Official World Golf Ranking 40/2023

Home > Golf Ranking > World Golf Ranking > Official World Golf Ranking 40/2023
Week 40 - 08/10/2023
Posted on
October 9, 2023
by
The Editorial Team in
Estimated reading time: 1 minutes

Matt Fitzpatrick has won the Alfred Dunhill Links Championship with a final round 66 for a 19-under, 197 total.
Marcus Armitage, Ryan Fox and Matthew Southgate tied for second at 16-under and Sebastian Söderberg finished fifth at 15-under.

Fitzpatrick moves up one place to number 7 this week, Armitage to 243 from 381, Fox up three to 29, Southgate to 162 from 238 and Söderbergto 165 from 184.

***

Luke List has won the Sanderson Farms Championship in a playoff after a final round 70 for an 18-under, 270 total.
Ben Griffin, Ludvig Åberg, Scott Stallings and Henrik Norlander finished second.

List moves up to 80 from 159, Griffin to 97 from 127, Åberg up twenty places to 59, Stallings to 85 from 107 and Norlander to 289 from 491.

This WeekLast WeekCountryPlayerAvg. PointsTotal PointsPoints Lost (2023)Points Won (2023)Events
11United StatesScottie Scheffler10.88533.35-331.68427.8649
22Northern IrelandRory McIlroy10.24460.80-263.18326.2845
33SpainJon Rahm9.33419.74-263.45395.7345
44NorwayViktor Hovland7.44379.24-205.47312.8551
55United StatesPatrick Cantlay6.90275.98-207.31192.7739
66United StatesXander Schauffele6.43282.82-187.97204.6644
78EnglandMatt Fitzpatrick5.32276.68-176.77190.0154
87United StatesMax Homa5.08238.98-146.17197.9847
99United StatesBrian Harman4.85252.36-90.97189.8754
1010United StatesWyndham Clark4.67242.75-45.58239.2954
1111EnglandTyrrell Hatton4.33225.42-108.15199.2853
1212United StatesJordan Spieth4.13190.12-155.72152.0246
1313EnglandTommy Fleetwood4.07211.63-102.30157.3353
1415United StatesCameron Young3.97186.61-130.56119.5947
1514AustraliaCameron Smith3.95158.03-196.3451.7525
1616Korea; Republic ofTom Kim3.91203.25-108.60124.1553
1718United StatesKeegan Bradley3.91179.72-90.29142.9146
1817United StatesBrooks Koepka3.90156.02-79.56160.1923
1920United StatesSam Burns3.68180.12-173.61133.8549
2019United StatesCollin Morikawa3.66168.57-194.83136.8646
2122AustriaSepp Straka3.57185.46-86.34130.3862
2221United StatesTony Finau3.56184.90-164.3799.0252
2323AustraliaJason Day3.50147.16-45.56145.2442
2425United StatesRickie Fowler3.35157.25-48.46150.2547
2524United StatesJustin Thomas3.32145.87-168.2570.5244
2626Korea; Republic ofSungjae Im3.22167.57-141.10122.5055
2728United StatesRussell Henley3.17146.00-75.83107.8046
2827United StatesWill Zalatoris3.16126.33-158.6229.6329
2932New ZealandRyan Fox3.14156.77-74.01104.2250
3030United StatesKurt Kitayama3.10148.58-76.10114.9348
3129United StatesSahith Theegala3.07159.62-74.78121.0857
3231United StatesLucas Glover2.95153.22-44.77133.2154
3333CanadaCorey Conners2.80139.88-96.04109.3250
3434IrelandShane Lowry2.63128.94-115.6672.3649
3535ArgentinaEmiliano Grillo2.59134.58-53.47112.2855
3637EnglandJustin Rose2.54104.32-59.63103.2441
3738United StatesDenny McCarthy2.54132.00-57.86112.8754
3836JapanHideki Matsuyama2.53114.06-132.4982.4845
3939United StatesHarris English2.44100.11-70.84101.7141
