Official World Golf Ranking 35/2022

Home > Golf Ranking > Official World Golf Ranking 35/2022
Week 35 - 28/08/2022
Posted on
August 29, 2022
by
The Editorial Team in ,
Estimated reading time: 1 minutes

Rory McIlroy has won the Tour Championship with a final round 66 for a 21-under, 263 total. He has now won the FedEx Cup three times.
Sungjae Im and Scottie Scheffler finished second at 20-under, Schauffele came fourth at 18-under and Max Homa tied for fifth with Justin Thomas at 17-under.

McIlroy moves up one place to number 3 this week, Im up one to 18, Scheffler stays at number 1, Schauffele stays at number 5, Homa up two to 20 and Thomas stays at number 7.

***

Thriston Lawrence has won the Omega European Masters in a playoff after a final round 69 for an 18-under, 262 total.
Matt Wallace came second, Richard Mansell finished third at 16-under and Jorge Campillo, Antoine Rozner and Scott Jamieson tied for fourth at 15-under.

Lawrence moves up to 87 from 131 this week, Wallace to 138 from 175, Mansell to 220 from 256, Campillo to 313 from 351, Rozner to 223 from 235 and Jamieson to 325 from 362.

This WeekLast WeekPlayerAvg. PointsTotal PointsPoints Lost (2022)Points Won (2022)Events
11SCOTTIE SCHEFFLER10.21530.69179.93446.5155
22CAMERON SMITH8.95384.65140.3326.6143
34RORY MCILROY8.88408.45158.9290.8346
43PATRICK CANTLAY8.57359.93159.98261.4442
55XANDER SCHAUFFELE7.38339.49186.47238.4746
66JON RAHM7.14314.12260.39174.144
77JUSTIN THOMAS6.69328.05206.48234.9549
88COLLIN MORIKAWA6.43315.3251.28128.749
99WILL ZALATORIS6.42327.2496.73287.2151
1010MATT FITZPATRICK6.13312.46128.26227.2851
1111VIKTOR HOVLAND6.09316.49190.52177.6352
1212SAM BURNS5.74287.17122.48165.6550
1313JORDAN SPIETH5.62269.55124.02173.148
1414TONY FINAU5.4280.64150.69177.2955
1515BILLY HORSCHEL4.69239.13129.18152.3151
1616HIDEKI MATSUYAMA4.63231.47150.21137.1750
1717CAMERON YOUNG4.5224.8136.06209.3750
1819SUNGJAE IM4.32224.47122.8140.0962
1918JOAQUIN NIEMANN4.09212.9110.82164.4453
2022MAX HOMA3.89194.2686.18136.2150
2120JOOHYUNG KIM3.8159.4332.02139.4242
2221DUSTIN JOHNSON3.62144.95220.1680.3136
2323SHANE LOWRY3.41177.4280.12130.7352
2424ABRAHAM ANCER3.3171.34141.260.1552
2526COREY CONNERS3.22167.5186.02116.1156
2625BROOKS KOEPKA3.19127.43116.7149.0937
2727TYRRELL HATTON3.15160.44142.68110.4551
2829KEVIN KISNER3.13153.3191.97122.4849
2928TOMMY FLEETWOOD3.08160.3382.39116.3653
3032ADAM SCOTT2.97124.7964.292.8642
3130LOUIS OOSTHUIZEN2.94117.58127.2116.8234
3231DANIEL BERGER2.91116.4129.8359.9137
3333PAUL CASEY2.85114.06110.5148.4136
3434KEVIN NA2.85122.4799.4744.9943
3537BRIAN HARMAN2.78144.3268.07109.1555
3636THOMAS PIETERS2.76118.8148.6591.9643
3735BRYSON DECHAMBEAU2.72108.6176.2721.234
3838JASON KOKRAK2.71127.45120.2835.9647
3943SEPP STRAKA2.71140.9540.84139.3663
4040AARON WISE2.71130.0944.1189.3848
4139KYOUNGHOON LEE2.66138.1955.4594.4860
4241SEAMUS POWER2.61117.2640.7985.9345
4342HARRIS ENGLISH2.6103.92142.139.8640
4446TOM HOGE2.59134.8754.34115.6764
4545TALOR GOOCH2.57123.1978.2850.748
4644HAROLD VARNER III2.56130.5358.32108.0951
4748RYAN FOX2.38102.2427.392.3843
