Opens in a new tab

Official World Golf Ranking 42/2026

Official World Golf Ranking 42/2026

Week 42 – 18/10/26

Official World Golf Ranking

Eugenio Chacarra has won the DP World India Championship and moves up to 39 from 50 in the Official World Golf Ranking.

The Top-5 in Delhi

New Zealand’s Daniel Hillier finished second behind Chacarra and moves up to 77 from 101 this week while Poland’s Adrian Meronk and Spain’s Ángel Hidalgo tied for third place. They move up forty places to 110 and 156 respectively.

Italy’s Gregorio de Leo finished fifth alongside England’s Tommy Fleetwood, South African JC Ritchie and the Netherlands’ Joost Luiten.

De Leo moves up to 192 from 227, Fleetwood down one place to number 7, Ritchie to 152 from 163 and Luiten up twenty to 168.

What is the OWGR?

The Official World Golf Ranking (OWGR) is the weekly ranking of golfers on eligible men’s tours. Players earn points at eligible tournaments based on how strong the field was and where they finished, and their position is decided by their average points per event over a rolling two-year period.

The OWGR describes its mission as being “to administer and publish, on a weekly basis, a transparent, credible, and accurate Ranking based on the relative performances of players participating in male Eligible Golf Tours worldwide.”

Where did the world ranking come from?

The idea was born in the early 1980s, the work of Mark H McCormack and Tony Greer.

The first official world Number 1 was Bernhard Langer, who took the position on April 6, 1986.

For more in depth answers on how the OWGR is calculated and the number 1 position, its history and records, see links below.

