Official World Golf Ranking 48/2023

Home > Golf Ranking > World Golf Ranking > Official World Golf Ranking 48/2023
Week 48 - 03/12/2023
Posted on
December 4, 2023
by
The Editorial Team in
Estimated reading time: 1 minutes

Joaquin Niemann has won the ISPS HANDA Australian Open in a playoff after a final round 66 for a 14-under, 271 total.
Rikuya Hoshino came second, Min Woo Lee finished third at 12-under and Grant Forrest, Laurie Canter and Adam Scott tied for fourth at 11-under.

Niemann moves up to 59 from 82 this week, Hoshino up twenty places to 92, Lee up three to 35, Forrest up eight to 137, Canter to 253 from 299 and Scott up two to 44.

***

Dean Burmester has won the Investec South African Open Championship with a final round 68 for an 11-under, 277 total.
Ryan van Velzen, Renato Paratore and Jesper Svensson came second at 8-under.

Burmester moves up to 77 from 106, van Velzen to 463 from 644, Paratore to 428 from 438 and Svensson to 281 from 344.

This WeekLast WeekCountryPlayerAvg. PointsTotal PointsPoints Lost (2023)Points Won (2023)Events
11United StatesScottie Scheffler10.69481.09-414.04457.9645
22Northern IrelandRory McIlroy9.13401.68-323.87327.8644
33SpainJon Rahm8.31373.95-317.47403.9645
44NorwayViktor Hovland6.94347.25-253.69329.0750
55United StatesPatrick Cantlay5.92236.89-246.40192.7739
66United StatesXander Schauffele5.73246.51-225.37205.7543
77United StatesMax Homa5.00230.07-177.68220.5846
88EnglandMatt Fitzpatrick4.80249.74-213.05199.3552
99United StatesBrian Harman4.51229.96-119.03195.5451
1010United StatesWyndham Clark4.25221.25-70.08242.2953
1111Korea; Republic ofTom Kim4.08212.40-135.84160.5552
1212EnglandTyrrell Hatton4.02200.84-135.92202.4650
1313EnglandTommy Fleetwood3.93200.31-127.62171.3351
1414United StatesCollin Morikawa3.90175.72-223.30172.4745
1515United StatesKeegan Bradley3.67161.58-113.79148.2644
1616United StatesJordan Spieth3.65167.92-183.94158.0446
1717United StatesBrooks Koepka3.45138.13-98.38161.1120
1818United StatesCameron Young3.37161.77-160.11124.3148
1921AustraliaJason Day3.36134.57-62.07149.1640
2024AustriaSepp Straka3.36174.75-116.68150.0258
2122United StatesTony Finau3.30164.90-192.50107.1550
2219United StatesSam Burns3.29154.58-201.86136.5547
2320AustraliaCameron Smith3.28131.31-231.3460.0425
2423United StatesRickie Fowler3.19143.58-65.09153.2045
2525United StatesRussell Henley3.12130.99-94.32111.2942
2627United StatesJustin Thomas3.07135.09-196.9088.3944
2726Korea; Republic ofSungjae Im2.89150.13-164.68128.6454
2828New ZealandRyan Fox2.85142.60-90.15106.2050
2929United StatesKurt Kitayama2.78130.78-96.47117.5047
3031United StatesLucas Glover2.77144.17-58.38137.7754
3130United StatesSahith Theegala2.76143.37-93.64123.6956
3232SwedenLudvig Aberg2.69107.57-3.51111.0818
3333United StatesWill Zalatoris2.52100.75-186.3031.7426
3434CanadaCorey Conners2.47121.26-115.67110.3349
3538AustraliaMin Woo Lee2.45122.69-78.90118.0750
3635United StatesDenny McCarthy2.45122.39-75.18120.5850
3736IrelandShane Lowry2.39110.00-136.6274.3746
3837ArgentinaEmiliano Grillo2.39124.06-68.07116.3553
3939EnglandJustin Rose2.3496.12-73.28108.6941
