Official World Golf Ranking 03/2024

Home > Golf Ranking > World Golf Ranking > Official World Golf Ranking 03/2024
Week 03 - 21/01/2024
Posted on
January 22, 2024
by
The Editorial Team in
Estimated reading time: 1 minutes

Rory McIlroy has won the Dubai Desert Classic with a final round 70 for a 14-under, 274 total.
Adrian Meronk came second at 13-under, Cameron Young third at 12-under and Joaquín Niemann tied for fourth at 10-under with Aaron Cockerill and Pablo Larrazábal.

McIlroy stays at number 2, Meronk moves up eleven places to 39, Young up four to 21, Niemann up six to 64, Cockerill to 219 from 286 and Larrazábal up ten to 94.

***

Amateur Nick Dunlap has won The American Express with a final round 70 for a 29-under, 259 total.
Christiaan Bezuidenhout came second at 28-under, Kevin Yu, Xander Schauffele and Justin Thomas tied for third at 27-under.

Bezuidenhout moves up to 56 from 107 this week, Yu to 144 from 264, Schauffele stays at number 5 and Thomas up five places to 23.

This WeekLast WeekCountryPlayerAvg. PointsTotal PointsPoints Lost (2024)Points Won (2024)Events
11United StatesScottie Scheffler9.26425.91-29.6314.2846
22Northern IrelandRory McIlroy8.70391.51-22.9743.3945
33SpainJon Rahm7.40325.59-20.58-44
44NorwayViktor Hovland6.29308.23-17.712.7649
55United StatesXander Schauffele5.49236.13-14.8224.3543
66United StatesPatrick Cantlay5.20207.83-15.306.9040
77United StatesMax Homa4.46205.07-12.403.9646
88EnglandMatt Fitzpatrick4.24220.58-14.793.9653
99United StatesBrian Harman4.18217.14-11.4213.6153
1010United StatesWyndham Clark3.91203.10-9.283.5155
1111EnglandTommy Fleetwood3.85200.32-10.2623.7154
1212United StatesCollin Morikawa3.73164.25-9.249.9644
1316United StatesKeegan Bradley3.69165.99-8.9525.2745
1413United StatesJordan Spieth3.68165.71-10.6822.8045
1514Korea; Republic ofTom Kim3.62188.23-11.150.7952
1615EnglandTyrrell Hatton3.56185.32-10.949.8852
1717AustriaSepp Straka3.12162.16-7.865.7058
1818AustraliaJason Day3.06128.60-6.459.0742
1920United StatesSahith Theegala3.06159.04-8.9034.8057
2019United StatesBrooks Koepka3.05122.16-6.79-18
2125United StatesCameron Young3.04148.82-11.2113.2249
2224United StatesSam Burns3.02142.07-10.1211.3547
2328United StatesJustin Thomas2.99128.74-10.1017.4543
2422United StatesRussell Henley2.96127.18-7.3013.2243
2523United StatesChris Kirk2.94146.77-5.6868.7850
2621United StatesTony Finau2.89144.26-10.383.7350
2726United StatesRickie Fowler2.75129.17-6.18-47
2827Korea; Republic ofSungjae Im2.73141.91-9.1312.5854
2929SwedenLudvig Aberg2.64105.56-2.252.6220
3030AustraliaCameron Smith2.56102.41-12.00-23
3131United StatesLucas Glover2.54132.04-5.941.7054
3232New ZealandRyan Fox2.45127.64-7.942.6352
3333United StatesKurt Kitayama2.44117.00-7.724.2048
3436United StatesJ.T. Poston2.37123.11-6.2526.4456
3534ArgentinaEmiliano Grillo2.30119.48-5.798.8754
3637AustraliaMin Woo Lee2.30114.88-4.893.3350
3735United StatesHarris English2.2991.68-4.0510.3338