4040Korea; Republic ofSi Woo Kim2.41125.31-70.74119.5955
4141AustraliaAdam Scott2.25101.37-73.3970.3645
4242United StatesAdam Schenk2.25116.84-43.59113.5062
4343United StatesJ.T. Poston2.22115.60-59.1281.0756
4444AustraliaCameron Davis2.20114.20-59.5394.0253
4545United StatesChris Kirk2.09104.58-65.1698.5550
4647AustraliaMin Woo Lee2.06103.21-65.9285.6150
4746United StatesTaylor Moore2.06106.91-52.52101.0454
4848CanadaNick Taylor2.02105.27-37.34108.2753
4950United StatesTom Hoge1.96101.93-98.4075.9061
5049United StatesBilly Horschel1.9599.57-130.3242.0251
5152United StatesBrendon Todd1.8291.05-44.6674.1650
5251PolandAdrian Meronk1.8194.00-61.9360.7853
5354Korea; Republic ofByeong Hun An1.7890.80-26.7679.7151
5455ScotlandRobert MacIntyre1.7792.12-51.7263.8653
5553United StatesLee Hodges1.7591.08-34.0279.6558
5656CanadaAdam Hadwin1.7284.39-55.1060.3149
5757AustraliaLucas Herbert1.6877.08-66.9362.8346
5858United StatesAndrew Putnam1.6585.93-51.9559.9859
5979SwedenLudvig Aberg1.6465.69-1.2266.9117
6062United StatesEric Cole1.6485.37-22.2885.8358
6163CanadaAdam Svensson1.6385.00-51.1253.5559
6260United StatesPatrick Reed1.6365.14-66.1356.3334
6359United StatesMatt Kuchar1.6072.14-49.2559.1245
6461ChileJoaquin Niemann1.6064.07-105.3817.6030
6564IrelandSeamus Power1.5681.36-84.5336.7452
6665United StatesKeith Mitchell1.5678.01-68.6060.4850
6766Korea; Republic ofKyoung-Hoon Lee1.5379.68-81.6539.3756
6867EnglandAaron Rai1.5178.51-42.2265.8861
6970United StatesAlex Smalley1.4776.41-38.9651.2457
7068SwedenAlex Noren1.4774.73-73.7731.5851
7169FranceVictor Perez1.4469.15-44.3554.0948
7273SwedenVincent Norrman1.4374.19-14.5568.1453
7372EnglandJordan Smith1.4274.04-47.3945.0152
7471United StatesTaylor Montgomery1.4265.48-46.8033.7046
7574SwedenAlexander Bjork1.4266.85-33.3962.0747
7676SpainPablo Larrazabal1.4161.94-45.6843.6844
7775United StatesJustin Suh1.3972.13-32.3554.5055
7878United StatesGary Woodland1.3963.77-47.6048.8346
7977ChileGuillermo Mito Pereira1.3654.37-70.4618.5634
80159United StatesLuke List1.3570.18-53.3853.5953
8180BelgiumThomas Detry1.3570.08-49.1142.9756
8281United StatesPatrick Rodgers1.3469.52-35.7753.7356
8382DenmarkNicolai Hojgaard1.3268.56-47.0262.6753
8490United StatesMark Hubbard1.3168.18-33.2852.5958
85107United StatesScott Stallings1.3167.93-56.1031.6754
8684United StatesAustin Eckroat1.2759.74-20.4650.4047
8783United StatesJ.J. Spaun1.2765.82-52.3942.5054
8886United StatesChez Reavie1.2665.57-38.5648.0155
8985United StatesAaron Wise1.2550.00-70.026.5439
9087DenmarkRasmus Hojgaard1.2562.42-41.2839.2450
9192GermanyStephan Jaeger1.2464.42-35.3350.6159
9288MexicoAbraham Ancer1.2449.46-100.7935.0229
9389South AfricaThriston Lawrence1.2363.71-50.7033.3362
94102EnglandMatt Wallace1.2263.51-36.7154.6062
9591SwedenDavid Lingmerth1.2258.34-23.2441.6848
9698GermanyYannik Paul1.2263.19-35.4145.3356
97127United StatesBen Griffin1.2062.55-29.8245.3655
9895United StatesZac Blair1.2047.93-5.5646.4928
9993DenmarkThorbjorn Olesen1.2057.50-31.2446.3048
10094SpainAdrian Otaegui1.1962.05-43.8926.6752
10197United StatesBrandon Wu1.1961.86-31.7649.5754
102100ArgentinaAlejandro Tosti1.1948.64-6.9346.9741