4040United StatesHarris English2.2790.89-81.69103.3439
4142United StatesEric Cole2.20114.41-31.05123.6361
4241JapanHideki Matsuyama2.1795.46-152.9684.3544
4343AustraliaCameron Davis2.15111.74-72.70104.7453
4446AustraliaAdam Scott2.1498.26-88.0281.8846
4544United StatesJ.T. Poston2.13110.79-74.5891.7254
4645Korea; Republic ofSi Woo Kim2.10109.40-87.05119.9954
4747United StatesAdam Schenk2.07107.89-55.69116.6361
4848PolandAdrian Meronk2.03105.53-76.6086.9854
4949CanadaAdam Hadwin2.0192.53-67.2780.6046
5050DenmarkNicolai Hojgaard1.94100.99-55.80103.8753
5151CanadaNick Taylor1.9297.83-49.64113.1351
5252United StatesChris Kirk1.9091.25-80.13100.1848
5353United StatesTaylor Moore1.8596.29-64.76102.6552
5454United StatesMatt Kuchar1.7478.29-59.9375.9445
5555SwedenAlex Noren1.7086.60-85.8855.5751
5656United StatesBrendon Todd1.6982.70-55.7876.9349
5757ScotlandRobert MacIntyre1.6887.13-63.8270.9655
5859CanadaAdam Svensson1.6585.87-62.0565.3558
5982ChileJoaquin Niemann1.6465.54-121.9535.6426
6058United StatesBilly Horschel1.6481.77-148.1142.0150
6160Korea; Republic ofByeong Hun An1.6281.16-36.4079.7150
6261United StatesLee Hodges1.6183.86-42.8581.2655
6362United StatesTom Hoge1.6083.02-118.0976.6857
6463United StatesAndrew Putnam1.5681.19-63.2866.5856
6564EnglandAaron Rai1.5379.56-49.1773.8859
6665CanadaMackenzie Hughes1.5178.49-80.3956.5452
6766AustraliaLucas Herbert1.4872.76-78.9370.5149
6867United StatesJustin Suh1.4675.99-42.6368.6459
6968FranceVictor Perez1.4568.10-54.1762.8647
7069EnglandMatt Wallace1.4575.23-42.7472.3662
7171United StatesKeith Mitchell1.4268.07-81.1763.1148
7270United StatesPatrick Reed1.4256.72-77.1658.9430
7373EnglandJordan Smith1.4172.09-57.3453.0151
7475SwedenVincent Norrman1.4173.33-19.4472.1757
7572IrelandSeamus Power1.4065.95-99.9336.7447
7674Korea; Republic ofKyoung-Hoon Lee1.4072.90-95.4646.4157
77106South AfricaDean Burmester1.4055.88-69.2733.2538
7876SwedenAlexander Bjork1.3762.83-41.1065.7646
7981JapanRyo Hisatsune1.3570.05-32.3260.9862
8077United StatesBeau Hossler1.3569.94-41.6364.5253
8178DenmarkThorbjorn Olesen1.3465.77-39.0162.3549
8279United StatesAlex Smalley1.3268.62-49.0753.5556
8380United StatesTaylor Montgomery1.3165.54-57.0143.9750
8485South AfricaThriston Lawrence1.3067.74-59.3446.0066
8583United StatesLuke List1.2966.86-63.5060.4052
8684DenmarkRasmus Hojgaard1.2864.02-48.7848.3550
8788South AfricaErik van Rooyen1.2661.70-53.5961.7649
8886United StatesGary Woodland1.2553.96-57.4148.8343
8987United StatesJ.J. Spaun1.2565.01-63.1652.4653
9090BelgiumThomas Detry1.2464.26-58.2146.2455
9189SpainPablo Larrazabal1.2355.44-56.5448.0445
92112JapanRikuya Hoshino1.2263.43-50.3351.0355
9392United StatesPatrick Rodgers1.2162.84-43.7755.0655
9496JapanKeita Nakajima1.2153.09-21.6752.7944
9591United StatesAustin Eckroat1.2059.95-27.3657.5150
9695FranceMatthieu Pavon1.1861.37-36.7054.9055
9793United StatesMark Hubbard1.1861.27-42.5754.9761
9894United StatesBen Griffin1.1861.11-39.0853.1760
9998GermanyYannik Paul1.1559.86-42.5049.0956
10097SpainAdrian Otaegui1.1559.74-52.7933.2753
10199CanadaTaylor Pendrith1.1451.47-43.6937.9645
