Official World Golf Ranking 10/2024

Home > Golf Ranking > World Golf Ranking > Official World Golf Ranking 10/2024
Week 10 - 10/03/2024
Posted on
March 10, 2024
by
The Editorial Team in
Estimated reading time: 2 minutes

Scottie Scheffler has won the Arnold Palmer Invitational with a final round 66 for a 15-under, 173 total.
Wyndham Clark came second at 10-under, Shane Lowry third at 9-under and Russell Henley tied for fourth at 7-under with Will Zalatoris.

Scheffler stays at number 1, Clark moves up two places to number 5, Lowry to 37 from 54, Henley up seven to 22 and Zalatoris up five to 29.

***

Matteo Manassero has won the Jonsson Workwear Open with a final round 66 for a 26-under, 262 total.
Jordan Smith, Shaun Norris and Thriston Lawrence tied for second at 23-under and Angel Hidalgo came fifth at 22-under.

Manassero moves up to 182 from 381 this week, Smith up ten places to 86, Norris to 335 from 449 and Lawrence up eleven to 78.

***

Brice Garnett has won the Puerto Rico Open in a playoff after a final-round 69 to reach a 19-under, 269 total.
Erik Barnes came second, Victor Perez, Hayden Springer and Jimmy Stanger finished third at 18-under.

Garnett moves up to 196 from 535, Barnes to  215 from 452, Perez up twelve to 85, Springer to 272 from 393 and Stanger to 165 from 198.

