Official World Golf Ranking 18/2023

Home > Golf Ranking > World Golf Ranking > Official World Golf Ranking 18/2023
Week 18 - 07/05/2023
Posted on
May 7, 2023
by
The Editorial Team in
Estimated reading time: 1 minutes

Wyndham Clark has won the Wells Fargo Championship with a final round 68 for a 19-under, 265 total.
Xander Schauffele came second at 15-under, Harris English and Tyrrell Hatton tied for third at 12-under and Tommy Fleetwood finished fifth at 11-under alongside Adam Scott.

Clark moves up to 31 from 80 this week, Schauffele stays at number 5, English up nine to 36, Hatton up one to 17, Fleetwood up four to 21 and Scott up four to 37.

***

Adrian Meronk has won the DS Automobiles Italian Open with a final round 69 for a 13-under, 271 total.
Romain Langasque came second at 12-under,  Julien Guerrier third at 10-under and Alexander Björk fourth at 8-under.

Meronk moves up to 46 from 63, Langasque to 152 from 238, Guerrier to 272 from 365 and Björk to 121 from 146.

This WeekLast WeekCountryPlayerAvg. PointsTotal PointsPoints Lost (2023)Points Won (2023)Events
11SpainJon Rahm10.60498.15-108.46319.1547
22United StatesScottie Scheffler10.35517.72-135.68216.2350
33Northern IrelandRory McIlroy8.24370.67-118.2591.2245
44United StatesPatrick Cantlay7.37295.00-95.3999.8740
55United StatesXander Schauffele6.55301.32-86.51121.7046
67United StatesMax Homa5.65265.70-60.19138.7347
76EnglandMatt Fitzpatrick5.45283.16-78.9898.7052
88AustraliaCameron Smith5.32212.99-93.523.9032
99United StatesWill Zalatoris5.04206.77-78.1729.6341
1010United StatesJordan Spieth4.92231.38-78.25115.8247
1111United StatesTony Finau4.85252.42-77.3079.4754
1212NorwayViktor Hovland4.80249.83-92.4070.3852
1313United StatesSam Burns4.58228.77-82.8891.7750
1415United StatesJustin Thomas4.54208.89-81.2646.5646
1516United StatesCameron Young4.44230.85-53.6286.8953
1614United StatesCollin Morikawa4.40206.92-98.8879.2647
1718EnglandTyrrell Hatton4.11205.42-42.22113.3450
1817Korea; Republic ofSungjae Im3.93204.36-61.0179.2056
1919Korea; Republic ofTom Kim3.49178.04-47.2437.5951
2020United StatesKurt Kitayama3.18165.37-27.2682.8852
2125EnglandTommy Fleetwood3.07159.78-44.6147.7954
2221JapanHideki Matsuyama3.04139.98-68.4344.3446
2322United StatesKeegan Bradley3.01141.57-40.1754.6347
2424United StatesSahith Theegala2.97154.24-27.5068.4259
2523IrelandShane Lowry2.86143.22-56.0026.9850
2626ChileJoaquin Niemann2.82112.62-52.8313.6040
2730CanadaCorey Conners2.77143.88-46.2863.5653
2829United StatesRussell Henley2.73122.79-32.9441.7045
2927United StatesBilly Horschel2.68133.75-67.7713.6550
3028United StatesTom Hoge2.67138.84-37.9952.4161
3180United StatesWyndham Clark2.63136.58-12.57100.1258
3231EnglandJustin Rose2.54101.68-24.4765.4439
3332United StatesBrian Harman2.53131.75-44.6822.9754
3433United StatesChris Kirk2.49127.17-25.6381.6051
3534AustraliaJason Day2.4296.78-14.5763.8740
3645United StatesHarris English2.38102.47-36.5769.8043
3741AustraliaAdam Scott2.32101.92-32.9630.4944
3835AustriaSepp Straka2.29119.07-38.9216.5763
3937IrelandSeamus Power2.27118.23-37.8826.9852
4036New ZealandRyan Fox2.27117.86-31.8023.1154
