Official World Golf Ranking 19/2022

Week 19 - 08/05/2022

World Golf Ranking 19/2022


Max Homa has won the Wells Fargo Championship with a final round 68 for an 8-under, 272 total.
Matt Fitzpatrick, Cameron Young and Keegan Bradley tied for second at 6-under and Rory McIlroy came fifth at 4-under.

Homa moves up nine places to 29 this week, Fitzpatrick up seven to 18, Young up three to 38, Bradley up twenty to 44 and McIlroy stays at number 7.

*

Thorbjørn Olesen has won the Betfred British Masters with a final round 73 for a 10-under, 278 total.
Sebastian Soderberg came second at 9-under, Connor Syme, Richie Ramsay and Justin Walters tied for third at 8-under.

Olesen moves up to 173 from 376, Soderberg to 206 from 296, Syme to 284 from 329, Ramsay to 324 from 388 and Walters to 314 from 378.


World Golf Ranking 19/2022




World Golf Ranking 19/2022

This WeekLast weekNat.PlayerAvg. PointsTotal PointsPoints Lost (2022)Points Won (2022)Events
11USAScottie Scheffler9.75507.07-76.98319.7855
22ESPJon Rahm8.22378.33-146.19124.1146
33USACollin Morikawa7.60387.64-137.6187.3851
45AUSCameron Smith7.39325.27-66.41193.3444
54USAPatrick Cantlay7.36294.33-81.64117.4939
66NORViktor Hovland7.06367.31-94.34132.7756
77NIRRory McIlroy6.44302.8-86.54112.8247
88USAJustin Thomas5.42265.75-115.481.5649
99USAJordan Spieth5.27247.51-63.3990.4247
1011USASam Burns5.13251.54-61.9969.5349
1110USADustin Johnson5.12215.21-125.555.9142
1212USAXander Schauffele4.94232.31-103.3848.1947
1313JPNHideki Matsuyama4.78244.02-79.478.9151