This WeekLast WeekCountryPlayerAvg. PointsTotal PointsPoints Lost (2024)Points Won (2024)Events
11United StatesScottie Scheffler10.40467.85-96.79123.3645
22Northern IrelandRory McIlroy7.73348.07-75.0952.0745
33SpainJon Rahm7.02280.78-65.39-39
44NorwayViktor Hovland5.86275.34-55.667.8347
57United StatesWyndham Clark5.74298.26-31.03120.4154
65United StatesXander Schauffele5.32228.84-47.9850.2243
76United StatesPatrick Cantlay5.00200.07-47.8631.7040
88United StatesMax Homa4.13193.95-41.8122.2547
910United StatesBrian Harman3.84199.91-36.3721.3253
1011SwedenLudvig Aberg3.84153.41-9.4557.6624
119EnglandMatt Fitzpatrick3.75194.99-48.6912.2755
1212EnglandTommy Fleetwood3.56185.03-33.8231.9852
1315United StatesKeegan Bradley3.45155.39-29.5335.2545
1413United StatesJordan Spieth3.45155.29-34.5336.2345
1514United StatesCollin Morikawa3.36151.25-30.8518.5745
1617EnglandTyrrell Hatton3.35160.82-35.449.8848
1720JapanHideki Matsuyama3.33149.88-19.9284.1045
1816Korea; Republic ofTom Kim3.31172.37-36.5510.3353
1922United StatesSahith Theegala3.31172.13-26.2065.2056
2018United StatesSam Burns3.30155.14-33.5547.8547
2119AustraliaJason Day3.16135.72-20.3930.1343
2229United StatesRussell Henley3.11133.82-21.9734.5343
2321United StatesCameron Young3.10148.57-36.3338.0748
2423United StatesJustin Thomas2.93128.70-32.7840.0944
2528CanadaNick Taylor2.89150.53-15.5874.5152
2624FranceMatthieu Pavon2.89150.28-7.9299.0459
2726United StatesChris Kirk2.84139.35-18.6174.2849
2825United StatesTony Finau2.81137.48-34.2920.8649
2934United StatesWill Zalatoris2.80112.18-31.8757.0727
3027AustriaSepp Straka2.78144.82-27.978.4757
3130United StatesBrooks Koepka2.68107.09-21.87-14
3231AustraliaMin Woo Lee2.63131.53-16.6231.7050
3332United StatesRickie Fowler2.60119.71-20.635.0046
3441ArgentinaEmiliano Grillo2.46127.99-19.4131.0156
3533DenmarkNicolai Hojgaard2.45127.34-11.4141.9454
3635Korea; Republic ofSungjae Im2.44127.09-29.6518.2855
3754IrelandShane Lowry2.41113.44-26.0440.1947
3838United StatesEric Cole2.40125.01-13.5128.2565
3936United StatesLucas Glover2.38123.72-19.647.0953
4039United StatesHarris English2.36101.38-13.4329.4043
4143Korea; Republic ofByeong Hun An2.36122.55-12.9059.5754
4237United StatesKurt Kitayama2.33109.35-25.6914.5147
4340United StatesJ.T. Poston2.29119.09-21.4437.5956
4442New ZealandRyan Fox2.18113.53-25.646.2352
4545United StatesJake Knapp2.1485.53-4.3562.6040
4644CanadaAdam Hadwin2.09100.50-17.0431.1848
4746United StatesDenny McCarthy2.05104.50-20.2510.6751
4849United StatesAustin Eckroat2.05106.41-8.9258.8053
4947AustraliaAdam Scott2.0192.63-17.9619.7646
5052CanadaCorey Conners2.01100.32-24.8814.0950
5148EnglandJustin Rose2.0184.25-15.7710.4742
5251PolandAdrian Meronk1.99101.38-17.9820.2551
5353Korea; Republic ofSi Woo Kim1.95101.42-19.7719.9854
5450AustraliaCameron Smith1.9477.79-36.62-21
5555United StatesGrayson Murray1.9491.21-6.0455.5347
5658United StatesTom Hoge1.8897.89-17.9038.8259
5757AustraliaCameron Davis1.8797.17-17.8810.0653
5856United StatesAdam Schenk1.8294.63-17.0510.1362
5959South AfricaErik van Rooyen1.7993.01-8.2341.8752
6060United StatesLuke List1.7590.82-11.7540.3255
6161South AfricaChristiaan Bezuidenhout1.6787.00-10.9642.5055
6270United StatesBrendon Todd1.6582.29-14.5119.9150
6363United StatesTaylor Moore1.5882.28-15.667.9452
6462DenmarkThorbjorn Olesen1.5878.76-11.0828.0850