4138MexicoAbraham Ancer2.1786.88-56.2427.8737
4240Korea; Republic ofSi Woo Kim2.15111.77-29.3864.6959
4339United StatesBrooks Koepka2.1485.41-40.6250.6430
4444Korea; Republic ofKyoung-Hoon Lee2.12110.35-41.8230.2256
4543United StatesTaylor Moore2.06107.36-21.5770.5458
4663PolandAdrian Meronk2.03105.55-26.5136.9153
4742AustraliaLucas Herbert2.00102.05-29.4750.3351
4847United StatesMatt Kuchar1.9686.10-22.0645.8844
4946United StatesPatrick Reed1.9584.03-34.5443.6343
5053United StatesRickie Fowler1.9085.41-18.6848.6245
5148United StatesAaron Wise1.8685.78-33.565.8646
5249BelgiumThomas Pieters1.8674.50-31.838.2538
5351United StatesKeith Mitchell1.8596.02-30.1740.0652
5450United StatesJ.T. Poston1.8495.56-26.0127.9257
5561United StatesDenny McCarthy1.8194.37-22.9840.3657
5652SwedenAlex Noren1.8192.30-35.2110.5951
5754ChileGuillermo Mito Pereira1.7980.48-34.899.0945
5856CanadaAdam Svensson1.7792.26-19.9329.6362
5955United StatesKevin Kisner1.7480.21-39.473.9146
6058United StatesTaylor Montgomery1.7287.50-18.8427.7651
6157CanadaMackenzie Hughes1.7188.81-32.9119.3954
6259AustraliaMin Woo Lee1.6986.05-29.1231.6551
6360United StatesTalor Gooch1.6566.06-36.526.3435
6462United StatesHarold Varner III1.6365.21-35.185.0938
6565CanadaNick Taylor1.6284.13-11.0060.8055
6664United StatesScott Stallings1.6183.47-26.1617.2855
6766FranceVictor Perez1.6073.79-19.6133.9946
6876United StatesBrendon Todd1.5778.35-19.2536.0550
6969SpainPablo Larrazabal1.5566.73-19.0721.8643
7068AustraliaCameron Davis1.5480.29-28.2228.8052
7170United StatesDavis Riley1.5178.77-22.3817.0659
7267United StatesAndrew Putnam1.5178.71-23.6924.5061
7372United StatesJ.J. Spaun1.5178.69-22.5025.4859
7471CanadaAdam Hadwin1.5078.17-24.4023.3852
7583United StatesGary Woodland1.4873.82-22.3633.6450
7675United StatesHayden Buckley1.4776.56-14.0647.6661
7773South AfricaChristiaan Bezuidenhout1.4575.22-27.4321.9654
7874United StatesPhil Mickelson1.4357.21-24.0650.0019
7984ArgentinaEmiliano Grillo1.4374.15-26.9225.3056
8079United StatesJustin Suh1.4172.05-11.0433.1151
8178United StatesDustin Johnson1.4056.18-34.842.6524
8277United StatesDavis Thompson1.4064.22-9.5037.7146
8382United StatesBrandon Wu1.3871.62-11.2938.8559
8481United StatesBen Griffin1.3659.85-10.7023.5344
8586South AfricaDean Burmester1.3264.85-30.713.6549
8685United StatesMaverick McNealy1.3267.15-28.5511.8651
8789United StatesTrey Mullinax1.3167.88-16.5217.6157
8894EnglandCallum Shinkwin1.3054.74-14.7411.3242
8987SpainAdri Arnaus1.2967.15-23.8515.6652
9088BelgiumThomas Detry1.2866.73-23.5714.0757
9190United StatesAdam Schenk1.2866.63-18.6538.3463
9292ThailandSadom Kaewkanjana1.2650.51-15.2914.9035
9398DenmarkThorbjorn Olesen1.2557.70-11.7927.0646
9496SpainAdrian Otaegui1.2565.01-19.505.2455
9599EnglandJordan Smith1.2565.01-21.5710.1552
9691ScotlandRobert MacIntyre1.2464.70-26.8011.5252
9795South AfricaThriston Lawrence1.2464.62-19.432.9755
9897IndiaAnirban Lahiri1.2349.31-18.547.0438
99100EnglandDanny Willett1.2162.79-21.7014.9652
10093JapanKazuki Higa1.2162.78-25.186.8160
101101EnglandBenjamin Taylor1.2062.22-11.5322.4755
102111United StatesAlex Smalley1.1760.74-15.9112.5257
