Opens in a new tab

Official World Golf Ranking 43/2026

Official World Golf Ranking 43/2026

Week 43 – 25/10/26

Official World Golf Ranking

Yuto Katsuragawa has won the Genesis Championship and moves up to 215 from 404 in the Official World Golf Ranking this week.

France’s Frédéric Lacroix and Martin Couvra tied for second place behind the Japanese. Lacroix moves up to 224 from 294 and Couvra up thirty places to 157.

Koreans Si Woo Kim and Sanghun Shin tied for fourth place alongside Italy’s Filippo Celli, Spain’s Jorge Campillo, New Zealand’s Ryan Fox, France’s Antoine Rozner and South Africa’s Casey Jarvis.

Kim stays at 14, Shin to 335 from 393, Celli upto 254 from 281, Campillo to 209 from 230, Fox stays at 22, Rozner up twenty to 230 and Jarvis up one to 57.

*

American Austin Smotherman has won a playoff for the Butterfield Bermuda Championship and moves up twelve places to 54.

Ireland’s Seamus Power lost the playoff and moves up forty places to 156.

American Taylor Moore tied for third place with Canada’s Corey Conners and Ben Silverman.

Moore moves up to 173 from 195, Conners down one place to 62 and Silverman to 238 from 284.

What is the OWGR?

The Official World Golf Ranking (OWGR) is the weekly ranking of golfers on eligible men’s tours. Players earn points at eligible tournaments based on how strong the field was and where they finished, and their position is decided by their average points per event over a rolling two-year period.

The OWGR describes its mission as being “to administer and publish, on a weekly basis, a transparent, credible, and accurate Ranking based on the relative performances of players participating in male Eligible Golf Tours worldwide.”

Where did the world ranking come from?

The idea was born in the early 1980s, the work of Mark H McCormack and Tony Greer.

The first official world Number 1 was Bernhard Langer, who took the position on April 6, 1986.

For more in depth answers on how the OWGR is calculated and the number 1 position, its history and records, see links below.