10396CanadaMackenzie Hughes1.1861.32-69.2828.2653
104101JapanRyo Hisatsune1.1760.65-27.0746.3362
105111South AfricaChristiaan Bezuidenhout1.1760.59-58.1738.0756
10699United StatesHayden Buckley1.1658.20-38.5753.8150
107108United StatesDavis Thompson1.1455.91-28.6248.5249
108106United StatesPierceson Coody1.1345.05-13.6141.2640
109103United StatesAkshay Bhatia1.1354.06-13.2052.7848
110105United StatesPhil Mickelson1.1244.98-37.8751.5811
111104United StatesDavis Riley1.1157.88-52.1725.9656
112110United StatesSam Ryder1.1057.03-29.2953.1357
113109United StatesBeau Hossler1.0955.50-33.6942.1451
114112Korea; Republic ofSeonghyeon Kim1.0755.47-35.9543.3459
115117EnglandCallum Shinkwin1.0543.92-33.4919.2542
116115NetherlandsJoost Luiten1.0449.96-14.6347.8248
117116United StatesSamuel Stevens1.0453.97-16.2354.4356
118118United StatesKevin Streelman1.0353.68-40.6438.8955
119120United StatesGrayson Murray1.0347.43-7.1845.6546
120113BelgiumThomas Pieters1.0341.15-69.2712.3429
121114United StatesDustin Johnson1.0341.04-64.3817.0517
122124United StatesChan Kim1.0253.23-34.3341.0957
123128JapanKeita Nakajima1.0240.67-17.7836.4840
124122United StatesMichael Kim1.0252.82-17.7044.8356
125121JapanTakumi Kanaya1.0152.78-41.8846.4852
126119South AfricaDean Burmester1.0140.45-60.178.7040
127125FranceRomain Langasque1.0052.25-23.9741.6157
128126JapanRikuya Hoshino0.9951.72-42.9631.9556
129123United StatesKevin Kisner0.9840.35-80.414.9941
130137FranceAntoine Rozner0.9650.14-31.9229.2257
131130CanadaTaylor Pendrith0.9644.12-36.3723.3046
132129United StatesBryson DeChambeau0.9638.31-56.7032.0615
133134United StatesMatthew NeSmith0.9549.29-39.8919.8054
134131United StatesRichard Hoey0.9537.85-4.0141.8727
135135ScotlandConnor Syme0.9448.83-25.3131.3055
136133ScotlandEwen Ferguson0.9348.60-35.0830.0154
137136EnglandAlex Fitzpatrick0.9337.21-3.0134.1835
138146United StatesBen Kohles0.9143.76-11.5746.0348
139132United StatesHarold Varner III0.9136.36-68.609.6525
140138SpainJorge Campillo0.9147.24-26.9239.2061
141141JapanTaiga Semikawa0.9136.23-11.8625.4837
142140EnglandBenjamin Taylor0.9046.85-30.5526.1154
143139United StatesTrey Mullinax0.8945.51-40.3419.0751
144142New ZealandDaniel Hillier0.8946.30-23.0937.2052
145147EnglandCallum Tarren0.8946.11-26.0522.7155
146143CanadaBen Silverman0.8935.41-6.9038.6332
147149United StatesNick Hardy0.8845.77-26.4427.2854
148156ScotlandGrant Forrest0.8845.64-28.3840.3657
149145JapanKazuki Higa0.8745.29-49.2613.4161
150150ScotlandMartin Laird0.8740.82-24.6126.1547
151153ScotlandRichie Ramsay0.8743.28-29.2621.8450
152144United StatesMaverick McNealy0.8738.07-58.6512.8844
153148EnglandHarry Hall0.8644.85-26.0334.6355
154151GermanyHurly Long0.8644.62-28.8526.6957
155170Taiwan (Chinese Taipei)C.T. Pan0.8634.30-30.4427.3838
156152IndiaAnirban Lahiri0.8533.84-39.5612.5930
157154United StatesRobby Shelton IV0.8443.77-27.8823.4254
158160SpainAdri Arnaus0.8341.71-53.4619.8350
159157EnglandNathan Kimsey0.8335.75-16.0421.4943
160155United StatesWilliam Gordon0.8342.92-28.0015.3054
161158United StatesNorman Xiong0.8232.80-8.0526.6331
162238EnglandMatthew Southgate0.8242.52-16.4634.6460
163164South AfricaGarrick Higgo0.8242.42-40.6133.3557