103102United StatesCameron Tringale1.1746.63-29.690.7739
104104GermanyYannik Paul1.1660.55-14.0321.3260
105103United StatesPatrick Rodgers1.1459.44-15.6523.5362
106107United StatesSam Ryder1.1358.67-11.3136.7960
107121DenmarkNicolai Hojgaard1.1157.62-20.8725.5854
108105United StatesJoel Dahmen1.1056.15-22.114.5651
109116United StatesMatthew NeSmith1.1057.09-18.376.0853
110106United StatesJason Kokrak1.0943.76-39.672.8833
111108ColombiaSebastian Munoz1.0951.17-28.012.3547
112109United StatesLuke List1.0856.39-24.7911.2256
113110United StatesChez Reavie1.0856.14-17.6217.6457
114114United StatesRobby Shelton IV1.0655.23-10.9817.9857
115115DenmarkRasmus Hojgaard1.0651.96-19.356.8449
116113EnglandMatt Wallace1.0655.11-19.1028.6060
117112United StatesKevin Na1.0541.82-35.40-27
118125SwedenDavid Lingmerth1.0452.21-8.7021.0150
119118CanadaTaylor Pendrith1.0451.86-15.9210.5950
120120South AfricaOliver Bekker1.0353.69-19.117.9463
121146SwedenAlexander Bjork1.0346.40-14.3822.6145
122117United StatesDaniel Berger1.0341.15-34.30-23
123133United StatesMark Hubbard1.0353.49-14.5019.1161
124137SpainJorge Campillo1.0253.07-11.2729.3863
125119EnglandRichard Bland1.0240.66-24.958.1237
125123JapanRikuya Hoshino1.0252.86-21.9512.0854
127126ZimbabweScott Vincent1.0242.68-21.761.6742
128128United StatesBeau Hossler1.0152.77-14.2719.9953
129122AustraliaMarc Leishman1.0140.56-27.984.4036
130131United StatesSamuel Stevens1.0046.90-4.9236.0547
131124EnglandPaul Casey0.9939.74-35.506.2823
132135ItalyFrancesco Molinari0.9941.63-12.4016.2642
133130United StatesEric Cole0.9951.40-5.5835.1558
134127United StatesWilliam Gordon0.9851.20-12.217.7856
135138FranceAntoine Rozner0.9851.11-15.2713.5356
136143GermanyStephan Jaeger0.9850.82-16.6018.2861
137132EnglandAaron Rai0.9850.79-20.0716.0163
138129United StatesBrendan Steele0.9839.05-17.036.0639
139134Korea; Republic ofSeonghyeon Kim0.9750.30-15.6717.9056
140140JapanTakumi Kanaya0.9649.16-19.1020.0851
141136United StatesLee Hodges0.9650.09-12.6017.2461
142139South AfricaErik van Rooyen0.9446.16-23.7416.3749
143141South AfricaOckie Strydom0.9348.52-7.1920.8253
144144Korea; Republic ofByeong Hun An0.9147.38-10.8420.3754
145142United StatesLucas Glover0.9147.28-24.006.5054
146145ScotlandEwen Ferguson0.9046.74-16.9510.0258
147150SwedenSebastian Soderberg0.9046.71-12.5617.5956
148148United StatesPierceson Coody0.8935.65-4.1022.3526
149147JapanShugo Imahira0.8946.09-17.698.3852
150149United StatesWebb Simpson0.8735.48-20.2111.6341
151152South AfricaMJ Daffue0.8641.50-9.1910.8748
152238FranceRomain Langasque0.8644.46-9.8419.6858
153155ChinaYechun Carl Yuan0.8437.16-14.623.2744
154173United StatesKevin Streelman0.8443.58-23.4511.6057
155154JapanYuki Inamori0.8443.46-18.262.0856
156160United StatesJoseph Bramlett0.8343.31-13.7319.2263
157241United StatesMichael Kim0.8343.31-5.8423.4757
158153United StatesTroy Merritt0.8343.25-25.520.5156
159157VenezuelaJhonattan Vegas0.8333.83-21.148.8541
160156AustraliaMatt Jones0.8232.79-22.352.3735
161158JapanMikumu Horikawa0.8142.19-14.244.1453
162162Korea; Republic ofBio Kim0.8142.13-15.036.4354
163151South AfricaLouis Oosthuizen0.8032.14-45.501.0827