3838United StatesEric Cole2.28118.69-3.5811.9964
3950PolandAdrian Meronk2.19114.12-5.2420.2556
4040United StatesDenny McCarthy2.18111.21-6.243.3751
4139Korea; Republic ofByeong Hun An2.18113.20-3.9641.2852
4241CanadaCorey Conners2.11105.59-7.612.0850
4342EnglandJustin Rose2.0686.39-4.891.7342
4444United StatesWill Zalatoris1.9778.82-10.332.1728
4545AustraliaCameron Davis1.95101.61-5.311.9354
4654CanadaAdam Hadwin1.9495.28-5.0713.9849
4747Korea; Republic ofSi Woo Kim1.94100.93-6.486.2055
4743IrelandShane Lowry1.9491.22-8.06-47
4949AustraliaAdam Scott1.9189.88-5.634.6847
5046United StatesGrayson Murray1.9092.88-1.8152.9649
5153DenmarkNicolai Hojgaard1.8998.31-3.945.4455
5248United StatesAdam Schenk1.8998.07-5.171.7062
5352JapanHideki Matsuyama1.8380.38-7.251.9344
5451CanadaNick Taylor1.8294.76-4.848.0054
5555United StatesTaylor Moore1.6887.44-4.732.1853
56107South AfricaChristiaan Bezuidenhout1.6485.51-3.3633.4155
5757United StatesAndrew Putnam1.5580.61-4.078.7958
5856CanadaAdam Svensson1.5479.84-4.153.2659
5960SwedenAlex Noren1.5379.75-4.804.0253
6061United StatesBrendon Todd1.5275.75-4.403.2650
6158ScotlandRobert MacIntyre1.5078.03-4.621.0357
6259United StatesMatt Kuchar1.5068.78-4.10-46
6363United StatesTom Hoge1.4977.24-5.145.4359
6470ChileJoaquin Niemann1.4859.02-5.947.3327
6562United StatesLee Hodges1.4475.06-3.87-56
6665CanadaMackenzie Hughes1.4073.00-3.302.1853
6766EnglandAaron Rai1.3972.53-3.570.7560
684129United StatesNick Dunlap(Am)1.3955.69-55.694
6967South AfricaThriston Lawrence1.3871.90-2.919.6668
7080United StatesKeith Mitchell1.3867.69-4.4610.0149
7164United StatesBilly Horschel1.3868.99-6.943.3350
7275JapanRyo Hisatsune1.3670.75-4.958.6264
7368EnglandMatt Wallace1.3469.44-4.272.0165
7471EnglandJordan Smith1.3369.01-4.246.5153
7584SwedenAlexander Bjork1.3263.29-2.686.6848
7669AustraliaLucas Herbert1.3263.25-4.09-48
7772United StatesJustin Suh1.3067.43-3.98-61
7877FranceMatthieu Pavon1.2866.79-2.189.8158
7973SwedenVincent Norrman1.2866.71-2.86-59
8078Korea; Republic ofKyoung-Hoon Lee1.2766.13-5.024.5657
8174FranceVictor Perez1.2759.61-3.67-47
8295United StatesBen Griffin1.2565.17-2.7610.0162
8376South AfricaDean Burmester1.2550.02-2.65-38
8486South AfricaErik van Rooyen1.2563.54-2.256.4151
8579DenmarkThorbjorn Olesen1.2463.13-3.134.4951
8683United StatesBeau Hossler1.2363.81-3.431.4553
8781United StatesPatrick Reed1.2248.77-3.30-28
8888United StatesAlex Smalley1.2263.36-3.723.3357
8987DenmarkRasmus Hojgaard1.2162.78-3.065.6852
9085United StatesPatrick Rodgers1.1962.00-3.136.4657
9182United StatesTaylor Montgomery1.1962.00-3.925.5252
9292JapanKeita Nakajima1.1849.36-1.61-42
9389IrelandSeamus Power1.1654.54-5.291.0247
94104SpainPablo Larrazabal1.1554.23-4.138.3847
9591United StatesAkshay Bhatia1.1559.94-1.968.6656
9690United StatesLuke List1.1559.80-5.803.3654
9793CanadaTaylor Pendrith1.1251.59-2.806.3746
9897United StatesAustin Eckroat1.1157.97-2.574.0252