World Golf Ranking 19/2022



World Golf Ranking 19/2022

Read next

Horizon Irish Open R2

Tours
By GT Editor

1414USABilly Horschel4.18217.36-68.1969.6553
1515RSALouis Oosthuizen4.06166.62-72.9511.641
1617USABrooks Koepka4.05178.31-62.0345.2944
1716CHIJoaquin Niemann4.05210.61-53.31104.5955
1825ENGMatt Fitzpatrick4.05210.45-70.0666.8153
1918USATony Finau3.90202.74-84.8833.9655
2019KORSungjae Im3.87201.06-77.7455.0266
2120MEXAbraham Ancer3.84199.85-81.6732.3658
2221USABryson DeChambeau3.82160.37-107.754.4542
2322USADaniel Berger3.75153.62-76.6643.9641
2426ENGPaul Casey3.72163.53-59.2346.644
2524USAHarris English3.71159.48-79.442.7343
2623ENGTyrrell Hatton3.70184.91-81.0873.3350
2727IRLShane Lowry3.59186.9-39.9899.9654
2828USAWill Zalatoris3.54177.13-47.4687.8250
2938USAMax Homa3.50178.31-46.7480.8351
3029USAKevin Kisner3.48177.26-46.92101.3951
3130USAJason Kokrak3.37175.27-64.2927.7952
3231CANCorey Conners3.28170.8-44.2777.8759
3332USAKevin Na3.11152.4-55.2230.6749
3434USATalor Gooch2.84147.78-40.4337.7656
3533USAPatrick Reed2.83147.34-86.0819.5860
3635BELThomas Pieters2.79111.77-23.1659.4239
3636USAHarold Varner III2.79145.3-26.5391.153
3841USACameron Young2.74126.21-13.4888.246
3937AUSAdam Scott2.65105.9-39.1148.8837
4039USATom Hoge2.57133.82-26.2681.5965
4140IRLSeamus Power2.43106.95-18.1452.9744
4242USARussell Henley2.38119.07-35.8255.9650
4343ENGTommy Fleetwood2.34121.91-47.7343.3353
4464USAKeegan Bradley2.30117.14-25.0463.1151
4544AUSLucas Herbert2.2991.41-33.0324.3540
4647ESPSergio Garcia2.23104.66-39.6727.2847
4748USACameron Tringale2.21110.57-30.935.0750
4846AUSMarc Leishman2.20107.97-47.8729.5449
4945USAWebb Simpson2.1893.89-69.267.2543
5049AUSMin Woo Lee2.1490.05-26.2221.7942
5150AUTSepp Straka2.14111.43-17.1586.2763
5256USABrian Harman2.14111.07-35.143.3856
5354USAMatthew Wolff2.1395.81-48.8111.6645
5451KORSiwoo Kim2.11109.91-37.7437.6763
5552ESPAdri Arnaus2.08103.97-18.1164.2750
5653ENGRichard Bland2.0799.15-22.8539.1148
5757SWEAlex Noren2.06105.24-29.7740.5751
5855USAPhil Mickelson2.0481.7-38.986.4837
5960USALuke List2.00104.02-20.268.1859
6065CANMackenzie Hughes2.00103.9-43.815.3755
6162ENGJustin Rose1.9983.65-36.7815.2942
6259JPNTakumi Kanaya1.9881.36-23.715.5441
6361RSAErik van Rooyen1.98102.83-33.5137.6452
6458ENGLee Westwood1.9692.26-47.1119.3447
6563RSAShaun Norris1.9691.99-23.3326.3747
6666USABubba Watson1.9379.15-29.5642.141
6767JPNRikuya Hoshino1.9075.82-18.9630.1738
6870ESPPablo Larrazabal1.8986.9-8.3274.3346
6968AUSMatt Jones1.8897.98-29.2451.0357
7069RSAChristiaan Bezuidenhout1.8796.98-44.0619.2552
7178KORJoohyung Kim1.8473.76-16.538.2437
7271RSADean Burmester1.8495.5-26.2924.1654
7372COLSebastian Munoz1.8395.14-33.8720.5661
7485INDAnirban Lahiri1.8282.06-7.3163.4545
7574USAMaverick McNealy1.8294.61-28.330.8352
7675USAKeith Mitchell1.8193.94-22.9134.6153
7780USAStewart Cink1.8186.67-30.7120.8248
7876JPNRyosuke Kinoshita1.8071.89-19.0116.2940
7973SCORobert MacIntyre1.7889.15-31.9719.8850
8077ENGIan Poulter1.7792.19-36.4718.3853
8179USAHudson Swafford1.7591.06-17.9257.6554
8281AUTBernd Wiesberger1.7281.06-28.6612.8847
8383DENNicolai Hojgaard1.7182.28-14.6126.348
8484USAMatt Kuchar1.7079.73-30.2443.9147
8586USAAaron Wise1.6977.64-23.1415.9646
8682AUSCameron Davis1.6885.89-27.7128.5451
8793VENJhonattan Vegas1.6383.06-22.2526.1151
8888KORKyoung-Hoon Lee1.6284.04-29.8914.7560
8989RSAOliver Bekker1.6179.13-11.0837.0649
9090USATroy Merritt1.6083.24-23.0932.2960
9187USAChan Kim1.6063.91-19.984.9238
9292USARyan Palmer1.5772.24-44.479.6946
9391JPNYuki Inamori1.5762.67-16.7918.7636
9494USAChris Kirk1.5575.9-22.2529.9649
9595MEXCarlos Ortiz1.5480.1-34.224.8154
96107USALanto Griffin1.5480.08-29.2234.8258
9796USAJ.J. Spaun1.5379.55-7.8356.253
98100USACameron Champ1.5368.69-25.0620.4945
9998JPNJinichiro Kozuma1.5160.37-12.818.4336
10097RSAGarrick Higgo1.5077.82-34.018.3453
101101CHIGuillermo Mito Pereira1.4876.89-22.1219.353
10299USAGary Woodland1.4774.93-25.5535.3951
103103RSADaniel van Tonder1.4671.63-22.617.9849
104104RSAJustin Harding1.4675.74-21.6927.5358
105102CANAdam Hadwin1.4575.57-18.8638.0153
106110NZLRyan Fox1.4157.84-13.7934.4641
107105ENGLaurie Canter1.4065.98-22.2413.9147
