Cadence Bank Houston Open R3

Home > Tours > PGA Tour > Cadence Bank Houston Open R3
Finau takes 4-shot lead into final day
Posted on
November 13, 2022
by
The Editorial Team in ,
Estimated reading time: 2 minutes

Tony Finau shot just two birdies and stayed bogey-free to card his highest score of the week, a 68, yet still retains the lead heading into the final day of the Cadence Bank Houston Open.

"That was a really good round. I think the score doesn't say that, but I think I played better than yesterday. You know, yesterday I shot 62, but today that 68 I thought was pretty impressive for the conditions.

"Today I hit [every], which is something I don't think I've ever done on my career on the PGA Tour, hit every fairway. So that was super important.

"This golf course is tricky, got the north wind. Most golf courses are made for a south wind so you knew it was tough, but I thought the setup was good by the PGA Tour to make it playable with tough conditions and I was able to make a couple birdies."

Finau managed to hit every fairway and sixteen greens on a day when he cold wind in Texas led to an average score of 71.2.

"You try to stay as present as you can and just try, you know, you hear it all the time, it's pretty cliche, one shot at a time. But I think it's a lot easier to be present when the conditions are so tough; you really have to focus on every shot, create a picture and hit a shot. I think I did that really well really all week but especially today, and I'm going to need to do that well tomorrow."

 

Four shots behind at 11-under lies England's Ben Taylor who carded a 65 followed by compatriot Justin Rose whose 66 gave him a share of third place at 8-under alongside Americans Wyndham Clark (68) and Tyson Alexander (70).

“Listen, it's all in Tony's hands,” said Rose. “You can see everybody stacking up behind him  9-under, 8-under, 7-under, 6-under. If Tony doesn't have a great day tomorrow, there's 20 guys that can win the tournament.”

