Official World Golf Ranking 10/2023

Home > Golf Ranking > World Golf Ranking > Official World Golf Ranking 10/2023
Week 10 - 12/03/2023
Posted on
March 13, 2023
by
The Editorial Team in
Estimated reading time: 1 minutes

Scottie Scheffler has won The Players Championship with a final round 69 for a 17-under, 271 total.
Tyrrell Hatton came second at 12-under, Viktor Hovland and Tom Hoge tied for third at 10-under and Hideki Matsuyama finished fifth at 9-under.

Scheffler moves up one place to number 1 this week, Hatton up seven to 17, Hovland up two to number 9, Hoge up nine to 24 and Matsuyama up three to 20.

***

Jorge Campillo has won the Magical Kenya Open with a final round 66 for an 18-under, 266 total.
Masahiro Kawamura came second at 16-under, Santiago Tarrio and Ryo Hisatsune tied for third at 15-under and Lukas Nemecz tied for fifth alongside Borja Virto at 14-under.

Campillo moves up to 159 from 257, Kawamura to 230 from 303, Tarrio to 283 from 325, Hisatsune up thirty places to 170, Nemecz to 310 from 343 and Virto to 446 from 518.

This WeekLast WeekCountryPlayerAvg. PointsTotal PointsPoints Lost (2023)Points Won (2023)Events
12United StatesScottie Scheffler10.40540.74-76.69180.2552
21SpainJon Rahm9.17421.77-59.30193.6146
33Northern IrelandRory McIlroy8.90400.34-66.0968.7345
44United StatesPatrick Cantlay7.24289.51-54.0653.0540
55AustraliaCameron Smith6.23249.15-53.46-35
67United StatesMax Homa5.79272.17-35.90120.9247
76United StatesXander Schauffele5.71256.91-49.8240.6145
88United StatesWill Zalatoris5.42238.44-45.7428.8644
911NorwayViktor Hovland5.15267.87-52.6248.6452
109United StatesJustin Thomas4.95227.56-48.9832.9446
1110United StatesCollin Morikawa4.91230.65-57.5561.6647
1213United StatesTony Finau4.63240.59-44.8435.1853
1312EnglandMatt Fitzpatrick4.56232.58-45.4514.5951
1415United StatesJordan Spieth3.98182.96-46.8035.9446
1514United StatesSam Burns3.97194.60-46.8821.6049
1616United StatesCameron Young3.93204.55-28.9835.9555
1724EnglandTyrrell Hatton3.91191.66-24.7382.1049
1818Korea; Republic ofSungjae Im3.85200.34-34.9749.1458
1917Korea; Republic ofTom Kim3.82187.07-25.4324.8149
2023JapanHideki Matsuyama3.32155.88-40.3632.1847
2119United StatesKurt Kitayama3.20166.42-15.9972.6654
2220United StatesKeegan Bradley3.13147.31-22.2342.4447
2321IrelandShane Lowry3.08157.18-31.9616.9051
2433United StatesTom Hoge2.98154.88-21.1851.6463
2522United StatesBilly Horschel2.98151.75-41.345.2251
2625ChileJoaquin Niemann2.89127.26-30.706.1044
2726EnglandTommy Fleetwood2.72141.21-25.079.6853
2827United StatesBrian Harman2.63136.52-25.949.0053
2929United StatesSahith Theegala2.58134.15-14.8335.6660
3028MexicoAbraham Ancer2.56107.60-32.0624.4242
3131AustriaSepp Straka2.51130.58-21.8110.9763
3237EnglandJustin Rose2.4999.60-14.3253.2138
3330IrelandSeamus Power2.48126.61-20.1017.5851
3432New ZealandRyan Fox2.48123.83-17.4814.7550
3534United StatesChris Kirk2.43123.72-14.8867.4051
3636United StatesRussell Henley2.24105.40-17.999.3647
3743AustraliaJason Day2.2389.31-8.3750.2040
3835AustraliaAdam Scott2.2094.49-18.518.6043
3942Korea; Republic ofSi Woo Kim2.19113.81-16.3853.7359
