Official World Golf Ranking 27/2023

Home > Golf Ranking > World Golf Ranking > Official World Golf Ranking 27/2023
Week 27 - 09/07/2023
Posted on
July 9, 2023
by
The Editorial Team in
Estimated reading time: 1 minutes

Sepp Straka has won the John Deere Classic with a final round 62 for a 21-under, 263 total.
Brendon Todd and Alex Smalley came second at 19-under, Ludvig Aberg and Adam Schenk tied for fourth at 18-under.

Straka moves up ten places to 27 this week, Todd up to 61 from 78, Smalley to 63 from 85, Aberg to 303 from 528 and Schenk up six places to 45.

***

Rasmus Højgaard won the Made in HimmerLand in a playoff after a final round 64 for a 13-under, 267 total.
Nacho Elvira came second, Richie Ramsay finished third at 12-under and Robert MacIntyre tied for fourth at 11-under alongside Marc Warren and Alexander Björk.

Højgaard moves up to 85 from 119, Elvira to 355 from 584, Ramsay to 148 from 172, MacIntyre up three places to 104, Warren to 375 from 443 and Björk up four to 97.

This WeekLast WeekCountryPlayerAvg. PointsTotal PointsPoints Lost (2023)Points Won (2023)Events
11United StatesScottie Scheffler11.99599.56-210.93373.3250
22SpainJon Rahm9.84452.66-173.51338.7246
33Northern IrelandRory McIlroy9.28417.37-176.49196.1645
44United StatesPatrick Cantlay7.28291.35-142.36143.1939
55NorwayViktor Hovland6.45335.65-135.68199.4852
66United StatesXander Schauffele6.25287.54-127.65149.0646
77AustraliaCameron Smith5.34213.62-136.8947.9030
88United StatesMax Homa5.27242.23-94.75149.8246
99EnglandMatt Fitzpatrick5.15267.83-115.63120.0152
1010United StatesJordan Spieth4.74218.22-109.74134.1546
1111United StatesWyndham Clark4.59238.71-20.41210.0855
1212United StatesBrooks Koepka4.51180.22-54.06158.8927
1313United StatesWill Zalatoris4.33173.14-111.8129.6335
1414United StatesTony Finau4.29223.02-113.6986.4553
1517United StatesKeegan Bradley4.28201.13-59.44133.4647
1615EnglandTyrrell Hatton4.25221.21-65.91152.8352
1716United StatesSam Burns4.19209.53-119.37109.0250
1819United StatesCameron Young4.07211.87-83.3397.6252
1918United StatesCollin Morikawa4.05198.58-144.64116.6849
2020United StatesJustin Thomas3.97182.69-118.1157.2046
2123United StatesRickie Fowler3.61162.51-29.10136.1445
2221EnglandTommy Fleetwood3.60187.44-66.6097.4454
2322Korea; Republic ofSungjae Im3.56184.98-93.2392.0456
2424United StatesKurt Kitayama3.36174.47-44.77109.4952
2525Korea; Republic ofTom Kim3.32172.44-72.0456.7952
2627AustraliaJason Day3.10123.95-25.53102.0040
2737AustriaSepp Straka3.10161.07-56.7676.4163
2826United StatesBrian Harman3.03157.54-63.9868.0655
2928EnglandJustin Rose2.95118.12-38.0095.4140
3030IrelandShane Lowry2.91145.32-81.1654.2450
3133JapanHideki Matsuyama2.87135.07-95.3366.3347
3234United StatesDenny McCarthy2.85147.97-35.19106.1757
3332United StatesSahith Theegala2.84147.89-45.4079.9759
3431CanadaCorey Conners2.84147.61-65.2086.2153
3529United StatesRussell Henley2.83130.20-49.3365.5046
3635Korea; Republic ofSi Woo Kim2.65137.65-46.38107.5758
3736United StatesHarris English2.57107.76-54.3192.8242