For the latest news in the golfing world, follow us on X

The top-200 in the ranking this week

This WeekLast WeekCountryPlayerAvg. PointsTotal PointsPoints Lost (2026)Points Won (2026)
11United StatesScottie Scheffler16.68700.49-502.10517.63
22Northern IrelandRory McIlroy8.30357.07-325.06245.41
33EnglandMatt Fitzpatrick7.10348.10-121.44319.39
44United StatesCameron Young7.08332.62-135.51307.22
55United StatesWyndham Clark6.25306.17-84.48295.48
68United StatesChris Gotterup5.08264.22-117.33244.27
76EnglandTommy Fleetwood5.08264.12-184.65165.78
87United StatesRussell Henley5.07202.75-147.21153.61
99United StatesXander Schauffele5.05202.10-175.54171.56
1010United StatesSam Burns5.03236.28-103.46205.28
1111United StatesCollin Morikawa4.76190.51-151.60188.75
1212United StatesJ.J. Spaun4.67242.83-163.90158.69
1313NorwayViktor Hovland4.63203.50-110.53162.85
1414South KoreaSi Woo Kim4.49233.41-91.48222.88
1515SpainJon Rahm4.41176.33-69.83185.49
1617United StatesJacob Bridgeman4.20218.24-86.10223.12
1716EnglandAaron Rai4.19196.82-113.35158.57
1821ScotlandRobert MacIntyre4.00208.12-169.91136.69
1920United StatesMichael Brennan3.99187.48-46.11144.71
2019SwedenLudvig Aberg3.96190.16-132.94163.10
2118EnglandJustin Rose3.94181.12-137.58137.87
2222New ZealandRyan Fox3.80189.76-74.48155.68
2323United StatesRyan Gerard3.75195.04-91.03182.16
2424SwedenAlex Noren3.72152.57-91.8088.09
2525JapanHideki Matsuyama3.43178.51-143.95143.94
2626EnglandTyrrell Hatton3.39135.55-98.86104.15
2728United StatesPatrick Cantlay3.37138.11-88.19112.88
2827United StatesBen Griffin3.37175.04-148.4687.15
2929United StatesJustin Thomas3.27133.95-138.6083.40
3030United StatesPatrick Reed3.22131.92-72.59124.26
3133South KoreaTom Kim3.21163.87-61.36157.48
3232NorwayKristoffer Reitan3.18165.31-72.40124.08
3331AustraliaMin Woo Lee3.16161.19-85.76148.81
3434ChileJoaquin Niemann2.95118.18-35.54114.10
3535United StatesAkshay Bhatia2.93149.63-99.97146.44
3638United StatesJ.T. Poston2.88138.07-73.57121.83
3736AustriaSepp Straka2.84136.51-141.1487.56
3837United StatesBryson DeChambeau2.84113.56-96.00100.58
3950SpainEugenio Chacarra2.79145.10-37.55138.47
4039United StatesMichael Thorbjornsen2.68128.63-47.67108.32
4140IrelandShane Lowry2.64132.19-111.6899.81
4241United StatesKurt Kitayama2.64121.32-73.0298.46
4343United StatesGary Woodland2.60119.75-48.91117.06
4442AustraliaAdam Scott2.55120.07-76.22112.54
4544United StatesHarris English2.53118.87-125.0953.95
4646United StatesBud Cauley2.50115.04-51.95100.56
4745DenmarkNicolai Hojgaard2.48129.17-67.98114.49
4847United StatesAlex Smalley2.42125.90-50.49118.15
4948United StatesRickie Fowler2.34102.89-53.4690.53
5049United StatesMaverick McNealy2.27117.89-120.9678.71
5151United StatesJake Knapp2.2389.38-55.4084.38
5252AustraliaLucas Herbert2.2188.27-21.9485.76
5353United StatesKeegan Bradley2.1694.92-116.4744.95
5454EnglandMarco Penge2.14106.92-74.1146.52
5555EnglandMatt Wallace2.05106.75-63.5687.44
5659United StatesKeith Mitchell1.9997.65-46.1389.87
5757United StatesJackson Koivun1.9979.48-16.4264.20
5858South AfricaCasey Jarvis1.98103.21-33.58101.37
5956EnglandAlex Fitzpatrick1.98103.00-32.5999.46
6061South KoreaSungjae Im1.96102.05-90.2387.76
6160CanadaCorey Conners1.9189.67-86.7056.96
6262United StatesJordan Spieth1.8579.68-53.2766.56
6363United StatesBrian Harman1.8494.06-80.3560.77
6465United StatesDaniel Berger1.8177.96-74.3167.30
6564United StatesJohn Keefer1.8193.88-54.3469.94
6666United StatesAustin Smotherman1.7786.97-40.8574.96
6767ColombiaNicolas Echavarria1.7791.84-83.9776.97
