Official World Golf Ranking 11/2023

Home > Golf Ranking > World Golf Ranking > Official World Golf Ranking 11/2023
Week 11 - 19/03/2023
Posted on
March 20, 2023
by
The Editorial Team in
Estimated reading time: 1 minutes

Taylor Moore has won the Valspar Championship with a final round 67 for a 10-under, 274 total.
Adam Schenk came second at 9-under, Tommy Fleetwood and Jordan Spieth tied for third at 8-under and Wyndham Clark came fifth at 6-under.

Moore moves up to 49 from 103 this week, Schenk to 91 from 143, Fleetwood up one place to 26, Spieth stays at 14 and Clark up to 90 from 109.

***

Matthew Baldwin has won the SDC Championship with a final round 68 for an 18-under, 270 total.
Adri Arnaus came second at 11-under, Kristian Krogh Johannessen, Jens Dantorp, Antoine Rozner, Jaco Ahlers and Ewen Ferguson tied for third at 10-under.

Baldwin moves up to 283 from 501, Arnaus to 76 from 93, Johannessen to 261 frm 290, Dantorp to 215 from 250, Rozner upnine places to 127, Ahlers to 272 from 307 and Ferguson to 139 from 157.

This WeekLast WeekCountryPlayerAvg. PointsTotal PointsPoints Lost (2023)Points Won (2023)Events
11United StatesScottie Scheffler10.45533.09-84.34180.2551
22SpainJon Rahm9.24415.83-65.23193.6145
33Northern IrelandRory McIlroy8.95393.88-72.5568.7344
44United StatesPatrick Cantlay7.11284.34-59.2353.0539
55AustraliaCameron Smith6.10243.99-58.62-34
66United StatesMax Homa5.85269.32-38.75120.9246
77United StatesXander Schauffele5.73252.24-54.4940.6144
88United StatesWill Zalatoris5.44234.11-50.0728.8643
99NorwayViktor Hovland5.15262.89-57.6148.6451
1010United StatesJustin Thomas4.94227.04-53.7937.2446
1111United StatesCollin Morikawa4.90225.60-62.6161.6646
1212United StatesTony Finau4.55236.58-48.8535.1852
1313EnglandMatt Fitzpatrick4.48228.25-49.7814.5951
1414United StatesJordan Spieth4.17191.60-51.1348.9246
1515United StatesSam Burns4.03197.54-51.3529.0249
1617EnglandTyrrell Hatton3.95189.45-26.9482.1048
1716United StatesCameron Young3.88201.53-32.0035.9555
1818Korea; Republic ofSungjae Im3.79197.18-38.1349.1457
1919Korea; Republic ofTom Kim3.76184.43-28.0824.8149
2020JapanHideki Matsuyama3.30151.98-44.2632.1846
2121United StatesKurt Kitayama3.17165.01-17.4072.6653
2222United StatesKeegan Bradley3.15145.10-24.4442.4446
2323IrelandShane Lowry3.08153.99-35.1616.9050
2425United StatesBilly Horschel2.96147.91-45.185.2250
2524United StatesTom Hoge2.94152.89-23.1851.6462
2627EnglandTommy Fleetwood2.91151.32-27.9322.6553
2726ChileJoaquin Niemann2.89124.41-33.556.1043
2828United StatesBrian Harman2.57133.73-28.729.0053
2929United StatesSahith Theegala2.55132.61-16.3735.6660
3030MexicoAbraham Ancer2.55104.49-35.1724.4241
3132EnglandJustin Rose2.4999.62-15.5954.5039
3231AustriaSepp Straka2.47128.64-23.7510.9762
3335United StatesChris Kirk2.45122.44-16.1667.4050
3434New ZealandRyan Fox2.44122.06-19.2414.7550
3533IrelandSeamus Power2.44124.41-22.3117.5851
3636United StatesRussell Henley2.25103.43-19.969.3646
3737AustraliaJason Day2.2188.53-9.1550.2039
3838AustraliaAdam Scott2.2192.65-20.348.6042
3939Korea; Republic ofSi Woo Kim2.16112.52-17.6753.7358
4043Korea; Republic ofKyoung-Hoon Lee2.11109.58-25.5413.1856
4140CanadaCorey Conners2.10109.27-30.3112.9753
4242BelgiumThomas Pieters2.0983.77-19.915.6038
4341United StatesHarris English2.0987.94-23.0741.7642
4444SwedenAlex Noren2.09102.38-21.216.6649
4547United StatesKeith Mitchell2.03103.65-18.3535.8751
4648United StatesAaron Wise2.0397.27-20.294.0848
4745AustraliaMin Woo Lee2.0096.23-17.1629.8748
4846United StatesKevin Kisner1.9993.53-24.372.1347
49103United StatesTaylor Moore1.94100.76-14.1256.4861
5049United StatesTalor Gooch1.8875.12-23.562.4437
5151United StatesHarold Varner III1.8473.67-22.270.6440