3838AustraliaAdam Scott2.42108.85-49.1753.6245
3941United StatesChris Kirk2.34121.81-41.0391.6452
4039ChileJoaquin Niemann2.3393.12-76.3317.6035
4142ArgentinaEmiliano Grillo2.31120.30-35.9180.4356
4240United StatesTom Hoge2.31120.10-62.2657.9360
4343New ZealandRyan Fox2.21114.92-48.6136.9753
4444United StatesBilly Horschel2.19111.46-94.5018.0951
4551United StatesAdam Schenk2.14111.07-30.2094.3365
4645CanadaNick Taylor2.14111.03-20.7397.4354
4746AustraliaMin Woo Lee2.10109.13-46.1771.7952
4847United StatesTaylor Moore2.04106.06-34.2281.8957
4948PolandAdrian Meronk2.02105.29-40.0250.1753
5050IrelandSeamus Power2.02105.25-58.6034.7153
5149United StatesPatrick Reed2.0079.86-47.5652.4838
5252Korea; Republic ofKyoung-Hoon Lee1.9299.71-58.0035.7656
5353AustraliaCameron Davis1.8797.26-41.9559.5053
5455AustraliaLucas Herbert1.8594.43-46.2159.4651
5554CanadaAdam Hadwin1.8596.24-37.0754.1252
5656SpainPablo Larrazabal1.8077.27-28.7042.0343
5762United StatesJ.T. Poston1.7792.01-40.0938.4457
5857United StatesMatt Kuchar1.7680.86-31.9450.5446
5959ChileGuillermo Mito Pereira1.7471.23-51.1416.0941
6058United StatesKeith Mitchell1.7390.14-46.1750.1852
6178United StatesBrendon Todd1.7287.68-29.4455.5751
6260United StatesAndrew Putnam1.7088.42-35.0945.6160
6385United StatesAlex Smalley1.6786.97-25.6148.4562
6465CanadaAdam Svensson1.6686.41-33.6237.4763
6561MexicoAbraham Ancer1.6566.16-79.0029.9233
6663SwedenAlex Noren1.6485.14-52.5620.7852
6764United StatesTaylor Montgomery1.6080.13-30.1631.7150
6867FranceVictor Perez1.5976.25-29.2446.0848
6966United StatesAaron Wise1.5770.87-49.156.5445
7069United StatesJustin Suh1.5781.45-18.6550.1355
7168BelgiumThomas Pieters1.5561.86-47.5211.3036
7271United StatesGary Woodland1.5172.50-32.1642.1248
7370CanadaMackenzie Hughes1.5078.25-49.1325.0453
7474United StatesEric Cole1.4675.66-10.4864.3258
7573United StatesChez Reavie1.4575.58-25.7645.2158
7677United StatesAustin Eckroat1.4467.44-11.9749.6147
7772United StatesDustin Johnson1.4256.76-48.6617.0522
7875South AfricaThriston Lawrence1.4173.28-29.5821.7858
7982United StatesKevin Kisner1.3960.97-58.713.9144
8079United StatesScott Stallings1.3871.96-38.3417.9556
8181United StatesHayden Buckley1.3871.91-23.7252.6658
8280United StatesDavis Riley1.3871.86-34.2322.0160
8376United StatesHarold Varner III1.3855.11-49.389.1932
8484United StatesBrandon Wu1.3771.22-18.7145.8659
85119DenmarkRasmus Hojgaard1.3765.70-28.9030.1448
8683United StatesJ.J. Spaun1.3771.13-35.0030.4358
8786South AfricaChristiaan Bezuidenhout1.3469.67-40.4929.4757
8887United StatesPhil Mickelson1.3453.56-29.2951.5815
8994United StatesMark Hubbard1.3369.14-21.2041.4661
9088EnglandAaron Rai1.3168.24-28.2041.5964
9189SpainAdrian Otaegui1.2967.21-29.9117.8552
9291DenmarkThorbjorn Olesen1.2758.36-19.3235.2546
9390United StatesTalor Gooch1.2650.22-52.366.3430
9493EnglandJordan Smith1.2464.53-32.3320.4453
9592BelgiumThomas Detry1.2464.49-35.6323.8957
9697United StatesDavis Thompson1.2461.76-17.1342.8950
97101SwedenAlexander Bjork1.2255.10-21.9038.8245
9895United StatesPatrick Rodgers1.2263.45-23.1835.0760
