Official World Golf Ranking 03/2022

Week 03 - 16/01/2022

World Golf Ranking 03/2022



Hideki Matsuyama has won the Sony Open in Hawaii in a playoff having closed with a 63 for a 23-under, 257 total.
Russell Henley came second, Kevin Kisner and Seamus Power tied for third at 19-under and Lucas Glover finished fifth alongside Michael Thompson at 18-under.

Matsuyama moves up nine places to number 10 this week, Henley up sixteen to 40, Kisner up three to 36, Power to 49 from 63, Glover up twenty to 96 and Thompson up seventeen to 150.


World Golf Ranking 03/2022




World Golf Ranking 03/2022

This WeekLast weekNat.PlayerAvg. PointsTotal PointsPoints Lost (2022)Points Won (2022)Events Played
11ESPJon Rahm9.61413.14-24.4737.243
22USACollin Morikawa8.79430.73-19.9612.8149
33USADustin Johnson6.62264.86-19.9438
44USAPatrick Cantlay6.60264.16-12.9218.636
55USAJustin Thomas6.37293.25-19.1512.8146
67USAXander Schauffele6.16277.4-17.547.4445
76NORViktor Hovland6.15319.57-12.582.7352
89NIRRory McIlroy6.09261.84-14.6843
98USABryson DeChambeau5.95249.87-17.033.2242
1019JPNHideki Matsuyama5.57284.3-12.7252.5151
1110AUSCameron Smith5.44250.13-10.216246
1212RSALouis Oosthuizen5.12215.06-12.9142
1311USASam Burns5.09239.45-9.054.547
1413USAScottie Scheffler4.87253.29-11.1254
1515USAJordan Spieth4.87214.27-10.083.8844
1614USAHarris English4.71226.22-12.692.7348
1716USATony Finau4.71245.04-13.54.552
1817USABrooks Koepka4.71188.33-9.642.9239
1918USADaniel Berger4.68187.09-12.0412.8138
2020MEXAbraham Ancer4.65241.95-13.22.4555
2122USAJason Kokrak4.26208.54-9.215.9949
2221ENGTyrrell Hatton4.16178.86-13.8143
2323USABilly Horschel4.12210.08-11.165.2451
2426ENGMatt Fitzpatrick3.98202.85-10.8751
2524KORSungjae Im3.97206.3-12.379.6163