5254United StatesJ.T. Poston1.8395.39-16.1617.9057
5350ChileGuillermo Mito Pereira1.8291.22-21.045.9950
5452CanadaAdam Svensson1.8294.61-11.5923.6464
5553PolandAdrian Meronk1.7691.73-15.5912.1854
5655AustraliaLucas Herbert1.7587.46-17.8024.0850
5756United StatesTaylor Montgomery1.7389.90-11.1022.4253
5857United StatesDenny McCarthy1.7189.11-15.1727.2958
5959United StatesRickie Fowler1.7073.19-11.4429.1643
6058CanadaMackenzie Hughes1.6686.16-20.904.7255
6163FranceVictor Perez1.6676.14-13.0129.7446
6260United StatesScott Stallings1.6585.70-15.949.2856
6361CanadaAdam Hadwin1.6485.50-15.2921.6053
6464United StatesDavis Riley1.6384.65-14.0714.6361
6562United StatesDustin Johnson1.6264.98-23.38-27
6665United StatesPatrick Reed1.5770.76-23.1418.9645
6772CanadaNick Taylor1.5781.73-6.6554.0456
6866United StatesAndrew Putnam1.5379.79-12.3914.2959
6967United StatesDavis Thompson1.5365.93-5.1035.0343
7069United StatesMaverick McNealy1.5376.42-17.8110.3950
7170United StatesMatt Kuchar1.5267.06-14.5619.3544
7268South AfricaChristiaan Bezuidenhout1.5278.80-17.2215.3353
7378United StatesBrendon Todd1.4974.59-12.1225.1550
7471South AfricaDean Burmester1.4876.92-18.643.6554
7572United StatesJ.J. Spaun1.4876.83-13.4114.5259
7693SpainAdri Arnaus1.4776.37-14.6215.6652
7775United StatesBen Griffin1.4659.98-6.1219.0941
7877United StatesJustin Suh1.4673.07-6.6129.7150
7976AustraliaCameron Davis1.4675.88-17.7013.8852
8074United StatesJason Kokrak1.4457.64-25.782.8835
8179JapanKazuki Higa1.4374.21-13.756.8157
8280BelgiumThomas Detry1.4173.55-14.0911.4156
8382ThailandSadom Kaewkanjana1.4156.31-9.3914.8032
8481United StatesTrey Mullinax1.4173.11-9.7616.0860
8583SpainAdrian Otaegui1.4072.57-11.294.5957
8685South AfricaThriston Lawrence1.3972.03-11.482.4455
8786United StatesCameron Tringale1.3757.38-18.940.7742
8884United StatesKevin Na1.3554.09-23.13-30
8989EnglandCallum Shinkwin1.3558.14-8.878.8543
90109United StatesWyndham Clark1.3570.27-7.5428.7857
91143United StatesAdam Schenk1.3570.17-12.4535.6865
9287EnglandDanny Willett1.3469.63-13.6413.7554
9392SpainPablo Larrazabal1.3357.17-11.584.8143
9488United StatesDaniel Berger1.3252.65-22.80-26
9591DenmarkThorbjorn Olesen1.3161.74-7.1026.4147
9690ScotlandRobert MacIntyre1.3167.89-17.375.2752
9799IndiaAnirban Lahiri1.3051.87-11.392.4440
9896EnglandJordan Smith1.2967.19-12.903.6852
9998United StatesGary Woodland1.2862.94-13.9614.3649
10097United StatesJoel Dahmen1.2864.17-13.734.2150
10195AustraliaMarc Leishman1.2650.52-18.034.4038
10294EnglandPaul Casey1.2650.43-24.395.8626
103101United StatesLuke List1.2564.95-15.0210.0157
104100South AfricaLouis Oosthuizen1.2248.99-28.641.0829
105104United StatesBrandon Wu1.2263.50-6.9126.3562
106102United StatesBrooks Koepka1.2148.44-27.590.6430
107105EnglandBenjamin Taylor1.2162.87-6.2717.8553
108106ColombiaSebastian Munoz1.2161.66-17.522.3551
109111United StatesAlex Smalley1.2062.63-9.257.7554
110107EnglandRichard Bland1.2050.50-15.108.1242
111112DenmarkRasmus Hojgaard1.1957.35-11.984.8748
112110United StatesHayden Buckley1.1861.49-8.0526.5764
113113South AfricaOliver Bekker1.1861.30-11.357.7964
114108ArgentinaEmiliano Grillo1.1861.26-18.614.1054
115114GermanyYannik Paul1.1760.86-8.5116.1157
116115United StatesMatthew NeSmith1.1660.33-11.692.6454
117121South AfricaErik van Rooyen1.1253.62-14.8114.9148
118116CanadaTaylor Pendrith1.1156.71-9.599.1051
119118United StatesRobby Shelton IV1.1057.10-6.2415.1159
120119United StatesBrendan Steele1.0944.82-11.276.0641
121117ZimbabweScott Vincent1.0951.25-13.191.6747
122120EnglandAaron Rai1.0755.46-12.0912.7061
123122ItalyFrancesco Molinari1.0642.29-8.0612.5839
124123United StatesLucas Glover1.0554.84-15.365.4254
125125United StatesWilliam Gordon1.0554.76-7.136.2657
126127SwedenDavid Lingmerth1.0454.33-5.0519.4854