9998South AfricaDean Burmester1.2154.42-43.245.7545
10096United StatesBryson DeChambeau1.2148.34-45.2130.6019
101102GermanyStephan Jaeger1.2062.26-25.3938.5062
10299GermanyYannik Paul1.1861.48-22.3830.6059
103100United StatesZac Blair1.1746.86-2.3942.2623
104107ScotlandRobert MacIntyre1.1660.33-38.2918.6454
105106United StatesMatthew NeSmith1.1258.38-26.6915.6954
106103United StatesTrey Mullinax1.1258.16-26.2417.6156
107105SpainAdri Arnaus1.1155.60-35.8116.0750
108104United StatesBen Griffin1.1155.44-17.7626.1950
109108United StatesMaverick McNealy1.1055.04-41.6812.8850
110109EnglandBenjamin Taylor1.0755.55-19.3323.5957
111117EnglandCallum Shinkwin1.0646.58-22.9011.3244
112132United StatesLucas Glover1.0655.02-34.2924.5355
113110CanadaTaylor Pendrith1.0652.81-24.5020.1150
114112United StatesLee Hodges1.0654.90-20.2429.6961
115120JapanTakumi Kanaya1.0453.23-28.1933.2351
115115JapanKazuki Higa1.0454.26-34.837.9558
117113ThailandSadom Kaewkanjana1.0441.61-24.1914.9037
118111United StatesSamuel Stevens1.0453.02-8.4345.6751
119114United StatesLuke List1.0453.88-36.8820.8157
120116EnglandDanny Willett1.0453.84-32.3516.6753
121118United StatesSam Ryder1.0353.76-18.7539.3359
122121ColombiaSebastian Munoz1.0341.22-40.364.7540
123128United StatesBeau Hossler1.0253.17-22.3428.4654
124122IndiaAnirban Lahiri1.0140.36-27.497.0434
125123JapanRikuya Hoshino1.0052.23-30.4519.9556
126126EnglandHarry Hall1.0052.11-17.0232.8956
127125United StatesRobby Shelton IV1.0051.93-17.7121.4257
128124DenmarkNicolai Hojgaard1.0051.84-31.5730.4954
129127EnglandMatt Wallace0.9951.70-25.7631.8560
130129United StatesMichael Kim0.9951.46-9.6535.4258
131130Korea; Republic ofByeong Hun An0.9851.20-16.9230.2653
132131SpainJorge Campillo0.9750.26-16.7632.0663
133133United StatesWilliam Gordon0.9549.58-18.4612.4057
134134ScotlandEwen Ferguson0.9449.05-24.6019.9756
135135Taiwan (Chinese Taipei)C.T. Pan0.9437.60-22.0922.3240
136136New ZealandDaniel Hillier0.9448.82-15.9232.5557
137137FranceRomain Langasque0.9348.51-14.8528.7458
138138United StatesJoel Dahmen0.9247.92-32.026.2453
139139FranceAntoine Rozner0.9147.29-22.0116.4656
140141Korea; Republic ofSeonghyeon Kim0.9046.80-23.9722.7056
141143SwedenDavid Lingmerth0.8946.48-14.4321.0153
142147United StatesKevin Streelman0.8845.78-31.0021.3556
143144United StatesDavid Lipsky0.8845.76-21.5325.1458
144140ChinaYechun Carl Yuan0.8837.79-20.8110.1043
145145United StatesRichard Hoey0.8835.15-0.5035.6521
146152United StatesNick Hardy0.8845.67-18.2118.9657
147142United StatesCameron Tringale0.8835.12-41.200.7733
148172ScotlandRichie Ramsay0.8845.52-20.6315.4652
149148GermanyMaximilian Kieffer0.8742.84-17.2722.7749
150146EnglandCallum Tarren0.8745.15-17.7013.3960
151149JapanKeita Nakajima0.8634.27-11.5723.8734
152154NetherlandsJoost Luiten0.8541.69-9.2034.1249
153151United StatesPaul Haley-II0.8443.72-19.5214.6356
154150South AfricaOliver Bekker0.8443.53-29.598.2662
155153ItalyFrancesco Molinari0.8335.66-18.3716.2643
156157United StatesPierceson Coody0.8232.89-7.6023.0931
157158South AfricaOckie Strydom0.8242.40-13.4921.0157