World Golf Ranking 03/2022

World Golf Ranking 03/2022

Read next

Dutch Open R1

Tours
By GT Editor

2625USAPatrick Reed3.93204.26-14.045.4358
2728ENGPaul Casey3.79166.59-9.5744
2827USAKevin Na3.78177.42-8.769.2447
2929USAWebb Simpson3.52144.49-11.441
3030USAMatthew Wolff3.07125.72-7.2341
3132USATalor Gooch2.95153.17-5.067.4755
3231CHIJoaquin Niemann2.91151.21-8.2952
3333AUSMarc Leishman2.86128.8-7.5810.0745
3434USAMax Homa2.84142.1-7.555.4350
3535USAPhil Mickelson2.77110.61-6.322.7340
3639USAKevin Kisner2.76140.96-7.5425.7151
3736USAWill Zalatoris2.70129.45-7.3148
3838CANCorey Conners2.62136.39-7.495.9853
3937ENGLee Westwood2.60111.96-8.0743
4056USARussell Henley2.58121.41-5.1327.647
4142ENGTommy Fleetwood2.44117.34-9.0248
4241CANMackenzie Hughes2.44126.94-5.9952
4340AUSLucas Herbert2.4497.63-4.822.3638
4449AUSMin Woo Lee2.4299.34-3.788.6441
4544ESPSergio Garcia2.41110.75-6.346
4646USARyan Palmer2.37104.45-7.314.7444
4743ENGJustin Rose2.3699.14-642
4845IRLShane Lowry2.32120.39-6.6252
4963IRLSeamus Power2.2991.41-2.2321.5338
5048RSAChristiaan Bezuidenhout2.28118.31-7.123.6954
5147AUSAdam Scott2.2489.67-6.4633
5250USAStewart Cink2.1697.33-4.825.5845
5351JPNTakumi Kanaya2.1585.96-3.5635
5452USACameron Tringale2.13102.13-4.2748
5553KORSiwoo Kim2.11109.69-5.913.5458
5654ENGIan Poulter2.09104.52-5.8150
5755MEXCarlos Ortiz2.05104.6-4.9751
5857SCORobert MacIntyre2.0495.82-5.4247
5958AUTBernd Wiesberger1.9691.94-4.9147
6059RSAGarrick Higgo1.95101.58-5.33.2252
6160COLSebastian Munoz1.94100.68-4.9761
6261USABrian Harman1.9098.9-5.541.2152
6365RSAErik van Rooyen1.9098.9-5.725.9553
6464KORKyoung-Hoon Lee1.8998.2-4.693.7858
6562USAChan Kim1.8975.51-3.4736
6666AUSMatt Jones1.8194.24-4.9324.855
6775RSAShaun Norris1.8185.11-3.8447
6867USAAaron Wise1.8181.46-3.3645
6969BELThomas Pieters1.8172.39-3.1138
7070RSADean Burmester1.8193.99-3.6352
7176RSADaniel van Tonder1.8183.11-3.1446
7272USAMaverick McNealy1.8089.88-4.232.0450
7368RSABranden Grace1.8093.4-5.42.5755
7473JPNRyosuke Kinoshita1.8071.81-2.839
7571SWEAlex Noren1.7989.59-4.8550
7674AUSCameron Davis1.7991.05-4.4210.4151
7777ENGRichard Bland1.7679.35-3.5545
7878USACharley Hoffman1.7085.23-4.6850
7987USAKeegan Bradley1.6679.78-4.044.7448
8093USAKeith Mitchell1.6686.3-3.197.2452
8184ENGLaurie Canter1.6571.07-3.2443
8281VENJhonattan Vegas1.6575.87-3.3346
8379USAKevin Streelman1.6585.62-5.8452
8482DENMarcus Helligkilde1.6465.74-1.7337
8580FRAVictor Perez1.6371.85-5.7244
8683ENGMatt Wallace1.6284.25-4.7856
8785ITAGuido Migliozzi1.6172.48-3.6945
8889DENNicolai Hojgaard1.6068.83-1.7643
89132KORJoohyung Kim1.5963.49-2.531435
9086USACameron Champ1.5769.11-4.1544
9188USABubba Watson1.5461.74-4.8739
9290USARickie Fowler1.5466.34-3.2843
9391USAJoel Dahmen1.5477.1-4.522.9250
9492JPNRikuya Hoshino1.5461.62-340
9595USAHarold Varner III1.5376.59-4.1750
96116USALucas Glover1.5377.98-3.5412.5751
9798DENRasmus Hojgaard1.5266.74-4.3744
9894BELThomas Detry1.5076.75-4.9351
9996CHIGuillermo Mito Pereira1.5076.38-3.4251
10097ARGEmiliano Grillo1.4977.62-4.2156
10199USAChris Kirk1.4966.82-3.412.0445
102101JPNYuki Inamori1.4658.44-2.2738
103105WALJamie Donaldson1.4459.18-2.7141
104106DENJoachim B Hansen1.4472.15-2.650
105100ENGAaron Rai1.4470.67-3.7649
106103ESPSantiago Tarrio Ben1.4457.51-2.4536
107120USAMatt Kuchar1.4268.31-4.997.2448
108107ENGSam Horsfield1.4258.14-3.3941
109104USAJohannes Veerman1.4162.21-2.7444
110102USABrendan Steele1.4064.57-3.7946
111108ZIMScott Vincent1.3970.65-3.1251
112109USATroy Merritt1.3871.51-3.5456
113114FRAAntoine Rozner1.3763.2-3.5446