4847KEEGAN BRADLEY2.37118.4750.3589.7550
4950GUILLERMO MITO PEREIRA2.26115.3941.0276.6251
5049PATRICK REED2.22115.24134.6939.1353
5152RUSSELL HENLEY2.18102.6970.9574.7147
5251LUCAS HERBERT2.1697.2156.0653.1845
5356J.T. POSTON2.15111.5537.6898.458
5454ALEX NOREN2.11103.2558.2167.0349
5553CAMERON TRINGALE2.08108.2460.3862.2254
5655JUSTIN ROSE2.0481.7463.7340.3439
5757KEITH MITCHELL2.03105.4944.6167.8952
5858SAHITH THEEGALA2.0399.2913.5695.8149
5961SCOTT STALLINGS2.02105.1226.7488.1356
6060KURT KITAYAMA294.2322.6885.7647
6159ADRIAN MERONK1.9897.0329.8176.6649
6263MARC LEISHMAN1.9794.4777.5845.7548
6366CHRIS KIRK1.9595.744.1171.6149
6462CHRISTIAAN BEZUIDENHOUT1.95101.475.1754.9753
6564SEBASTIAN MUNOZ1.94100.6261.757.6259
6665CAMERON DAVIS1.9398.3450.4763.7651
6767ADRI ARNAUS1.9195.3538.4876.0250
6868MIN WOO LEE1.8780.646.9933.1143
6969DEAN BURMESTER1.8797.1850.1849.8255
7071PABLO LARRAZABAL1.8478.9821.279.2943
7170DAVIS RILEY1.8294.8321.1892.0355
7274MAVERICK MCNEALY1.7991.1952.3851.4951
7372LUKE LIST1.7792.1544.778.7558
7473SERGIO GARCIA1.7575.2570.5928.7843
7575SIWOO KIM1.788.6384.4160.6861
7676MATT KUCHAR1.776.6248.3958.9545
7778DENNY MCCARTHY1.6686.1730.6167.8458
7877MACKENZIE HUGHES1.6686.177.1130.2857
7982RICHARD BLAND1.6577.5847.4742.1647
8080ADAM HADWIN1.6485.1936.9865.6554
8185SCOTT VINCENT1.6378.0333.3737.6348
8280MATT JONES1.6279.6254.3657.6349
8386GARY WOODLAND1.6277.9344.2757.1248
8479WEBB SIMPSON1.6269.73107.6521.4943
8583LUCAS GLOVER1.6183.9442.9257.9156
8684ERIK VAN ROOYEN1.676.8159.4637.6448
87131THRISTON LAWRENCE1.5574.4515.0258.2748
8887KAZUKI HIGA1.5568.220.0845.8544
8990J.J. SPAUN1.5480.1520.3369.356
9088YUKI INAMORI1.5370.2932.4742.0646
9192SADOM KAEWKANJANA1.5361.0415.9745.1925
9293ANIRBAN LAHIRI1.5274.3820.8669.3349
9389SHAUN NORRIS1.5174.1143.1928.3549
9496TROY MERRITT1.577.9244.647.659
9595SAM HORSFIELD1.559.9241.7140.0936
9698EMILIANO GRILLO1.4977.6546.6742.7257
9791RIKUYA HOSHINO1.4967.1936.5939.1645
9899NICOLAI HOJGAARD1.4967.1532.2328.7945
9997BUBBA WATSON1.4859.353.7746.4530
10094MATTHEW WOLFF1.4859.2287.2413.536
101100SHUGO IMAHIRA1.4665.6226.7639.6745
102101LEE WESTWOOD1.456479.1223.0944
103105BRENDAN STEELE1.4364.342.6938.6245
104104OLIVER BEKKER1.4173.4725.7646.0855
105102VICTOR PEREZ1.4167.551.8641.7948
106103STEWART CINK1.471.4657.9932.8851
107107BIO KIM1.3959.913.3945.2943
108112RYAN PALMER1.3862.1376.2331.3445
109106PHIL MICKELSON1.3754.965.786.4831
110116BERND WIESBERGER1.3762.952.4118.4746
111108IAN POULTER1.3766.9965.6422.349
112119YECHUN CARL YUAN1.3754.6815.8251.6439
113110JHONATTAN VEGAS1.3668.2341.9931.0250
113109ROBERT MACINTYRE1.3670.9659.7129.4353
115111HUDSON SWAFFORD1.3669.3439.757.6551
116118TAYLOR PENDRITH1.3663.7427.3850.9447
117114KEVIN STREELMAN1.3570.4360.6639.7556
118115ANDREW PUTNAM1.3570.3431.2745.1161
119113RYOSUKE KINOSHITA1.3459.0436.3220.7444
120117CHEZ REAVIE1.3369.2830.6454.756
121121JORDAN SMITH1.3268.3927.8958.2353
122122TREY MULLINAX1.3168.3715.8155.2553
123126TAYLOR MOORE1.2965.8828.1134.5951
124123YUTO KATSURAGAWA1.2851.397.4249.6637
125120TAKUMI KANAYA1.2864.0345.6120.1350