164163United StatesNicholas Lindheim0.8132.56-4.1130.3531
165184SwedenSebastian Soderberg0.8142.11-31.9332.3555
166167Northern IrelandTom McKibbin0.8040.80-13.9431.3351
167162United StatesDavid Lipsky0.8041.54-30.8230.2057
168161IndiaShubhankar Sharma0.8040.73-29.3832.3151
169174United StatesJoel Dahmen0.7941.24-44.8712.4152
170172United StatesJake Knapp0.7931.68-7.6727.8433
171166SwedenJens Dantorp0.7840.63-23.3426.5659
172168GermanyMaximilian Kieffer0.7838.05-24.5525.2549
173165EnglandDanny Willett0.7740.27-47.6018.3552
174169United StatesDylan Wu0.7740.14-14.7241.1653
175195FinlandSami Valimaki0.7739.88-17.3329.9452
176171FranceJulien Guerrier0.7639.71-17.4332.3752
177196United StatesTroy Merritt0.7539.02-45.7816.5454
178205ChinaYechun Carl Yuan0.7535.80-29.7417.0348
179180United StatesMax Greyserman0.7429.74-4.0730.8331
180188ChinaMarty Dou Zecheng0.7438.52-24.7122.1052
181204United StatesAndy Ogletree0.7429.49-5.1229.4615
182181United StatesChad Ramey0.7438.31-32.7729.6259
183175United StatesWebb Simpson0.7329.33-37.2722.5437
184179EnglandTodd Clements0.7337.25-15.1924.8651
185178United StatesRyan Gerard0.7329.15-7.8228.1933
186177United StatesDoug Ghim0.7337.76-24.3828.9452
187173United StatesTalor Gooch0.7228.95-73.636.3427
188182United StatesChris Gotterup0.7228.74-9.5021.6440
189217JapanYuki Inamori0.7237.19-39.5417.0957
190189South AfricaHennie Du Plessis0.7134.27-29.4622.8548
191176ThailandSadom Kaewkanjana0.7130.69-37.1116.9043
192191United StatesJacob Bridgeman0.7128.33-3.5527.9536
193192United StatesParker Coody0.7027.97-3.3925.2731
194185GermanyMarcel Siem0.7036.34-21.9632.3653
195228FranceMatthieu Pavon0.7036.27-29.7522.8555
196187IrelandPadraig Harrington0.6927.69-21.0326.7728
197186ItalyFrancesco Molinari0.6928.31-26.5317.0741
198201South AfricaErik van Rooyen0.6935.09-48.3029.8651
199190United StatesNate Lashley0.6935.01-19.9832.3251
200198BelgiumAdrien Dumont de Chassart0.6827.35-0.9128.2614
The Editorial Team Avatar

About The Editorial Team

The editorial team at Golf Today strives to provide readers with captivating content that celebrates the rich heritage and exciting developments in the world of golf. Their collective expertise and dedication ensure that Golf Today remains a premier destination for golf enthusiasts seeking the latest news, insightful analysis, and engaging stories from the world of golf.

Read Next

Arnold Palmer

How Arnie's arrival prompted The Open's return?

M. James Ward assesses how Palmer's record setting win at Troon in 1962 set in motion the ascension of golf's oldest major event.
TROON, SCOTLAND - AUGUST 17: A general view of the par 3, eighth hole Postage Stamp at Royal Troon on 2024 in Troon, Scotland.

Proper postage preferred

M. James Ward reviews the tantalizing terror of Troon's famous short hole and the pressures facing those competing to capture the famed Claret Jug.
FedEx Cup Standings

FedEx Cup Standings 28/2024

Week 28 - 14/07/2024
magnifiercrossmenuchevron-downcross-circle
linkedin facebook pinterest youtube rss twitter instagram facebook-blank rss-blank linkedin-blank pinterest youtube twitter instagram