4038CanadaCorey Conners2.15111.64-27.9312.9754
4139United StatesHarris English2.1489.91-21.1041.7642
4240BelgiumThomas Pieters2.1485.51-18.175.6039
4341Korea; Republic ofKyoung-Hoon Lee2.11109.63-23.2310.9156
4444SwedenAlex Noren2.09104.36-19.226.6650
4550AustraliaMin Woo Lee2.0497.87-15.5329.8748
4645United StatesKevin Kisner2.0495.72-22.172.1347
4747United StatesKeith Mitchell2.03105.33-16.6735.8752
4846United StatesAaron Wise2.0299.17-18.384.0849
4948United StatesTalor Gooch1.9377.17-21.512.4438
5049ChileGuillermo Mito Pereira1.8693.20-19.075.9950
5152United StatesHarold Varner III1.8475.63-20.310.6441
5257CanadaAdam Svensson1.8495.75-10.4623.6464
5353PolandAdrian Meronk1.7993.27-14.0512.1855
5454United StatesJ.T. Poston1.7892.69-14.5613.6057
5551AustraliaLucas Herbert1.7889.07-16.1924.0850
5656United StatesTaylor Montgomery1.7590.92-10.0822.4253
5765United StatesDenny McCarthy1.6988.11-13.9025.0258
5855CanadaMackenzie Hughes1.6987.86-19.204.7256
5971United StatesRickie Fowler1.6974.22-10.4129.1644
6059United StatesScott Stallings1.6787.09-14.549.2857
6167CanadaAdam Hadwin1.6786.90-13.8921.6053
6258United StatesDustin Johnson1.6766.68-21.68-28
6360FranceVictor Perez1.6676.32-11.9128.8346
6461United StatesDavis Riley1.6183.56-12.8912.3660
6564United StatesPatrick Reed1.5872.47-21.4318.9646
6663United StatesAndrew Putnam1.5680.95-11.2314.2960
6766United StatesDavis Thompson1.5466.40-4.6235.0343
6881South AfricaChristiaan Bezuidenhout1.5480.21-15.8115.3354
6970United StatesMaverick McNealy1.5376.66-16.279.0950
7062United StatesMatt Kuchar1.5268.37-13.2519.3545
7169South AfricaDean Burmester1.5178.63-16.933.6555
7273CanadaNick Taylor1.5078.00-6.0949.7556
7272United StatesJ.J. Spaun1.5077.99-12.2414.5259
7468United StatesJason Kokrak1.4959.75-23.672.8836
7578United StatesBen Griffin1.4959.69-5.5118.1840
76101AustraliaCameron Davis1.4977.40-16.1813.8853
77102United StatesJustin Suh1.4972.77-6.0028.8049
7880United StatesBrendon Todd1.4875.63-11.0725.1551
7974JapanKazuki Higa1.4575.41-12.556.8157
8075BelgiumThomas Detry1.4474.81-12.8311.4157
8177United StatesTrey Mullinax1.4274.05-8.8216.0859
8279ThailandSadom Kaewkanjana1.4256.79-8.5614.4531
8382SpainAdrian Otaegui1.4273.73-10.134.5957
8476United StatesKevin Na1.4055.91-21.31-31
8584South AfricaThriston Lawrence1.3871.79-10.361.0755
8685United StatesCameron Tringale1.3758.98-17.340.7743
8795EnglandDanny Willett1.3670.79-12.4813.7554
8883United StatesDaniel Berger1.3654.45-21.01-27
8987EnglandCallum Shinkwin1.3458.95-8.068.8544
9094ScotlandRobert MacIntyre1.3369.35-15.915.2753
9191DenmarkThorbjorn Olesen1.3362.40-6.4426.4147
9289SpainPablo Larrazabal1.3258.23-10.524.8144
9386SpainAdri Arnaus1.3268.79-13.326.7752
9488EnglandPaul Casey1.3152.25-22.585.8627
9592AustraliaMarc Leishman1.3052.06-16.494.4039
9693EnglandJordan Smith1.3067.67-11.662.9152
9797United StatesJoel Dahmen1.3065.01-12.353.6650
9896United StatesGary Woodland1.2963.29-12.7013.4549
99100IndiaAnirban Lahiri1.2952.93-10.322.4441
10090South AfricaLouis Oosthuizen1.2951.44-26.191.0830
10199United StatesLuke List1.2766.29-13.6810.0157
10298United StatesBrooks Koepka1.2650.30-25.730.6430