For the latest news in the golfing world, follow us on X

The top-200 in the ranking this week

This WeekLast WeekCountryPlayerAvg. PointsTotal PointsPoints Lost (2026)Points Won (2026)
11United StatesScottie Scheffler16.40688.8842.00-513.71517.63
22Northern IrelandRory McIlroy8.13349.5543.00-332.58245.41
33EnglandMatt Fitzpatrick7.01343.4949.00-126.05319.39
44United StatesCameron Young6.97327.5847.00-140.54307.22
55United StatesWyndham Clark6.18302.9349.00-87.73295.48
66United StatesChris Gotterup5.10260.1851.00-121.38244.27
77EnglandTommy Fleetwood4.99259.5752.00-189.20165.78
89United StatesXander Schauffele4.99199.5140.00-178.13171.56
98United StatesRussell Henley4.97198.8940.00-151.08153.61
1010United StatesSam Burns4.96232.9147.00-106.83205.28
1111United StatesCollin Morikawa4.68187.2140.00-154.89188.75
1212United StatesJ.J. Spaun4.59238.4852.00-168.25158.69
1313NorwayViktor Hovland4.55200.4144.00-113.62162.85
1414South KoreaSi Woo Kim4.48232.7452.00-95.58226.31
1515SpainJon Rahm4.35173.9340.00-72.22185.49
1616United StatesJacob Bridgeman4.15215.6152.00-88.73223.12
1717EnglandAaron Rai4.13193.9847.00-116.20158.57
1819United StatesMichael Brennan3.96186.1447.00-47.44144.71
1918ScotlandRobert MacIntyre3.93204.5652.00-173.48136.69
2020SwedenLudvig Aberg3.89186.9148.00-136.19163.10
2121EnglandJustin Rose3.86177.5846.00-141.12137.87
2222New ZealandRyan Fox3.81190.2650.00-77.41159.10
2323United StatesRyan Gerard3.70192.4852.00-93.59182.16
2424SwedenAlex Noren3.67150.4541.00-93.9288.09
2525JapanHideki Matsuyama3.38175.5452.00-146.93143.94
2626EnglandTyrrell Hatton3.32132.8740.00-101.55104.15
2727United StatesPatrick Cantlay3.32136.1641.00-90.14112.88
2828United StatesBen Griffin3.30171.4252.00-152.0887.15
2929United StatesJustin Thomas3.26130.4640.00-142.0983.40
3031South KoreaTom Kim3.23161.6650.00-63.57157.48
3133AustraliaMin Woo Lee3.17158.5050.00-88.45148.81
3230United StatesPatrick Reed3.16129.7241.00-74.78124.26
3332NorwayKristoffer Reitan3.13162.7652.00-74.94124.08
3434ChileJoaquin Niemann2.92116.8440.00-36.89114.10
3535United StatesAkshay Bhatia2.88147.0051.00-102.61146.44
3636United StatesJ.T. Poston2.83135.9448.00-75.69121.83
3738United StatesBryson DeChambeau2.79111.5940.00-97.97100.58
3837AustriaSepp Straka2.77133.0948.00-144.5687.56
3939SpainEugenio Chacarra2.76143.7652.00-39.80139.38
4040United StatesMichael Thorbjornsen2.65127.2948.00-49.01108.32
4142United StatesKurt Kitayama2.65119.2245.00-75.1298.46
4243United StatesGary Woodland2.62117.9945.00-50.67117.06
4341IrelandShane Lowry2.60129.8550.00-114.0199.81
4444AustraliaAdam Scott2.52118.5647.00-77.73112.54
4545United StatesHarris English2.46115.8147.00-128.1553.95
4646United StatesBud Cauley2.46113.1346.00-53.86100.56
4747DenmarkNicolai Hojgaard2.44127.0652.00-70.09114.49
4848United StatesAlex Smalley2.39124.0952.00-52.30118.15
4949United StatesRickie Fowler2.35101.1843.00-55.1890.53
5050United StatesMaverick McNealy2.21114.9552.00-123.9078.71
5151United StatesJake Knapp2.2087.8340.00-56.9584.38
5252AustraliaLucas Herbert2.1887.0140.00-23.2185.76
5354EnglandMarco Penge2.14104.9649.00-76.0746.52
5466United StatesAustin Smotherman2.13106.3050.00-41.9695.40
5553United StatesKeegan Bradley2.1192.6944.00-118.7144.95
5655EnglandMatt Wallace2.03105.4752.00-64.8587.44
5758South AfricaCasey Jarvis2.02105.2652.00-34.95104.80
5856United StatesKeith Mitchell1.9796.3549.00-47.4489.87
5957United StatesJackson Koivun1.9678.5640.00-17.3464.20
6059EnglandAlex Fitzpatrick1.96101.8152.00-33.7999.46
6160South KoreaSungjae Im1.94101.0352.00-91.5888.09
6261CanadaCorey Conners1.9392.8348.00-88.6962.12
6362United StatesJordan Spieth1.8278.2243.00-54.7366.56
6463United StatesBrian Harman1.8192.1051.00-82.3260.77
6565United StatesJohn Keefer1.7892.3352.00-55.8969.94
6664United StatesDaniel Berger1.7775.9743.00-76.3067.30
6767ColombiaNicolas Echavarria1.7490.2352.00-85.5876.97