102100GermanyStephan Jaeger1.1459.42-42.7453.0256
103102United StatesZac Blair1.1445.54-10.1048.6532
104101United StatesScott Stallings1.1457.92-66.1131.6751
105103United StatesSam Ryder1.1358.82-36.4662.1056
106104ChileGuillermo Mito Pereira1.1044.18-80.6618.5629
107105United StatesChez Reavie1.0956.77-47.6748.3353
108107SpainJorge Campillo1.0956.76-32.6554.4561
109108FinlandSami Valimaki1.0856.36-21.5650.6553
110110United StatesAkshay Bhatia1.0755.75-20.4061.6853
111109United StatesBrandon Wu1.0755.74-40.4552.1355
112124JapanTaiga Semikawa1.0744.79-15.7437.9242
113111ArgentinaAlejandro Tosti1.0644.50-11.0746.9742
114114South AfricaChristiaan Bezuidenhout1.0454.05-67.8241.1955
115113United StatesDavis Thompson1.0452.81-36.0452.8551
116126JapanTakumi Kanaya1.0252.97-49.2854.0852
117116SwedenDavid Lingmerth1.0151.70-30.3442.1351
117115United StatesHayden Buckley1.0151.69-46.2955.0151
119118United StatesBen Kohles1.0147.58-15.4653.7547
120119NetherlandsJoost Luiten1.0148.38-18.8750.4848
121121United StatesPierceson Coody1.0040.05-18.6241.2640
122122ScotlandEwen Ferguson1.0052.06-42.8041.1857
123117MexicoAbraham Ancer1.0039.98-110.2835.0225
124123United StatesPhil Mickelson1.0039.93-42.9251.5811
125133EnglandAlex Fitzpatrick0.9939.75-5.2838.9940
126120United StatesAaron Wise0.9939.54-80.486.5435
127125United StatesMichael Kim0.9951.36-24.0049.6758
128131United StatesChan Kim0.9748.47-39.0941.0950
129128FranceRomain Langasque0.9750.21-32.0947.6958
130127United StatesDavis Riley0.9649.97-63.3229.2055
131129Korea; Republic ofSeonghyeon Kim0.9649.77-42.6644.3661
132130United StatesSamuel Stevens0.9549.56-22.0055.7759
133132FranceAntoine Rozner0.9549.28-38.0334.4656
134134EnglandNathan Kimsey0.9442.11-20.1431.9545
135135United StatesGrayson Murray0.9443.98-10.6345.6547
136137ScotlandConnor Syme0.9348.26-30.9036.3256
137145ScotlandGrant Forrest0.9348.21-32.6147.1658
138136EnglandCallum Shinkwin0.9238.47-39.5219.8342
139138New ZealandDaniel Hillier0.9147.15-29.4944.4456
140139United StatesMatthew NeSmith0.9046.65-48.0925.3752
141140United StatesKevin Streelman0.9046.60-47.7238.8952
142141United StatesRobby Shelton IV0.8845.97-34.2732.0258
143143United StatesTyler Duncan(Jul1989)0.8845.53-22.6147.1554
144142United StatesNick Hardy0.8745.48-32.4032.9658
145146GermanyMatti Schmid0.8745.37-29.5842.7062
146148South AfricaZander Lombard0.8745.36-28.0946.6963
147144PhilippinesRichard Hoey0.8634.43-7.4341.8728
148147SwedenSebastian Soderberg0.8443.83-37.0739.2255
149153ScotlandRichie Ramsay0.8440.31-35.2724.8948
150154EnglandDan Bradbury0.8433.59-7.0629.3235
151151GermanyMarcel Siem0.8343.31-26.4043.7754
152149United StatesBryson DeChambeau0.8333.30-61.7132.0615
153150EnglandCallum Tarren0.8343.18-32.1225.8457
154157United StatesNicholas Lindheim0.8232.69-7.1033.4733
155156EnglandHarry Hall0.8242.47-31.7437.9757
156155United StatesTrey Mullinax0.8138.22-47.6319.0747
157152United StatesDustin Johnson0.8132.53-72.8917.0516
158160ColombiaCamilo Villegas0.8041.83-9.0040.4054
159158United StatesWilliam Gordon0.8041.65-34.6620.6758
160163EnglandMatthew Southgate0.8041.62-19.7337.0162
160159CanadaBen Silverman0.8032.02-10.2838.6331