9998United StatesZac Blair1.1044.14-1.792.7134
100119United StatesMichael Kim1.1057.33-2.3711.4260
10199GermanyStephan Jaeger1.1056.99-3.074.5357
102102United StatesMark Hubbard1.0956.59-3.182.2062
10396BelgiumThomas Detry1.0956.57-3.31-56
10494JapanRikuya Hoshino1.0856.40-3.52-54
105101GermanyYannik Paul1.0755.72-3.022.7258
106100United StatesJ.J. Spaun1.0755.46-4.17-53
107103United StatesGary Woodland1.0345.47-3.64-44
108106United StatesSam Ryder1.0353.45-2.790.7856
109108SpainJorge Campillo1.0252.84-2.120.9763
110105SpainAdrian Otaegui1.0252.82-3.821.5355
111109FinlandSami Valimaki1.0052.15-1.90-55
112111United StatesBrandon Wu0.9951.35-3.323.3356
113131United StatesChan Kim0.9849.00-2.055.2950
114110JapanTaiga Semikawa0.9843.03-1.611.9344
115112ArgentinaAlejandro Tosti0.9740.73-1.880.5442
116113United StatesScott Stallings0.9750.25-4.091.4053
117120United StatesDavis Thompson0.9650.16-2.944.0853
118114United StatesChez Reavie0.9650.06-3.391.2055
119115United StatesBen Kohles0.9646.02-1.782.4848
120117EnglandAlex Fitzpatrick0.9539.05-1.342.3841
121116NetherlandsJoost Luiten0.9447.03-1.983.1950
122124South AfricaZander Lombard0.9448.84-1.495.8065
123117JapanTakumi Kanaya0.9347.46-2.38-51
124123FranceRomain Langasque0.9247.93-2.352.8760
125127FranceAntoine Rozner0.9147.48-3.292.8660
125122United StatesSamuel Stevens0.9147.48-2.293.2261
127125United StatesPhil Mickelson0.8935.54-1.86-10
128126Korea; Republic ofSeonghyeon Kim0.8946.15-2.711.9363
129128GermanyMatti Schmid0.8946.04-1.30-65
130121ChileGuillermo Mito Pereira0.8835.39-3.77-29
131129South AfricaLouis Oosthuizen0.8835.35-0.97-19
132132ScotlandEwen Ferguson0.8745.47-1.902.1160
133130SwedenDavid Lingmerth0.8745.47-2.67-53
134136ScotlandGrant Forrest0.8745.17-1.901.2260
135133United StatesHayden Buckley0.8644.97-2.89-52
136135ChinaYechun Carl Yuan0.8544.45-2.5013.2253
137143United StatesTyler Duncan(Jul1989)0.8544.38-1.772.8255
138139SwedenSebastian Soderberg0.8544.00-2.301.7758
139138ScotlandConnor Syme0.8443.90-2.390.9858
140134United StatesPierceson Coody0.8435.38-2.01-42
141137EnglandNathan Kimsey0.8339.18-1.891.1347
142140New ZealandDaniel Hillier0.8343.15-1.980.3958
143154EnglandCallum Shinkwin0.8336.35-2.493.5744
144264Taiwan (Chinese Taipei)Chun-an Yu0.8240.76-1.7317.4550
145150ColombiaCamilo Villegas0.8142.35-0.361.3656
146141MexicoAbraham Ancer0.8132.51-3.16-22
147142United StatesNick Hardy0.8142.10-2.372.0859
148144EnglandDan Bradbury0.8132.34-0.840.5738
149144CanadaBen Silverman0.8032.19-1.363.3333
150149GermanyMarcel Siem0.8041.66-1.590.8857
151147United StatesRobby Shelton IV0.7940.91-2.550.7560
152153United StatesMatthew NeSmith0.7840.79-3.171.3254
153160Northern IrelandTom McKibbin0.7840.77-1.683.6560
154151PhilippinesRichard Hoey0.7831.28-1.37-30
155148United StatesDavis Riley0.7840.42-4.17-57
156146United StatesAaron Wise0.7831.07-3.63-35
157152United StatesKevin Streelman0.7740.08-2.82-54
158156United StatesNicholas Lindheim0.7529.82-1.27-34