127136FranceAntoine Rozner1.0253.25-10.2710.6756
128124United StatesTroy Merritt1.0253.17-15.610.5158
129126JapanTakumi Kanaya1.0150.66-11.9014.3950
130128JapanRikuya Hoshino1.0051.87-14.023.1654
131130Korea; Republic ofSeonghyeon Kim1.0051.81-9.7713.5056
132129AustraliaMatt Jones0.9939.40-15.742.3737
133164United StatesWebb Simpson0.9841.36-13.5010.8042
134135GermanyStephan Jaeger0.9850.88-11.6613.4064
135145United StatesSam Ryder0.9650.18-7.2024.1961
136141United StatesPatrick Rodgers0.9649.81-8.767.0162
137132United StatesBeau Hossler0.9649.79-8.5511.2954
138139SwedenAlexander Bjork0.9542.95-8.8013.5745
139157ScotlandEwen Ferguson0.9549.45-10.506.2861
140133DenmarkNicolai Hojgaard0.9549.23-12.829.1455
141134EnglandSam Horsfield0.9437.62-11.320.4336
142138JapanYuki Inamori0.9448.80-11.200.3655
143131United StatesBryson DeChambeau0.9437.48-25.48-25
144136United StatesHudson Swafford0.9337.33-11.89-39
145140United StatesChez Reavie0.9348.47-10.362.7156
146145South AfricaOckie Strydom0.9247.96-3.8216.8954
147142VenezuelaJhonattan Vegas0.9241.37-13.598.8545
148147JapanYuto Katsuragawa0.9144.74-8.110.7549
149144SpainSergio Garcia0.9136.39-14.933.8933
150148SwedenSebastian Soderberg0.9147.29-7.3612.9756
151150EnglandIan Poulter0.9136.35-14.186.8940
152161South AfricaMJ Daffue0.8940.17-5.435.7845
153155United StatesLee Hodges0.8946.40-7.438.3863
154154United StatesEric Cole0.8946.35-3.2727.7960
154149AustriaBernd Wiesberger0.8935.65-12.533.9237
156153United StatesMark Hubbard0.8845.87-8.815.8059
157151ChinaYechun Carl Yuan0.8842.28-8.962.7348
158159SpainJorge Campillo0.8845.74-7.7718.5564
159158EnglandCallum Tarren0.8845.68-6.522.7462
160165United StatesDavid Lipsky0.8845.66-9.3412.8359
161156JapanShugo Imahira0.8844.67-10.72-51
162163United StatesKevin Streelman0.8745.40-14.374.3457
163152AustraliaBrad Kennedy0.8736.39-7.300.1742
164160Korea; Republic ofBio Kim0.8643.88-9.122.2651
165179FranceMatthieu Pavon0.8544.39-8.139.3556
166162JapanMikumu Horikawa0.8544.34-8.420.4752
167169ScotlandRichie Ramsay0.8544.18-8.171.6554
168167Taiwan (Chinese Taipei)Chun-an Yu0.8539.02-5.558.9846
169174Korea; Republic ofByeong Hun An0.8544.09-6.4812.7255
170166GermanyMarcel Schneider0.8443.94-8.947.3455
171168ChinaHaotong Li0.8433.71-6.38-37
172170JapanRyo Hisatsune0.8443.63-6.929.1656
173172South AfricaDylan Frittelli0.8443.48-9.198.6162
174173South AfricaShaun Norris0.8443.46-13.342.6653
175209EnglandMatt Wallace0.8343.35-13.5111.2560
176177United StatesTyson Alexander0.8343.20-6.313.1056
177171ItalyGuido Migliozzi0.8343.19-14.861.5155
178175SwedenHenrik Stenson0.8232.96-7.246.7136
179176JapanTomoharu Otsuki0.8242.71-10.560.3054
180180EnglandDaniel Gavins0.8142.33-7.5919.3362
181178United StatesPaul Haley-II0.8142.28-8.682.3557
182188United StatesJoseph Bramlett0.8142.12-9.1913.4864
183185South AfricaGarrick Higgo0.8142.01-20.4712.8059
184184ThailandPhachara Khongwatmai0.8132.21-6.923.1131
185187United StatesPierceson Coody0.8032.19-2.4317.2220
186182United StatesJohn Huh0.8038.58-7.48-48
187186EnglandPaul Waring(Feb1985)0.8032.08-4.263.2640
188181United StatesMatthew Wolff0.8031.92-10.393.3027
189183United StatesCameron Champ0.8034.22-10.611.8043
190190FranceJulien Brun0.7941.26-8.2711.8155
191193United StatesLanto Griffin0.7832.13-10.552.3241
192189United StatesChan Kim0.7838.30-9.831.6749
193191United StatesNick Hardy0.7840.57-7.943.5957
194192EnglandLaurie Canter0.7730.95-8.450.6439
195194EnglandRichard Mansell0.7737.65-5.605.6249
196195SpainRafa Cabrera Bello0.7739.82-8.698.9658
197196JapanKaito Onishi0.7635.15-6.070.5246
198205ScotlandConnor Syme0.7639.52-8.335.0156
199207United StatesChad Ramey0.7639.28-9.887.7164
200226United StatesPatton Kizzire0.7539.12-9.9311.5257
The Editorial Team Avatar