162162FranceJulien Guerrier0.7941.29-22.2738.7852
163164United StatesChesson Hadley0.7941.22-24.5834.3353
164161EnglandBenjamin Taylor0.7941.12-38.0327.8658
165166Northern IrelandTom McKibbin0.7940.93-19.3436.8558
166165United StatesJoel Dahmen0.7939.26-52.2617.8250
167167ScotlandMartin Laird0.7737.17-29.7827.6748
168170United StatesNorman Xiong0.7630.53-10.3126.6332
169169United StatesMaverick McNealy0.7530.74-66.5513.4541
170173United StatesAndy Ogletree0.7429.79-7.1631.8118
171172Taiwan (Chinese Taipei)C.T. Pan0.7429.72-35.0227.3839
171168BelgiumThomas Pieters0.7429.72-80.8312.4727
173180EnglandRichard Mansell0.7438.34-25.9026.6054
174171United StatesKevin Kisner0.7329.27-91.805.3139
175174South AfricaGarrick Higgo0.7337.81-46.1234.2554
176175SwedenJens Dantorp0.7237.62-28.7128.9359
177179United StatesJake Knapp0.7228.89-10.4627.8433
178176ChinaYechun Carl Yuan0.7236.76-35.7323.9851
179178United StatesDavid Lipsky0.7237.45-37.2832.5756
180181GermanyHurly Long0.7237.40-36.3326.9455
181183United StatesDylan Wu0.7237.34-18.7942.4155
182177EnglandDanny Willett0.7233.72-54.1518.3547
183185JapanYuki Inamori0.7237.25-45.6423.2556
184186DenmarkJeff Winther0.7133.59-26.8530.1947
185189IndiaShubhankar Sharma0.7136.71-34.9133.8353
186184SpainAdri Arnaus0.7034.48-62.7621.9149
187188United StatesNate Lashley0.7035.88-24.7137.9251
187187United StatesRyan Palmer0.7031.66-35.0127.2345
189190GermanyMaximilian Kieffer0.7033.63-29.6825.9748
190182United StatesHarold Varner III0.7027.82-78.8611.3823
191191United StatesMax Greyserman0.6927.63-6.1930.8331
192192JapanRyo Ishikawa0.6932.43-20.0225.4447
193195ScotlandCalum Hill(Nov1994)0.6927.42-21.6931.6330
194201MalaysiaGavin Green0.6835.30-23.0624.4658
195194EnglandTodd Clements0.6835.29-18.5726.2753
196198JapanShugo Imahira0.6835.27-43.8423.7153
197199South AfricaHennie Du Plessis0.6733.72-35.2228.0650
198196JapanKazuki Higa0.6734.72-62.3915.9660
199196United StatesDoug Ghim0.6734.71-29.7531.2752
200193IndiaAnirban Lahiri0.6726.68-46.8412.7126
The Editorial Team Avatar

About The Editorial Team

The editorial team at Golf Today strives to provide readers with captivating content that celebrates the rich heritage and exciting developments in the world of golf. Their collective expertise and dedication ensure that Golf Today remains a premier destination for golf enthusiasts seeking the latest news, insightful analysis, and engaging stories from the world of golf.

Read Next

Wishing Woods Well

Tiger's walk-off at Riviera shows he can no longer compete at the elite level.
PGA goes full LIV…Tiger far from out of the woods

PGA goes full LIV…Tiger far from out of the woods

Sundays, of whatever colour, are sadly not Tiger’s thing these days.
Genesis Invitational 2024 R4 - Hideki Matsuyama

Hideki Matsuyama wins Genesis Invitational title after stunning final round

Japan’s Matsuyama carded nine birdies at Riviera Country Club to finish 17 under par.
magnifiercrossmenuchevron-downcross-circle
linkedin facebook pinterest youtube rss twitter instagram facebook-blank rss-blank linkedin-blank pinterest youtube twitter instagram