6868EnglandJordan Smith1.7289.6352.00-57.8571.41
6969United StatesMichael Kim1.7289.3752.00-92.2269.67
7070United StatesSamuel Stevens1.6987.8152.00-77.9466.01
7171EnglandHarry Hall1.6887.3852.00-71.3966.30
7272JapanRyo Hisatsune1.6686.5752.00-56.6787.72
7373United StatesPierceson Coody1.6284.3752.00-61.0073.83
7477New ZealandDaniel Hillier1.6284.0152.00-41.2873.81
7574United StatesRoss Steelman1.6175.8547.00-15.6469.92
7676United StatesMax Homa1.6175.6447.00-39.0368.12
7775DenmarkRasmus Neergaard-Petersen1.5781.8752.00-63.2545.20
7878DenmarkRasmus Hojgaard1.5679.4451.00-75.7949.59
7984FinlandSami Valimaki1.5566.8043.00-59.3316.45
8080United StatesSteven Fisk1.5477.1850.00-42.3054.87
8181SpainDavid Puig1.5461.4840.00-39.6853.22
8279AustraliaJason Day1.5461.4540.00-66.1853.45
8383United StatesEric Cole1.5479.8652.00-55.3770.93
8385United StatesBenjamin James1.5461.4340.00-1.8161.55
8582United StatesMatt McCarty1.5379.5952.00-84.4367.87
8686United StatesRicky Castillo1.5071.9148.00-34.7163.64
8787DenmarkJacob Skov Olesen1.4977.4152.00-25.2166.65
8889ScotlandSandy Scott1.4364.5145.00-12.3361.69
8990BelgiumThomas Detry1.4273.9752.00-78.8957.19
9088United StatesAndrew Novak1.4273.8352.00-83.3841.56
9191CanadaNick Taylor1.4171.9751.00-74.1353.35
9292United StatesBen Kohles1.3972.1552.00-26.6669.32
9393United StatesSahith Theegala1.3966.6048.00-63.2674.22
9495United StatesMcClure Meissner1.3766.9849.00-46.5647.24
9594United StatesBlades Brown1.3567.6850.00-15.3171.45
9697United StatesBeau Hossler1.3466.7650.00-41.2853.58
9799United StatesDoug Ghim1.3365.2249.00-37.7254.03
9896South AfricaJayden Schaper1.3168.1452.00-49.0325.33
9998GermanyMatti Schmid1.3067.5152.00-56.5847.96
100100United StatesJackson Suber1.2961.7048.00-29.0952.71
101102JapanKeita Nakajima1.2861.4548.00-40.2138.23
102101United StatesMax Greyserman1.2766.1152.00-87.2637.55
103105FinlandOliver Lindell1.2564.9552.00-32.5053.94
104104GermanyStephan Jaeger1.2562.3150.00-58.5055.66
105106EnglandJohn Parry1.2464.3752.00-58.4043.02
106114United StatesChris Kirk1.2455.6045.00-48.0730.71
107110PolandAdrian Meronk1.2349.3940.00-4.9146.59
108108PhilippinesRichard Hoey1.2363.9252.00-56.8233.48
109107Northern IrelandTom McKibbin1.2352.7143.00-41.5029.01
110103South AfricaAldrich Potgieter1.2261.0050.00-54.0438.64
111111South AfricaThriston Lawrence1.2263.3652.00-62.1035.73
112109South AfricaChristiaan Bezuidenhout1.2263.2552.00-58.8739.90
113112Taiwan (Province of China)Chun-an Yu1.2162.8952.00-55.2042.55
114113United StatesDenny McCarthy1.2160.3950.00-59.9242.59
115116United StatesBrooks Koepka1.2048.1940.00-21.7745.72
116115United StatesKevin Roy1.1861.5852.00-37.7649.75
117125SpainNacho Elvira1.1760.7652.00-32.3054.63
118118United StatesAndrew Putnam1.1660.3852.00-39.6559.81
119121United StatesDoc Redman1.1646.2240.00-17.3445.46
120120CanadaSudarshan Yellamaraju1.1555.3848.00-26.8855.86
121122South AfricaHennie Du Plessis1.1545.9640.00-10.7548.10
122128FranceVictor Perez1.1453.8047.00-40.5339.71
123119ArgentinaEmiliano Grillo1.1458.2251.00-44.8833.88
124123SpainAngel Ayora1.1459.2352.00-40.9839.40
125117CanadaTaylor Pendrith1.1456.9250.00-72.7638.29
126126EnglandAndy Sullivan1.1358.9352.00-38.5346.07
127129EnglandJoe Dean1.1358.6452.00-23.8052.98
128124South AfricaShaun Norris1.1358.5752.00-52.8941.34
129130JapanKota Kaneko1.1258.3852.00-27.8846.45
130131EnglandDaniel Brown(Oct1994)1.1150.9946.00-51.2222.11
131132United StatesPatrick Rodgers1.1157.6452.00-57.1455.12
132135United StatesChandler Blanchet1.0952.2148.00-32.5132.31
133133United StatesDavis Thompson1.0654.2251.00-60.1742.16
134127ChinaHaotong Li1.0654.8752.00-56.0835.36
135136United StatesMax McGreevy1.0554.6252.00-60.8726.88
136137SpainJose Luis Ballester1.0542.0140.00-15.5227.86
137134United StatesLucas Glover1.0550.2648.00-64.4029.41
138139United StatesLee Hodges1.0446.8845.00-39.7634.94