103109United StatesTaylor Moore1.2464.69-13.1219.4160
104115United StatesBrandon Wu1.2364.08-6.3326.3561
105106EnglandBenjamin Taylor1.2263.55-5.5917.8552
106104ColombiaSebastian Munoz1.2263.20-15.982.3552
107105EnglandRichard Bland1.2151.89-13.728.1243
108103ArgentinaEmiliano Grillo1.2062.37-17.504.1055
109116United StatesWyndham Clark1.2062.23-6.6919.8857
110107United StatesHayden Buckley1.2062.20-7.3426.5764
111113United StatesAlex Smalley1.1962.11-8.126.1053
112108DenmarkRasmus Hojgaard1.1958.40-10.934.8749
113110South AfricaOliver Bekker1.1961.74-10.337.2164
114111GermanyYannik Paul1.1961.63-7.7416.1157
115112United StatesMatthew NeSmith1.1861.29-10.732.6455
116114CanadaTaylor Pendrith1.1357.61-8.699.1051
117117ZimbabweScott Vincent1.1252.48-11.961.6747
118118United StatesRobby Shelton IV1.1157.71-5.6215.1159
119120United StatesBrendan Steele1.0945.73-10.366.0642
120128EnglandAaron Rai1.0856.30-11.2612.7062
121121South AfricaErik van Rooyen1.0850.66-13.4810.6147
122123ItalyFrancesco Molinari1.0742.89-7.4612.5840
123125United StatesLucas Glover1.0655.23-13.674.1254
124119United StatesTroy Merritt1.0554.48-14.300.5158
125129United StatesWilliam Gordon1.0454.14-6.454.9656
126124JapanTakumi Kanaya1.0351.74-10.8214.3950
127190SwedenDavid Lingmerth1.0253.21-4.5317.8453
128122JapanRikuya Hoshino1.0252.95-12.943.1654
129126AustraliaMatt Jones1.0240.70-14.442.3738
130130Korea; Republic ofSeonghyeon Kim0.9951.70-8.9712.5955
131127United StatesBryson DeChambeau0.9839.14-23.82-26
132134United StatesBeau Hossler0.9750.59-7.7511.2954
133133DenmarkNicolai Hojgaard0.9750.36-11.709.1455
134131EnglandSam Horsfield0.9738.67-10.270.4336
135147GermanyStephan Jaeger0.9649.92-10.9811.7663
136138FranceAntoine Rozner0.9649.92-9.686.7656
136142United StatesHudson Swafford0.9638.40-10.82-40
138136JapanYuki Inamori0.9649.80-10.200.3655
139139SwedenAlexander Bjork0.9543.73-8.0213.5746
140140United StatesChez Reavie0.9549.38-9.452.7156
141141United StatesPatrick Rodgers0.9549.33-7.945.7162
142132VenezuelaJhonattan Vegas0.9442.47-12.508.8545
143135United StatesAdam Schenk0.9449.07-11.3013.4365
144137SpainSergio Garcia0.9437.63-13.703.8934
145157United StatesSam Ryder0.9348.44-6.6721.9261
145145South AfricaOckie Strydom0.9348.44-3.3416.8954
147144JapanYuto Katsuragawa0.9345.50-7.360.7549
148146SwedenSebastian Soderberg0.9247.98-6.6712.9757
149143AustriaBernd Wiesberger0.9236.73-11.453.9238
150148EnglandIan Poulter0.9237.59-12.956.8941
151149ChinaYechun Carl Yuan0.9142.60-8.132.2247
152150AustraliaBrad Kennedy0.9037.04-6.650.1741
153168United StatesMark Hubbard0.9046.88-7.795.8059
154178United StatesEric Cole0.9046.65-2.9727.7959
155153United StatesLee Hodges0.9046.59-6.737.8662
156151JapanShugo Imahira0.9045.67-9.73-51
157156ScotlandEwen Ferguson0.8946.39-9.662.3761
158154EnglandCallum Tarren0.8946.33-5.872.7462
159257SpainJorge Campillo0.8946.21-7.3018.5565
160155Korea; Republic ofBio Kim0.8844.72-8.272.2651
161159South AfricaMJ Daffue0.8738.43-4.903.5144
162160JapanMikumu Horikawa0.8745.17-7.590.4752
163158United StatesKevin Streelman0.8745.09-13.042.7057
164152United StatesWebb Simpson0.8736.36-12.444.7442