114110SVKRory Sabbatini1.3769.82-3.4951
115111USATom Hoge1.3670.94-3.6662
116112RSACharl Schwartzel1.3559.25-3.2444
117113USALanto Griffin1.3469.84-4.6456
118118USAGary Woodland1.3460.25-4.8445
119115RSADylan Frittelli1.3469.58-4.0956
120119JPNJinichiro Kozuma1.3353.13-1.6238
121117GERMartin Kaymer1.3252.86-3.4338
122127SWEAlexander Bjork1.3255.45-1.5542
123125AUSJason Day1.3052.08-4.4240
124122USATaylor Moore1.3057.27-2.1444
125122FRAJulien Brun1.3052.02-1.838
126124RSAJustin Harding1.2967.29-3.4858
127128JPNHideto Tanihara1.2951.53-0.9628
128126ENGDanny Willett1.2865.3-3.4651
129129SCOCalum Hill(Nov1994)1.2861.23-3.0948
130131USAKramer Hickok1.2859.95-2.062.7347
131121USARobert Streb1.2764.9-2.9751
132136JPNTomoharu Otsuki1.2652.81-2.542
133133USAJohn Catlin1.2563.81-3.9351
134134USACameron Young1.2349.39-2.1138
135138JPNShugo Imahira1.2349.24-3.4640
136135SCOMartin Laird1.2248.95-2.938
137137USABrendon Todd1.2263.58-5.981.2153
138130GERStephan Jaeger1.2259.7-2.9549
139139ENGAndy Sullivan1.2255.99-3.9946
140141ESPAdri Arnaus1.2055.17-2.6546
141140USAHarry Higgs1.1961.82-3.6854
142144JPNMikumu Horikawa1.1848.3-1.6641
143143TPEC.T. Pan1.1757.26-2.7749
144142USAPatton Kizzire1.1557.57-2.941.450
145146USASean Crocker1.1356.52-2.5450
146149ENGMarcus Armitage1.1253.72-2.8648
147148PORRicardo Gouveia1.1144.48-1.3234
148147AUSJason Scrivener1.1145.57-3.1841
149145USAAdam Long1.1157.67-4.1458
150177USAMichael Thompson1.1050.74-2.9110.1246
151152RSAOliver Bekker1.1051.73-1.4247
152151CANAdam Hadwin1.0953.56-2.9749
153154DENJeff Winther1.0946.85-1.2843
154155SCOGrant Forrest1.0849.67-2.1246
155159USAAndrew Putnam1.0856.14-2.472.0452
156150JPNYuta Ikeda(Dec1985)1.0843.12-1.4536
157170USAHayden Buckley1.0746.13-1.624.7443
158153USALuke List1.0755.52-2.5955
159161ITAFrancesco Laporta1.0647.74-2.3145
160156USAAdam Schenk1.0554.72-2.557
161157ESPRafa Cabrera Bello1.0554.61-2.9757
162158USAGreyson Sigg1.0553.51-2.571.451
163163POLAdrian Meronk1.0447.94-2.2446
164160AUTMatthias Schwab1.0349.48-3.5548
165165RSABrandon Stone1.0249.18-3.4648
166164JPNKazuki Higa1.0240.94-1.4940
166162USAHudson Swafford1.0250.16-2.451.2149
168182CANAdam Svensson1.0250.14-1.867.2449
169167GERMarcel Schneider1.0242.91-1.9842
170166SWEHenrik Norlander1.0051.85-3.2354
171173ENGDaniel Gavins1.0039.87-1.4540
172168IRLPadraig Harrington0.9939.75-1.837
173169JPNHiroshi Iwata0.9939.67-1.636
174171JPNNaoyuki Kataoka0.9939.47-1.0128
175172JPNMasahiro Kawamura0.9750.66-2.858
176175FINKalle Samooja0.9439.44-2.5442
177174RSAGeorge Coetzee0.9342.01-3.645
178179USADenny McCarthy0.9348.3-2.11.2157
179176USAJ.T. Poston0.9348.26-3.61.456
180178USAChad Ramey0.8944.52-2.250
181184THAKiradech Aphibarnrat0.8938.12-1.5643
182185JPNYosuke Asaji0.8835.3-0.6638
183200USAJoseph Bramlett0.8845.74-2.362.7354
184183SWEHenrik Stenson0.8835.96-3.1541
185181USADavid Lipsky0.8744.57-2.751
186180USAZach Johnson0.8739.3-2.6845
187197THAPhachara Khongwatmai0.8734.77-0.881.2125
188204JPNKeita Nakajima(Am)0.8634.57-1.281.5615
189207USACharles Howell III0.8535.72-2.471.742
190189USAScott Stallings0.8541.66-2.0749
191191JPNTomohiro Ishizaka0.8534-0.9230
192192RSANeil Schietekat0.8533.95-1.0739
192196ESPAdrian Otaegui0.8542.44-2.5250
194187JPNRyo Ishikawa0.8533.92-2.3936
195199USABrandt Snedeker0.8539.72-2.51.747
196188USAAndrew Landry0.8438.01-2.8645
196203ENGCallum Shinkwin0.8433.79-1.8940
198190FINMikko Korhonen0.8433.77-1.8135
199194GERMarcel Siem0.8435.45-1.3942
200201USAScott Piercy0.8437.93-2.145

World Golf Ranking 03/2022

Share this article