6868EnglandJordan Smith1.7590.94-56.5471.41
6969United StatesMichael Kim1.7490.65-90.9369.67
7070United StatesSamuel Stevens1.7389.74-76.0066.01
7171EnglandHarry Hall1.7088.65-70.1266.30
7272JapanRyo Hisatsune1.6988.00-55.2487.72
7373United StatesPierceson Coody1.6585.78-59.5973.83
7474United StatesRoss Steelman1.6376.51-14.9869.92
7575DenmarkRasmus Neergaard-Petersen1.6083.29-61.8345.20
7676United StatesMax Homa1.6076.76-37.9168.12
77101New ZealandDaniel Hillier1.5982.91-40.2071.63
7881DenmarkRasmus Hojgaard1.5880.78-74.4649.59
7977AustraliaJason Day1.5762.93-64.7053.45
8078United StatesSteven Fisk1.5778.35-41.1354.87
8179SpainDavid Puig1.5662.49-38.6753.22
8280United StatesMatt McCarty1.5681.00-83.0267.87
8382United StatesEric Cole1.5580.72-53.7470.16
8483FinlandSami Valimaki1.5568.22-57.9216.45
8584United StatesBenjamin James1.5461.60-1.6461.55
8685United StatesRicky Castillo1.5272.92-33.7163.64
8788DenmarkJacob Skov Olesen1.4776.45-24.4564.93
8886United StatesAndrew Novak1.4575.23-81.5341.11
8989ScotlandSandy Scott1.4464.83-12.0261.69
9091BelgiumThomas Detry1.4474.72-76.8455.88
9187CanadaNick Taylor1.4273.84-72.2653.35
9292United StatesBen Kohles1.3972.10-25.5968.19
9390United StatesSahith Theegala1.3867.68-62.1874.22
9494United StatesBlades Brown1.3768.44-14.5671.45
9593United StatesMcClure Meissner1.3668.14-45.3947.24
9698South AfricaJayden Schaper1.3369.38-47.7925.33
9799United StatesBeau Hossler1.3267.54-40.5053.58
9895GermanyMatti Schmid1.3268.83-55.2547.96
99100United StatesDoug Ghim1.3265.91-37.0354.03
10097United StatesJackson Suber1.3062.60-28.1852.71
10196United StatesMax Greyserman1.3067.72-85.6537.55
102103JapanKeita Nakajima1.2862.54-39.1238.23
103102South AfricaAldrich Potgieter1.2762.46-52.5838.64
104106GermanyStephan Jaeger1.2763.45-57.3655.66
105104FinlandOliver Lindell1.2765.82-31.6353.94
106105EnglandJohn Parry1.2665.66-57.1143.02
107121Northern IrelandTom McKibbin1.2453.50-40.7129.01
108107PhilippinesRichard Hoey1.2464.63-55.7733.13
109108South AfricaChristiaan Bezuidenhout1.2464.47-57.6539.90
110150PolandAdrian Meronk1.2449.48-4.8246.59
111113South AfricaThriston Lawrence1.2364.13-61.3235.73
112110Taiwan (Province of China)Chun-an Yu1.2363.94-54.1542.55
113109United StatesDenny McCarthy1.2360.17-58.6341.07
114111United StatesChris Kirk1.2253.83-47.1127.99
115112United StatesKevin Roy1.2262.34-36.7949.55
116114United StatesBrooks Koepka1.2248.83-21.1345.72
117117CanadaTaylor Pendrith1.1958.25-71.4338.29
118115United StatesAndrew Putnam1.1861.45-38.5759.81
119116ArgentinaEmiliano Grillo1.1858.99-43.7733.54
120118CanadaSudarshan Yellamaraju1.1756.32-25.9455.86
121120United StatesDoc Redman1.1746.80-16.7645.46
122122South AfricaHennie Du Plessis1.1646.53-10.1848.10
123123SpainAngel Ayora1.1660.16-40.0539.40
124119South AfricaShaun Norris1.1559.79-51.6741.34
125131SpainNacho Elvira1.1559.79-31.5552.90
126124EnglandAndy Sullivan1.1559.78-37.6746.07
127125ChinaHaotong Li1.1459.36-51.5935.36
128129FranceVictor Perez1.1454.56-39.7739.71
129126EnglandJoe Dean1.1459.06-23.3852.98
130130JapanKota Kaneko1.1358.85-27.0146.04
131128EnglandDaniel Brown(Oct1994)1.1352.00-50.2122.11
132127United StatesPatrick Rodgers1.1358.56-56.2255.12
133135United StatesDavis Thompson1.0954.51-59.2741.56
134132United StatesLucas Glover1.0951.02-63.0428.81
135133United StatesChandler Blanchet1.0750.37-31.6229.58
136134United StatesMax McGreevy1.0755.53-59.5026.43
137136SpainJose Luis Ballester1.0642.60-14.9327.86
138137United StatesBrandt Snedeker1.0545.33-19.8839.05