126124CHARL SCHWARTZEL1.2653.0835.5526.1442
127125BRENDON TODD1.2665.5448.4645.3952
128128JOEL DAHMEN1.2563.9850.4435.7151
129129CAMERON CHAMP1.2455.6744.3926.7945
130127TOMOHARU OTSUKI1.2252.4127.2324.3343
131129JUSTIN HARDING1.2163.0641.7934.3556
132133BRAD KENNEDY1.248.0816.6245.3635
133135ALEX SMALLEY1.252.7211.9442.6844
134132JINICHIRO KOZUMA1.1750.4726.0421.7643
135146TAYLOR MONTGOMERY1.1751.6214.2447.2544
136136HAOTONG LI1.1748.0312.2446.4941
137134LANTO GRIFFIN1.1760.9152.2139.1352
138175MATT WALLACE1.1760.8555.7327.8157
139138LAURIE CANTER1.1750.2942.4218.443
140140MARCUS HELLIGKILDE1.1751.328.2612.0944
141137THOMAS DETRY1.1660.0848.6927.0953
142142PHACHARA KHONGWATMAI1.1445.615.5326.6825
143143SEAN CROCKER1.1459.230.730.8558
144150DANNY WILLETT1.1358.9236.0426.2254
145141BRANDEN GRACE1.1356.5453.313.2750
146144CARLOS ORTIZ1.1355.362.147.8749
147139CHAN KIM1.1347.3236.935.2842
148151CALLUM SHINKWIN1.1250.3223.3537.9945
149153THORBJORN OLESEN1.1145.659.4140.7541
150149JOHN HUH1.1153.1513.8341.5148
151148STEPHAN JAEGER1.157.2535.7330.3355
152147GARRICK HIGGO1.156.9761.9715.2959
153145MIKUMU HORIKAWA1.0945.9821.2717.342
154154JASON DAY1.0943.7247.7234.9440
155152ADAM SVENSSON1.0956.824.7536.855
156226PAUL HALEYII1.0751.4113.6646.0848
157163SIHWAN KIM1.0746.9411.3443.7544
158155CHAD RAMEY1.0755.4729.0637.8153
159156ADRIAN OTAEGUI1.0554.831.9841.8254
160158DYLAN FRITTELLI1.0554.5449.7230.9558
161159AARON RAI1.0554.549.3729.4555
162160FRANCESCO MOLINARI1.0541.8619.7331.5336
163162RASMUS HOJGAARD1.0449.9645.524.3648
164161C.T. PAN1.0453.0133.9526.9351
165164HENNIE DU PLESSIS1.0349.6318.130.5848
166157HIROSHI IWATA1.0344.2120.4823.4243
167165MATTHEW NESMITH1.0353.3927.3443.1155
168167NAOYUKI KATAOKA1.0342.0717.0518.6441
169170MJ DAFFUE1.0240.994.9242.1835
170166ALEXANDER BJORK1.0247.1125.8916.0146
171168KALLE SAMOOJA1.0249.7826.9834.7849
172177TOMOYO IKEMURA1.0141.5913.0423.5441
173169ADAM SCHENK1.0152.6329.8325.563
174171EWEN FERGUSON1.0152.3317.9641.1956
175176RICHIE RAMSAY150.1712.3640.550
176172RICKIE FOWLER145.938.0114.346
177174DANIEL VAN TONDER0.9951.5943.448.7854
178199SEONGHYEON KIM0.9942.420.4929.4143
179178HENRIK STENSON0.9845.322.4128.5946
180179BEAU HOSSLER0.9851.0917.7946.654
181182BENJAMIN GRIFFIN(MAY1996)0.9839.23.0942.2929
182180JAMIE DONALDSON0.9747.7532.218.0749
183190HURLY LONG0.9750.518.0243.8155
184173JASON SCRIVENER0.9740.6430.2422.1342
185181GUIDO MIGLIOZZI0.9650.1538.2112.1952
186184WYNDHAM CLARK0.9649.9725.6337.8755
187200MARCEL SCHNEIDER0.9648.8422.5426.4951
188185JOHANNES VEERMAN0.9546.7631.6913.4949
189183MARTIN LAIRD0.9545.6436.330.148
190238MARTY DOU ZECHENG0.9443.4612.3239.6446
191188RUSSELL KNOX0.9449.0922.7441.1258
192187RAFA CABRERA BELLO0.9449.0834.7926.7956
193189PATTON KIZZIRE0.9348.5437.7327.1657
194191MARK HUBBARD0.9348.5225.5338.7160
195186YANNIK PAUL0.9338.1410.0323.1241
196192PAT PEREZ0.9346.2622.6735.1350
197193CHARLES HOWELL III0.9236.8925.1625.5737
198194DAVID LIPSKY0.9247.8230.6231.1753
199203KAITO ONISHI0.9236.644.1331.2729
200196JC RITCHIE0.9147.4721.5840.5353
The Editorial Team Avatar