158155EnglandHarry Hall0.7538.76-2.221.4059
160157FranceJulien Guerrier0.7438.46-2.071.7354
161163ScotlandRichie Ramsay0.7436.86-2.392.0550
162161United StatesWilliam Gordon0.7438.29-2.342.0960
163164United StatesChesson Hadley0.7338.19-1.790.9553
164158United StatesBryson DeChambeau0.7329.23-1.70-13
165159EnglandMatthew Southgate0.7237.52-2.270.2466
166166EnglandRichard Mansell0.7237.18-1.842.8756
167162EnglandCallum Tarren0.7137.12-2.96-58
168165United StatesNorman Xiong0.7027.98-1.410.4034
169168United StatesTrey Mullinax0.6931.82-2.75-46
170170United StatesAndy Ogletree0.6827.29-1.13-17
171167EnglandBenjamin Taylor0.6835.46-2.46-60
172196United StatesGreyson Sigg0.6835.38-1.654.9156
173169United StatesJoel Dahmen0.6833.92-2.600.5050
174171United StatesDylan Wu0.6735.07-1.651.4056
175179ScotlandCalum Hill(Nov1994)0.6726.66-0.961.3632
176173United StatesJake Knapp0.6626.51-1.310.5435
177174DenmarkJeff Winther0.6633.43-1.261.1251
178186United StatesMax Greyserman0.6526.19-1.060.9533
179175EnglandLaurie Canter0.6526.08-1.16-31
180189IndiaShubhankar Sharma0.6533.86-2.262.3852
181172ScotlandMartin Laird0.6532.34-2.09-50
182176South AfricaGarrick Higgo0.6533.62-2.020.3754
183214United StatesCarson Young0.6433.49-1.184.3261
184198United StatesJacob Bridgeman0.6425.66-1.061.8138
185177Taiwan (Chinese Taipei)C.T. Pan0.6425.62-1.83-40
186181JapanRyo Ishikawa0.6429.94-1.17-47
187180GermanyHurly Long0.6433.03-2.030.2057
188182United StatesSean Crocker0.6332.86-1.673.4257
189178United StatesDustin Johnson0.6325.12-3.17-16
190184United StatesDavid Lipsky0.6332.58-2.11-57
191185JapanYuki Inamori0.6332.54-2.14-55
192193EnglandTodd Clements0.6232.12-1.790.9855
193187EnglandDaniel Brown(Oct1994)0.6232.02-1.200.2856
194195GermanyMaximilian Kieffer0.6230.76-1.851.4250
195191IndiaGaganjeet Bhullar0.6125.68-1.05-42
196189United StatesNate Lashley0.6131.61-1.85-52
197192United StatesRyan Palmer0.6027.82-1.65-46
198221United StatesJoe Highsmith0.6024.18-1.042.1732
199193EnglandDanny Willett0.6028.20-2.37-47
200188United StatesMaverick McNealy0.6025.16-2.720.7542
The Editorial Team Avatar

About The Editorial Team

The editorial team at Golf Today strives to provide readers with captivating content that celebrates the rich heritage and exciting developments in the world of golf. Their collective expertise and dedication ensure that Golf Today remains a premier destination for golf enthusiasts seeking the latest news, insightful analysis, and engaging stories from the world of golf.

Read Next

Mexico Open Golf

Jake Knapp holds on to claim maiden tour win in Mexico

The rookie saw his four-shot lead disappear but held on to secure victory by two strokes.
FedEx Cup Standings 08/2024

FedEx Cup Standings 08/2024

Week 08 - 25/02/2024
magnifiercrossmenuchevron-downcross-circle
linkedin facebook pinterest youtube rss twitter instagram facebook-blank rss-blank linkedin-blank pinterest youtube twitter instagram