Pos.PlayerTo ParR1R2R3Total
1Tony Finau-15656268195
2Ben Taylor-11666865199
T3Justin Rose-8676966202
T3Wyndham Clark-8666868202
T3Tyson Alexander-8666670202
T6Gary Woodland-7696767203
T6Joel Dahmen-7676868203
T8Scott Piercy-6677067204
T8Russell Knox-6696570204
T8Aaron Rai-6706470204
T8Mackenzie Hughes-6666870204
T8James Hahn-6686571204
T8Patrick Rodgers-6686373204
T8Alex Noren-6656673204
T15Adam Hadwin-5706570205
T15Alex Smalley-5716470205
T15Joseph Bramlett-5706570205
T15Ben Griffin-5676771205
T15Trey Mullinax-5676672205
T20Si Woo Kim-4686969206
T20Austin Cook-4686771206
T20Keith Mitchell-4667070206
T20Davis Riley-4716471206
T20Ryan Armour-4726866206
T25Harris English-3696969207
T25Jason Day-3696969207
T25Stephan Jaeger-3706770207
T25Scottie Scheffler-3706671207
T25Aaron Wise-3657171207
T30Travis Vick (a)-2686971208
T30Maverick McNealy-2677269208
T30Justin Suh-2696871208
T30Eric Cole-2716869208
T30Luke List-2697069208
T35Andrew Putnam-1687071209
T35Taylor Pendrith-1667271209
T35Callum Tarren-1736670209
T35David Lipsky-1667370209
T35Denny McCarthy-1677270209
T35Erik Barnes-1687170209
T35Kyle Westmoreland-1687269209
T42Martin LairdPar686973210
T42Brendan SteelePar677073210
T42Sam StevensPar706971210
T42Cole HammerPar746571210
T42Kevin TwayPar716970210
T42Carl YuanPar676677210
T48Michael Kim+1706873211
T48Zach Johnson+1697072211
T48Harry Hall+1697072211
T48Brandon Wu+1716971211
T52Seung-Yul Noh+2716774212
T52Byeong Hun An+2706775212
T52S.H. Kim+2687074212
T52Sahith Theegala+2716873212
T52Robby Shelton+2716873212
T52Will Gordon+2687173212
T52Nick Watney+2697172212
T52Adam Svensson+2736772212
T52Francesco Molinari+2697172212
T61Stewart Cink+3687174213
T61Zack Fischer+3697074213
T61Davis Thompson+3687174213
T64Max McGreevy+4667375214
T64Paul Haley II+4726874214
T66Matthias Schwab+5736577215
T66Taylor Montgomery+5716876215
T66Zecheng Dou+5677276215
69Matthew NeSmith+6746478216
CUTChad Ramey+17368-141
CUTWalker Lee+16972-141
CUTAugusto Núñez+17170-141
CUTSebastián Muñoz+17170-141
CUTTyler Duncan+17071-141
CUTMichael Gligic+16972-141
CUTMJ Daffue+16873-141
CUTBrent Grant+16774-141
CUTZac Blair+27270-142
CUTRussell Henley+27270-142
CUTTaylor Moore+27171-142
CUTDanny Lee+26973-142
CUTKelly Kraft+27171-142
CUTRobert Streb+27468-142
CUTJustin Lower+26973-142
CUTHenrik Norlander+27369-142
CUTAustin Eckroat+27270-142
CUTDavid Lingmerth+37073-143
CUTLee Hodges+36974-143
CUTCharley Hoffman+37271-143
CUTTano Goya+37469-143
CUTKevin Roy+37568-143
CUTJimmy Walker+37469-143
CUTRyan Palmer+37172-143
CUTMatt Wallace+37073-143
CUTBeau Hossler+37568-143
CUTRichy Werenski+37271-143
CUTKevin Streelman+37172-143
CUTDylan Frittelli+47173-144
CUTJason Dufner+47569-144
CUTNick Taylor+47272-144
CUTAdam Schenk+47272-144
CUTNico Echavarria+47173-144
CUTJohn Huh+57273-145
CUTSepp Straka+57867-145
CUTChris Stroud+57273-145
CUTRyan Brehm+67175-146
CUTLukas Euler+67274-146
CUTDoc Redman+67076-146
CUTChesson Hadley+67472-146
CUTCameron Champ+77473-147
CUTBen Kern+77176-147
CUTAdam Long+77077-147
CUTTrevor Werbylo+77176-147
CUTKramer Hickok+87375-148
CUTDean Burmester+87177-148
CUTBrandon Matthews+87672-148
CUTBen Martin+97574-149
CUTPeter Malnati+97871-149
CUTPhilip Knowles+97475-149
CUTSean Jacklin+97277-149
CUTJohannes Veerman+97475-149
CUTScott Harrington+97277-149
CUTGarrick Higgo+127874-152
CUTCarson Young+137578-153
W/DHideki Matsuyama707039179
W/DDanny Willett7554-129
W/DJim Herman7455-129
W/DSam Burns7750-127
W/DAnders Albertson7663-139
W/DAustin Smotherman8058-138
W/DErik van Rooyen7548-123
DQMark Hubbard7574-149
The Editorial Team Avatar

About The Editorial Team

The editorial team at Golf Today strives to provide readers with captivating content that celebrates the rich heritage and exciting developments in the world of golf. Their collective expertise and dedication ensure that Golf Today remains a premier destination for golf enthusiasts seeking the latest news, insightful analysis, and engaging stories from the world of golf.

Cadence Bank Houston Open 2022

Date: November 10th - 13th 2022

Location: Memorial Park Golf Course, Houston, Texas

Purse: $8,400,000

Join the discussion

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Read Next

Justin Rose wipes his putter face during the Genesis Scottish Open.

Justin Rose still has the ‘horsepower’ to win a major

The former US Open champion came through a 36-hole qualifier to make the field at Royal Troon.

The Lore of the Links

M. James Ward outlines the roots of the game and how The Open is the critical connector to past, present and future.
Brian Harman holds the Claret Jug alongside Martin Slumbers

Brian Harman believes heckling he received at last year’s Open was ‘an anomaly’

The American was subjected to what he termed “unrepeatable” abuse during his victory at Royal Liverpool 12 months ago.
Arnold Palmer

How Arnie's arrival prompted The Open's return?

M. James Ward assesses how Palmer's record setting win at Troon in 1962 set in motion the ascension of golf's oldest major event.
magnifiercrossmenuchevron-downcross-circle
linkedin facebook pinterest youtube rss twitter instagram facebook-blank rss-blank linkedin-blank pinterest youtube twitter instagram