108106USALucas Glover1.4072.76-22.3726.6657
109108RSABranden Grace1.3972.1-32.167.9655
110111ENGSam Horsfield1.3855.3-22.3316.0939
111109USAKevin Streelman1.3670.73-36.4919.7458
112113JPNKazuki Higa1.3553.82-9.8921.2835
113112POLAdrian Meronk1.3366.55-14.2530.6150
114114USAJoel Dahmen1.3268.45-29.6719.4252
115170KORBio Kim1.3152.58-5.0829.6536
116115THASadom Kaewkanjana1.3051.99-6.4326.623
117122USAChad Ramey1.2967-14.5535.1257
118117ENGJordan Smith1.2966.86-12.7441.6153
119127AUSJason Day1.2754.75-27.3125.5743
120116DENRasmus Hojgaard1.2758.53-25.6913.1146
121129TPEC.T. Pan1.2765.93-17.1923.0954
122118RSADylan Frittelli1.2665.62-25.4618.5760
123120USASahith Theegala1.2551.08-4.2338.2841
124121THAPhachara Khongwatmai1.2449.67-7.4422.6724
125119USAPatton Kizzire1.2364.22-18.823.9153
126130ENGDanny Willett1.2364.16-20.4916.0555
127126RSAHennie Du Plessis1.2256.04-8.4527.3446
128124ENGAaron Rai1.2163.14-24.5613.2853
129125ESPRafa Cabrera Bello1.2162.7-19.5424.2457
130139USAKurt Kitayama1.2052.98-12.4634.344
131123BELThomas Detry1.2059.75-28.426.4850
132131DENMarcus Helligkilde1.1956.12-14.953.647
133132USACharley Hoffman1.1860.33-29.5851
134128RSACharl Schwartzel1.1858.87-19.9516.3250
135134ARGEmiliano Grillo1.1761.05-26.335.4660
136133USAJohannes Veerman1.1753.61-17.195.8446
137136ZIMScott Vincent1.1657.04-18.281.5649
138135USASihwan Kim1.1652.22-3.5441.2345
139138DENJoachim B Hansen1.1660.14-18.543.9353
140146USARickie Fowler1.1553.82-22.296.4947
141137ENGMatt Wallace1.1459.39-30.981.7559
142142RSAThriston Lawrence1.1445.66-6.8721.3440
143140KORSeonghyeon Kim1.1445.58-9.821.9135
144141FRAVictor Perez1.1351.95-30.725.146
145160RSAJC Ritchie1.1256.19-10.438.0750
146143SCOMartin Laird1.1244.67-19.171240
147172USAJ.T. Poston1.1157.8-21.0728.7859
148151SVKRory Sabbatini1.1155.42-21.813.9250
149149USAHarry Higgs1.1057.33-22.0914.0357
150157USADenny McCarthy1.1057.23-14.822.9360
151148SCOCalum Hill(Nov1994)1.1046.2-18.1242
152167FRAJulien Brun1.1051.51-14.2211.947
153159CHNWu Ashun1.0943.79-6.8634.1539
154150USARobert Streb1.0956.87-20.669.6754
155145ITAGuido Migliozzi1.0954.59-21.5750
156144USABrendan Steele1.0952.34-25.99.8848
157147USAKramer Hickok1.0955.55-14.8211.0851
158153RSATristen Strydom1.0943.54-4.2133.6139
159158ESPSantiago Tarrio Ben1.0946.67-15.882.5843
160156ESPAdrian Otaegui1.0956.43-16.3227.7954
161152USAAndrew Putnam1.0856.32-15.8515.658
162155USADavis Riley1.0856.02-10.742.8955
163164ENGMarcus Armitage1.0655.37-18.2517.1254
164197GERStephan Jaeger1.0655.08-19.1911.6256
165162IRLPadraig Harrington1.0542.01-12.1312.5938
166154SWEAlexander Bjork1.0546.12-13.722.8444
167163USATaylor Moore1.0553.45-14.628.6751
168161USABrendon Todd1.0554.43-28.7214.7156
169174WALJamie Donaldson1.0448.76-17.354.2247
170165JPNHideto Tanihara1.0441.48-11.0128
171175USAMatthew NeSmith1.0353.8-14.5931.1258
172168JPNShugo Imahira1.0341.12-15.213.6336
173376DENThorbjorn Olesen1.0240.95-3.9930.6237
174169JPNHiroshi Iwata1.0140.52-10.679.9236
175166FRAAntoine Rozner1.0151.45-22.28751
176171JPNTomoharu Otsuki1.0040.15-15.1636
177176INDShubhankar Sharma0.9951.59-9.3226.5756
178178JPNYuto Katsuragawa0.9939.54-2.2132.628
179173AUTMatthias Schwab0.9851.13-17.5215.6252
180179JPNNaoyuki Kataoka0.9839.2-8.517.2332
181182USAAlex Smalley0.9839.08-5.0722.1838
182201USAAdam Schenk0.9750.69-16.5511.163
183192SCORussell Knox0.9750.61-11.0630.1160
184181JPNMikumu Horikawa0.9738.78-11.1836
185183CANAdam Svensson0.9750.37-12.4318.0455
186186SCOEwen Ferguson0.9650.17-7.9128.9752
187180RSAGeorge Coetzee0.9644.36-19.9518.746
188185CHNYechun Carl Yuan0.9638.55-7.1526.8339
189177DENJeff Winther0.9643.34-12.737.9445
190184USAGreyson Sigg0.9650.05-17.0312.4755
191188USAAdam Long0.9448.85-25.4413.9561
192190USADavid Lipsky0.9448.66-1718.3854
193189USAJohn Catlin0.9348.58-23.974.853
194187USADoug Ghim0.9347.49-11.1721.6551
195191GERMartin Kaymer0.9337.11-20.441.2636
196193PORRicardo Gouveia0.9337.06-9.941.2139
197198USACharles Howell III0.9239.55-13.616.6743
198195RSAJaco Ahlers0.9238.62-8.3420.6342
199194JPNYuta Ikeda(Dec1985)0.9236.75-10.342.5233
200214USAChase Hanna0.9139.03-6.2118.9643

World Golf Ranking 19/2022

Share this article