Gandon0.7938.67-18.0134.09
196199SpainAngel Hidalgo Portillo0.7940.85-24.8632.43
197192United StatesCarson Young0.7840.77-32.7031.00
198193South KoreaSeonghyeon Kim0.7840.30-33.8629.58
199194NorwayKristoffer Ventura0.7736.40-22.6624.31
200198SwedenChristofer Blomstrand0.7730.87-6.8429.88

Simon Bale

The editorial team at Golf Today strives to provide readers with captivating content that celebrates the rich heritage and exciting developments in the world of golf. Their collective expertise and dedication ensure that Golf Today remains a premier destination for golf enthusiasts seeking the latest news, insightful analysis, and engaging stories from the world of golf.

Read more from Simon Bale
Updated: October 12, 2026