About The Editorial Team

The editorial team at Golf Today strives to provide readers with captivating content that celebrates the rich heritage and exciting developments in the world of golf. Their collective expertise and dedication ensure that Golf Today remains a premier destination for golf enthusiasts seeking the latest news, insightful analysis, and engaging stories from the world of golf.

Updated: ago Related content: , , , , ,

Join the discussion

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Read Next

Justin Rose wipes his putter face during the Genesis Scottish Open.

Justin Rose still has the ‘horsepower’ to win a major

The former US Open champion came through a 36-hole qualifier to make the field at Royal Troon.

The Lore of the Links

M. James Ward outlines the roots of the game and how The Open is the critical connector to past, present and future.
Brian Harman holds the Claret Jug alongside Martin Slumbers

Brian Harman believes heckling he received at last year’s Open was ‘an anomaly’

The American was subjected to what he termed “unrepeatable” abuse during his victory at Royal Liverpool 12 months ago.
Arnold Palmer

How Arnie's arrival prompted The Open's return?

M. James Ward assesses how Palmer's record setting win at Troon in 1962 set in motion the ascension of golf's oldest major event.
magnifiercrossmenuchevron-downcross-circle
linkedin facebook pinterest youtube rss twitter instagram facebook-blank rss-blank linkedin-blank pinterest youtube twitter instagram