6571United StatesAndrew Putnam1.5781.45-13.7019.2657
6664SwedenAlex Noren1.5277.73-16.3613.5651
6766GermanyStephan Jaeger1.5077.74-10.2532.4557
6865CanadaAdam Svensson1.4877.11-14.2310.6160
6967United StatesBeau Hossler1.4876.78-11.7922.7852
7069United StatesKeith Mitchell1.4570.99-13.9822.8349
7068ScotlandRobert MacIntyre1.4575.33-14.778.4857
7277United StatesLee Hodges1.4474.75-12.468.2856
7373United StatesNick Dunlap1.4457.480.0057.488
7472United StatesMark Hubbard1.4072.89-10.7626.0962
7575DenmarkRasmus Hojgaard1.4072.64-10.5823.0653
7674BelgiumThomas Detry1.3972.32-11.2723.7056
7779United StatesPatrick Rodgers1.3570.44-10.4522.2255
7889South AfricaThriston Lawrence1.3569.94-14.0318.8268
7978EnglandAaron Rai1.3369.37-12.036.0558
8076ChileJoaquin Niemann1.3353.27-17.8113.4624
8182CanadaMackenzie Hughes1.3168.23-12.226.3354
8280FinlandSami Valimaki1.3168.16-7.8621.9755
8384JapanRyo Hisatsune1.3067.68-12.4813.0766
8481JapanRikuya Hoshino1.3067.34-12.4719.8959
8597FranceVictor Perez1.2961.72-12.6311.0748
8696EnglandJordan Smith1.2766.26-13.3512.8753
8783United StatesMatt Kuchar1.2759.78-14.211.1047
8887AustraliaLucas Herbert1.2755.76-13.491.9144
8985Korea; Republic ofKyoung-Hoon Lee1.2665.56-16.5115.4856
9086United StatesBilly Horschel1.2661.69-22.0611.1449
9188EnglandMatt Wallace1.2464.33-11.684.3164
9290SwedenAlexander Bjork1.2358.92-8.938.5748
9393CanadaTaylor Pendrith1.2252.26-9.5713.8143
9491United StatesJustin Suh1.1961.75-13.223.5561
9592United StatesTaylor Montgomery1.1961.64-13.1214.3752
9695SwedenVincent Norrman1.1861.54-10.202.1858
9794United StatesBen Griffin1.1761.02-11.2814.3863
9898United StatesAkshay Bhatia1.1559.92-6.9913.6654
99100South AfricaZander Lombard1.1258.14-5.6019.2167
10099South AfricaDean Burmester1.1044.19-9.100.6334
101107IrelandSeamus Power1.0951.45-15.668.2947
102101JapanKeita Nakajima1.0849.65-6.024.7046
103102United StatesCharley Hoffman1.0654.28-3.1136.4751
104108Taiwan (Chinese Taipei)Chun-an Yu1.0652.97-5.8433.7850
105103South AfricaLouis Oosthuizen1.0642.32-3.189.1818
106110United StatesMichael Kim1.0554.44-8.2414.4059
107106United StatesZac Blair1.0441.79-6.044.6237
108104United StatesAlex Smalley1.0454.19-12.903.3356
109105United StatesPatrick Reed1.0341.38-10.68-22
110109SpainPablo Larrazabal1.0246.97-13.0910.0946
111112SpainJorge Campillo1.0253.06-9.798.8664
112111GermanyYannik Paul1.0252.97-10.677.6258
113114United StatesChan Kim1.0051.09-6.8312.1651
114113United StatesSam Ryder0.9951.73-9.015.2855
115115United StatesDavis Thompson0.9851.12-9.9512.0552
116127United StatesBen Kohles0.9545.36-6.116.1448
117116CanadaBen Silverman0.9437.47-4.5311.7836
118117SpainAdrian Otaegui0.9147.51-13.065.4755
119121ScotlandEwen Ferguson0.9147.23-7.109.0762
120123JapanTakumi Kanaya0.9144.43-7.912.5049
121126United StatesSamuel Stevens0.9147.08-8.068.6062
122119FranceAntoine Rozner0.9047.02-8.757.8659
123122Korea; Republic ofSeonghyeon Kim0.8946.53-8.187.7864
124118United StatesBrandon Wu0.8946.45-12.467.5755
125132Northern IrelandTom McKibbin0.8946.34-6.3513.8960
126124United StatesGary Woodland0.8938.30-11.931.1243
127120United StatesJ.J. Spaun0.8946.27-13.850.4952
128138ScotlandConnor Syme0.8946.22-8.619.5358
129134United StatesMaverick McNealy0.8737.57-8.4618.9143
130125JapanTaiga Semikawa0.8739.96-5.863.1146
131131NetherlandsJoost Luiten0.8643.19-6.694.0650