164165EnglandCallum Tarren0.8041.67-11.373.5860
164164FranceMatthieu Pavon0.8041.67-13.2311.7355
166168AustraliaBrad Kennedy0.8032.67-11.830.9841
167163JapanYuto Katsuragawa0.7941.00-13.402.2852
168159DenmarkMarcus Helligkilde0.7940.18-16.4716.5751
169161United StatesDavid Lipsky0.7840.70-14.7213.2557
170178JapanRyo Hisatsune0.7840.69-12.5111.8161
171169JapanHiroshi Iwata0.7840.59-13.8711.5755
172167GermanyMarcel Schneider0.7840.51-14.769.7354
173166EnglandSam Horsfield0.7831.08-17.860.4331
174170ChinaHaotong Li0.7630.59-10.501.0040
175186South AfricaZander Lombard0.7639.72-8.0120.9763
176172Taiwan (Chinese Taipei)Chun-an Yu0.7635.07-9.518.9846
177179United StatesNick Hardy0.7639.55-12.897.5155
178177EnglandRichard Mansell0.7635.49-9.317.1747
179176ScotlandRichie Ramsay0.7539.25-13.722.2753
180188United StatesJohn Huh0.7533.94-12.12-45
181171United StatesHudson Swafford0.7530.10-19.12-34
182175United StatesTyson Alexander0.7539.06-11.253.8954
183196United StatesAkshay Bhatia0.7533.80-4.2623.5845
184182United StatesTyler Duncan(Jul1989)0.7539.03-6.2724.3056
185181ThailandPhachara Khongwatmai0.7429.78-11.365.1234
185180South AfricaHennie Du Plessis0.7437.97-13.2810.3751
187187JapanTomoharu Otsuki0.7438.39-17.362.7855
188183United StatesLanto Griffin0.7430.97-15.916.5242
189184SpainSergio Garcia0.7329.25-22.073.8931
190190United StatesPaul Haley-II0.7337.96-13.622.9756
191189United StatesBen Martin0.7337.85-7.1022.8352
192209United StatesNate Lashley0.7236.83-7.8221.9851
192185EnglandHarry Hall0.7237.55-12.0813.3958
194198JapanTaiga Semikawa0.7228.87-4.2110.4721
195191ItalyGuido Migliozzi0.7237.37-23.434.2654
196197SwedenHenrik Stenson0.7128.46-11.846.8133
197193EnglandIan Poulter0.7128.39-22.337.0736
198208FinlandSami Valimaki0.7136.73-6.3915.8554
199195AustriaBernd Wiesberger0.7128.23-19.953.9234
200199ScotlandGrant Forrest0.7036.64-13.2016.1856
The Editorial Team Avatar

About The Editorial Team

The editorial team at Golf Today strives to provide readers with captivating content that celebrates the rich heritage and exciting developments in the world of golf. Their collective expertise and dedication ensure that Golf Today remains a premier destination for golf enthusiasts seeking the latest news, insightful analysis, and engaging stories from the world of golf.

Read Next

On seaside golf

A Cornish escape
Tiger Woods at the Masters

Scottie beaming up again

The world No. 1 will doubtless be the favourite to win his third major at the USPGA Championship next month.
Scottie Scheffler won his second Masters title in three years on Sunday

Scottie Scheffler praises influence of Phil Kenyon after Masters win

The 27-year-old American finished four shots ahead of Ludvig Åberg to claim his second Masters title.
The Masters

Grades at the 88th Masters

The first major of the year produced an interesting mixture of highs and lows. M. James Ward assigns grades across the board from this year's tournament.
magnifiercrossmenuchevron-downcross-circle
linkedin facebook pinterest youtube rss twitter instagram facebook-blank rss-blank linkedin-blank pinterest youtube twitter instagram