139138United StatesBrandt Snedeker1.0444.6243.00-20.5939.05
140142ScotlandGrant Forrest1.0451.8450.00-27.9737.85
141141United StatesZachary Bauchou1.0453.8352.00-27.2945.13
142145MexicoAlvaro Ortiz Becerra1.0353.7752.00-17.6347.09
143140United StatesDavid Lipsky1.0352.6551.00-42.1744.58
144144AustriaBernd Wiesberger1.0353.6752.00-19.7651.23
145146United StatesDavis Riley1.0353.6452.00-51.8135.63
146147SpainSergio Garcia1.0341.0840.00-12.8142.66
147149United StatesZac Blair1.0253.2752.00-21.5047.07
148143South AfricaGarrick Higgo1.0242.8242.00-45.448.01
149148SwedenJoakim Lagergren1.0152.3752.00-35.8629.59
150151DenmarkJeff Winther1.0045.8646.00-18.2337.87
151150United StatesChandler Phillips0.9951.6152.00-32.7638.28
152152South AfricaJC Ritchie0.9850.9652.00-30.6326.72
153158ZimbabweScott Vincent0.9744.6046.00-22.5031.00
154160United StatesTom Hoge0.9750.3952.00-60.3740.18
155156SpainAngel Hidalgo Portillo0.9650.1452.00-25.4942.35
156196IrelandSeamus Power0.9650.1052.00-35.2640.51
157187FranceMartin Couvra0.9650.0552.00-36.2531.20
158154SwedenMikael Lindberg0.9549.6252.00-20.9442.00
159153United StatesWilliam Mouw0.9541.9444.00-37.0925.61
160155AustraliaCameron Smith0.9537.8040.00-22.6632.67
161159United StatesTommy Morrison0.9437.7140.00-1.1938.45
162157United StatesBilly Horschel0.9440.4443.00-72.8233.75
163161United StatesAlistair Docherty0.9244.2848.00-22.5346.38
164162United StatesIan Holt0.9144.5549.00-22.4450.08
165164DenmarkNiklas Norgaard0.9147.1252.00-39.1539.38
166163United StatesNeal Shipley0.9044.9850.00-37.0323.77
167167United StatesAustin Hitt0.9046.7152.00-14.6338.98
168170FranceAdrien Saddier0.8944.5750.00-50.0010.84
168168NetherlandsJoost Luiten0.8946.3652.00-27.8931.13
170166ScotlandCalum Hill0.8946.3152.00-33.8240.55
171165EnglandLaurie Canter0.8940.7346.00-48.9816.51
172169United StatesCole Sherwood0.8843.2649.00-14.3142.96
173195United StatesTaylor Moore0.8841.3347.00-39.6336.96
174171United StatesTony Finau0.8739.2145.00-54.3933.96
175172EnglandMarcus Armitage0.8745.2852.00-29.2536.32
176173United StatesMark Hubbard0.8644.5252.00-42.7227.32
177174ScotlandEwen Ferguson0.8443.7252.00-32.9632.33
178176JapanYuta Sugiura0.8443.6552.00-21.3133.15
179175South AfricaMichael Hollick0.8443.5352.00-13.9933.13
180181United StatesTrace Crowe(Oct1996)0.8433.4040.00-24.4021.97
181177United StatesDavis Lamb0.8333.1640.00-14.8931.05
182178JapanKazuki Higa0.8343.1052.00-35.7415.08
183180United StatesDavis Bryant0.8242.7552.00-14.9937.20
184182SpainManuel Elvira0.8242.5552.00-17.8232.30
185179CanadaMackenzie Hughes0.8242.3952.00-56.4625.32
186183United StatesDylan Menante0.8138.0147.00-12.2035.96
187186AustraliaTravis Smyth0.8133.0341.00-17.7434.56
188193EnglandDan Bradbury0.8041.7452.00-32.9632.91
189189JapanTakumi Kanaya0.8041.6952.00-38.6819.28
190184ChinaMarty Dou Zecheng0.8039.2849.00-21.7729.60
191185AustraliaElvis Smylie0.8040.7451.00-35.2630.24
192192ItalyGregorio De Leo0.7937.3447.00-12.6733.97
193197CanadaA.J. Ewart0.7931.7640.00-12.0232.60
194188JapanYusaku Hosono0.7939.5150.00-11.2834.04
195191DenmarkThorbjorn Olesen0.7940.9052.00-51.1620.99
196194South AfricaRichard Sterne0.7839.8251.00-17.2028.71
197190United StatesBrian Campbell0.7836.6647.00-54.109.40
198198NetherlandsLars Van Der Vight0.7832.6942.00-3.9830.42
199201South KoreaSeonghyeon Kim0.7738.5450.00-35.6229.58
200200SwedenChristofer Blomstrand0.7730.8140.00-7.0730.04

Simon Bale

The editorial team at Golf Today strives to provide readers with captivating content that celebrates the rich heritage and exciting developments in the world of golf. Their collective expertise and dedication ensure that Golf Today remains a premier destination for golf enthusiasts seeking the latest news, insightful analysis, and engaging stories from the world of golf.

Read more from Simon Bale
Updated: October 26, 2026