158160JapanTaiga Semikawa0.8132.33-6.6716.3928
159155ZimbabweScott Vincent0.8132.33-32.111.6738
160156ChinaMarty Dou Zecheng0.8141.17-16.4316.4851
161159United StatesJoseph Bramlett0.8141.93-22.2726.3763
162173JapanRyo Hisatsune0.8041.46-18.6918.7661
163161United StatesBrendan Steele0.7931.60-24.486.0635
164197Taiwan (Chinese Taipei)Chun-an Yu0.7936.27-15.1815.8646
165168South AfricaMJ Daffue0.7940.92-14.4615.5753
166165SwedenSebastian Soderberg0.7840.78-20.1619.2654
167162JapanYuki Inamori0.7840.71-27.588.6656
168170FranceMatthieu Pavon0.7840.53-20.0817.4555
169163JapanShugo Imahira0.7840.52-26.1211.2552
170176South AfricaGarrick Higgo0.7740.26-33.1723.7559
171167Northern IrelandTom McKibbin0.7738.47-8.3123.3750
172179United StatesNate Lashley0.7740.00-12.2729.6052
173177United StatesDoug Ghim0.7739.86-16.9123.5853
174164United StatesRyan Palmer0.7634.33-22.7017.6045
174225United StatesGrayson Murray0.7631.28-3.9626.2741
176171United StatesChad Ramey0.7639.44-24.4422.4262
177189United StatesTroy Merritt0.7539.24-35.376.3455
178166EnglandRichard Bland0.7530.11-35.498.1232
179175United StatesJustin Lower0.7438.68-16.1514.3959
180169United StatesJason Kokrak0.7429.66-53.762.8829
181182ArgentinaAlejandro Tosti0.7329.31-3.1723.8836
182194JapanYuto Katsuragawa0.7338.07-20.296.2453
183174AustraliaMarc Leishman0.7329.27-39.284.4031
184180JapanHiroshi Iwata0.7338.01-19.6814.7954
185181United StatesPeter Malnati0.7337.88-13.4325.7460
186183United StatesBen Kohles0.7336.41-5.9233.0450
187187MalaysiaGavin Green0.7237.47-11.5115.0861
188185CanadaBen Silverman0.7228.78-3.0928.1929
189186SwedenJens Dantorp0.7137.14-15.7515.4961
190178United StatesDaniel Berger0.7128.53-46.92-19
191193United StatesWebb Simpson0.7129.21-27.9813.1341
192190IrelandPadraig Harrington0.7128.34-15.3321.7328
193196EnglandDale Whitnell0.7136.67-13.1720.9061
194191Korea; Republic ofBio Kim0.7036.56-22.678.4955
195220United StatesGreyson Sigg0.7036.50-24.0316.1562
196203United StatesTyler Duncan(Jul1989)0.7036.17-10.7125.8856
197206United StatesAkshay Bhatia0.7033.38-7.2226.1348
198188EnglandRichard Mansell0.7033.37-14.3610.1048
199204DenmarkMarcus Helligkilde0.6933.91-24.1617.9949
200192EnglandPaul Casey0.6927.66-47.586.2819
The Editorial Team Avatar

About The Editorial Team

The editorial team at Golf Today strives to provide readers with captivating content that celebrates the rich heritage and exciting developments in the world of golf. Their collective expertise and dedication ensure that Golf Today remains a premier destination for golf enthusiasts seeking the latest news, insightful analysis, and engaging stories from the world of golf.

Read Next

Mexico Open Golf

Jake Knapp holds on to claim maiden tour win in Mexico

The rookie saw his four-shot lead disappear but held on to secure victory by two strokes.
FedEx Cup Standings 08/2024

FedEx Cup Standings 08/2024

Week 08 - 25/02/2024
magnifiercrossmenuchevron-downcross-circle
linkedin facebook pinterest youtube rss twitter instagram facebook-blank rss-blank linkedin-blank pinterest youtube twitter instagram