About The Editorial Team

The editorial team at Golf Today strives to provide readers with captivating content that celebrates the rich heritage and exciting developments in the world of golf. Their collective expertise and dedication ensure that Golf Today remains a premier destination for golf enthusiasts seeking the latest news, insightful analysis, and engaging stories from the world of golf.

Read Next

Daniel Brown of England tees off on the first hole on day one of The 152nd Open championship at Royal Troon on July 18, 2024

Daniel Brown takes advantage of calmer conditions to take opening lead

Lowry carded five birdies in a bogey-free 66 that was only surpassed by Brown’s 65 at the Open.
Justin Thomas of the United States tees off on the 16th hole during a practice round prior to The 152nd Open championship at Royal Troon on July 15, 2024

Justin time?

M. James Ward reviews the emergence of the two-time major champion and whether the progress made will be sustained.
Tiger Woods endured a frustrating first day at the Open

Tiger Woods frustrated after 79 leaves him fighting to make Open cut

The 48-year-old carded six bogeys and two doubles in his opening round.
Shane Lowry leans on his putter

Shane Lowry cards flawless 66 to take clubhouse lead

Lowry was five under after the opening day with McIlroy 12 shots adrift after a 78.
magnifiercrossmenuchevron-downcross-circle
linkedin facebook pinterest youtube rss twitter instagram facebook-blank rss-blank linkedin-blank pinterest youtube twitter instagram