165161United StatesDavid Lipsky0.8745.00-8.6911.5358
166162GermanyMarcel Schneider0.8644.77-8.117.3454
167165Taiwan (Chinese Taipei)Chun-an Yu0.8639.56-5.018.9846
168164ChinaHaotong Li0.8634.29-5.80-38
169166ScotlandRichie Ramsay0.8644.50-7.381.1854
170200JapanRyo Hisatsune0.8544.43-6.129.1655
171163ItalyGuido Migliozzi0.8544.36-13.691.5156
172167South AfricaDylan Frittelli0.8544.27-8.408.6162
173171South AfricaShaun Norris0.8544.09-12.142.0953
174189Korea; Republic ofByeong Hun An0.8443.76-5.9011.8155
175170SwedenHenrik Stenson0.8433.62-6.586.7137
176169JapanTomoharu Otsuki0.8443.64-9.630.3054
177172United StatesTyson Alexander0.8443.45-5.592.6355
178174United StatesPaul Haley-II0.8343.09-7.872.3556
179175FranceMatthieu Pavon0.8342.96-7.196.9856
180176EnglandDaniel Gavins0.8342.94-6.9819.3361
181173United StatesMatthew Wolff0.8232.85-9.463.3027
182185United StatesJohn Huh0.8239.27-6.80-48
183182United StatesCameron Champ0.8235.17-9.661.8043
184179ThailandPhachara Khongwatmai0.8232.64-6.292.9130
185176South AfricaGarrick Higgo0.8242.38-19.5012.2159
186180EnglandPaul Waring(Feb1985)0.8132.50-3.843.2640
187184United StatesPierceson Coody0.8132.41-2.2117.2219
188183United StatesJoseph Bramlett0.8141.98-8.0312.1963
189181United StatesChan Kim0.8039.27-8.861.6749
190204FranceJulien Brun0.7941.24-7.5211.0454
191186United StatesNick Hardy0.7941.23-7.293.5956
192187EnglandLaurie Canter0.7931.69-7.710.6440
193194United StatesLanto Griffin0.7832.93-9.752.3242
194192EnglandRichard Mansell0.7838.17-5.085.6249
195199SpainRafa Cabrera Bello0.7840.39-7.898.7357
196188JapanKaito Onishi0.7835.72-5.500.5246
197191South AfricaCharl Schwartzel0.7730.88-9.553.0637
198196JapanRyosuke Kinoshita0.7639.52-10.982.5556
199201AustraliaJason Scrivener0.7632.61-6.944.9243
200197GermanyHurly Long0.7639.27-8.851.3362
The Editorial Team Avatar

About The Editorial Team

The editorial team at Golf Today strives to provide readers with captivating content that celebrates the rich heritage and exciting developments in the world of golf. Their collective expertise and dedication ensure that Golf Today remains a premier destination for golf enthusiasts seeking the latest news, insightful analysis, and engaging stories from the world of golf.

Read Next

Tiger Woods watches his second shot on the fourth hole

Shane Lowry moves into lead as struggling Tiger Woods set to miss cut

Woods slumped to 11 over on day two at Royal Troon.

Daniel who?

M. James Ward outlines how the weather for the 1st round of The Open was not the only surprising matter of note.
Marcel Siem crouches down leaning on his putter

Marcel Siem charges up leaderboard on day two

Royal Troon’s front nine is traditionally where most of the scoring can be done but Thursday’s winds made that more difficult.
Germany’s Marcel Siem holds up his ball after holing a birdie

Easier conditions lead to good start for Marcel Siem on day two of 152nd Open

Troon was proving less of a test than Thursday due to gentler winds.
magnifiercrossmenuchevron-downcross-circle
linkedin facebook pinterest youtube rss twitter instagram facebook-blank rss-blank linkedin-blank pinterest youtube twitter instagram