139142United StatesLee Hodges1.0547.39-38.8034.49
140143United StatesDavid Lipsky1.0553.60-41.2244.58
141138United StatesZachary Bauchou1.0554.56-26.5645.13
142140ScotlandGrant Forrest1.0552.36-27.4437.85
143145South AfricaGarrick Higgo1.0543.90-44.368.01
144147AustriaBernd Wiesberger1.0454.28-19.1551.23
145141MexicoAlvaro Ortiz Becerra1.0454.25-17.1447.09
146139United StatesDavis Riley1.0454.22-50.8835.29
147143SpainSergio Garcia1.0441.53-12.3642.66
148146SwedenJoakim Lagergren1.0353.59-34.6529.59
149148United StatesZac Blair1.0253.15-20.8546.29
150149United StatesChandler Phillips1.0152.49-31.8838.28
151151DenmarkJeff Winther1.0046.21-17.8737.87
152163South AfricaJC Ritchie1.0051.76-29.8326.72
153152United StatesWilliam Mouw0.9742.75-36.2925.61
154153SwedenMikael Lindberg0.9750.33-20.2242.00
155154AustraliaCameron Smith0.9638.52-21.9432.67
156196SpainAngel Hidalgo Portillo0.9649.80-25.1841.69
157156United StatesBilly Horschel0.9641.11-72.1533.75
158158ZimbabweScott Vincent0.9543.81-21.8729.59
159157United StatesTommy Morrison0.9538.02-0.8838.45
160155United StatesTom Hoge0.9549.41-58.6337.45
161159United StatesAlistair Docherty0.9344.76-22.0546.38
162160United StatesIan Holt0.9245.21-21.7850.08
163162United StatesNeal Shipley0.9245.10-36.3223.17
164168DenmarkNiklas Norgaard0.9147.48-38.7939.38
165171EnglandLaurie Canter0.9141.79-47.9316.51
166161ScotlandCalum Hill0.9147.14-32.9940.55
167164United StatesAustin Hitt0.9047.05-14.2938.98
168188NetherlandsJoost Luiten0.9046.99-27.2631.13
169166United StatesCole Sherwood0.9043.87-13.7042.96
170167FranceAdrien Saddier0.8945.62-48.9510.84
171165United StatesTony Finau0.8940.06-53.5433.96
172170EnglandMarcus Armitage0.8946.06-28.4736.32
173169United StatesMark Hubbard0.8745.16-41.4726.72
174177ScotlandEwen Ferguson0.8544.34-32.3432.33
175172South AfricaMichael Hollick0.8544.16-13.3633.13
176175JapanYuta Sugiura0.8544.00-20.9633.15
177174United StatesDavis Lamb0.8433.67-14.3831.05
178176JapanKazuki Higa0.8443.69-34.8814.81
179173CanadaMackenzie Hughes0.8442.65-55.4224.55
180181United StatesDavis Bryant0.8343.32-14.4337.20
181178United StatesTrace Crowe(Oct1996)0.8333.28-23.9221.37
182180SpainManuel Elvira0.8343.04-17.3332.30
183183United StatesDylan Menante0.8238.53-11.6835.96
184182ChinaMarty Dou Zecheng0.8239.29-21.1529.00
185179AustraliaElvis Smylie0.8241.70-34.3030.24
186190AustraliaTravis Smyth0.8133.29-17.2134.29
187189FranceMartin Couvra0.8142.14-35.4122.45
188263JapanYusaku Hosono0.8139.71-10.9733.92
189185JapanTakumi Kanaya0.8142.13-37.7818.83
190184United StatesBrian Campbell0.8037.77-52.999.40
191187DenmarkThorbjorn Olesen0.8041.74-50.3320.99
192227ItalyGregorio De Leo0.8036.80-12.3133.06
193193EnglandDan Bradbury0.8041.50-32.2832.00
194186South AfricaRichard Sterne0.7939.53-16.5827.80
195194United StatesTaylor Moore0.7937.03-38.7831.81
196191IrelandSeamus Power0.7940.95-34.5530.64
197192CanadaA.J. Ewart0.7931.41-11.6031.83
198203NetherlandsLars Van Der Vight0.7832.94-3.7330.42
199195FranceJeremy Gandon0.7838.07-18.6134.09
200200SwedenChristofer Blomstrand0.7730.93-6.9630.04

Simon Bale

The editorial team at Golf Today strives to provide readers with captivating content that celebrates the rich heritage and exciting developments in the world of golf. Their collective expertise and dedication ensure that Golf Today remains a premier destination for golf enthusiasts seeking the latest news, insightful analysis, and engaging stories from the world of golf.

Read more from Simon Bale
Updated: October 19, 2026