132133SpainDavid Puig0.8634.55-2.3715.1214
133129United StatesDoug Ghim0.8644.85-6.7419.5552
134128ArgentinaAlejandro Tosti0.8637.94-6.262.1444
135130SwedenSebastian Soderberg0.8644.74-7.757.9656
136135EnglandAlex Fitzpatrick0.8638.65-4.635.2745
137139Taiwan (Chinese Taipei)C.T. Pan0.8634.23-5.8412.6239
138137United StatesScott Stallings0.8543.54-13.444.0351
139136United StatesNate Lashley0.8544.33-6.4217.2852
140148GermanyMatti Schmid0.8343.35-6.442.4465
141140EnglandCallum Shinkwin0.8335.59-8.088.4043
142141FranceRomain Langasque0.8242.83-8.543.9761
143143United StatesHayden Buckley0.8240.88-9.332.3550
144142United StatesChez Reavie0.8142.33-11.121.2052
145146SwedenDavid Lingmerth0.8039.22-8.92-49
146144ScotlandGrant Forrest0.8041.48-6.522.1658
147149United StatesTyler Duncan(Jul1989)0.7941.31-6.934.9056
148147United StatesPhil Mickelson0.7931.50-5.91-7
149145ChileGuillermo Mito Pereira0.7831.04-12.254.1325
150152United StatesChesson Hadley0.7839.54-6.486.9951
151150New ZealandDaniel Hillier0.7740.13-6.571.9656
152151ColombiaCamilo Villegas0.7740.07-3.261.9854
153154EnglandNathan Kimsey0.7734.47-6.601.1345
154157United StatesJustin Lower0.7639.51-6.7715.8760
155153ChinaYechun Carl Yuan0.7639.30-8.2913.8653
156156United StatesMason Andersen0.7630.23-2.1415.4332
157155GermanyMarcel Siem0.7539.08-5.732.4457
158166ScotlandMartin Laird0.7537.28-6.759.6150
159161PhilippinesRichard Hoey0.7429.76-4.551.6734
160160United StatesCarson Young0.7338.14-4.3612.1560
161159United StatesRobby Shelton IV0.7338.07-9.284.6459
162162United StatesAndrew Novak0.7337.75-4.2718.5652
163157EnglandDan Bradbury0.7229.66-3.530.5741
164164FranceJulien Guerrier0.7237.39-6.404.9955
165198United StatesJimmy Stanger0.7234.40-4.4814.6148
166163EnglandRichard Mansell0.7137.06-6.837.7454
167165EnglandHarry Hall0.7136.87-7.544.8260
168167EnglandDavid Skinns0.7030.01-3.4811.1843
169190United StatesNorman Xiong0.6927.74-4.713.4537
170196United StatesJoe Highsmith0.6927.66-3.468.0736
171170South AfricaGarrick Higgo0.6935.81-6.487.0254
172168United StatesNick Hardy0.6935.68-12.155.4359
173169United StatesPierceson Coody0.6831.47-6.700.7846
174174United StatesKevin Streelman0.6834.56-9.130.7851
175188United StatesMax Greyserman0.6726.89-3.484.0732
176171EnglandMatthew Southgate0.6734.88-6.111.4465
177172United StatesNicholas Lindheim0.6726.79-4.29-36
178176United StatesParker Coody0.6726.61-3.455.8837
179180SwedenJesper Svensson0.6634.46-2.8813.2154
180179United StatesDylan Wu0.6634.29-5.184.1555
181178United StatesGreyson Sigg0.6634.28-5.687.8455
182381ItalyMatteo Manassero0.6634.27-2.9119.1452
183173MexicoAbraham Ancer0.6626.30-9.920.5419
184175United StatesMatthew NeSmith0.6634.08-10.461.9252
185177ScotlandRichie Ramsay0.6632.76-7.893.4550
186181United StatesPeter Malnati0.6533.66-6.0511.1457
187224BelgiumAdrien Dumont de Chassart0.6525.83-3.074.9821
188184United StatesJacob Bridgeman0.6427.05-3.535.6642
189182United StatesBryson DeChambeau0.6425.43-5.51-11
190183ScotlandCalum Hill(Nov1994)0.6325.39-3.292.4235
191325United StatesTaylor Dickson0.6329.15-2.8412.3246
192189EnglandDaniel Brown(Oct1994)0.6332.85-4.344.2658
193192SpainNacho Elvira0.6332.52-4.1011.6963
194187GermanyMaximilian Kieffer0.6231.18-6.126.1250
195186United StatesWilliam Gordon0.6232.40-8.242.0958
196535United StatesBrice Garnett0.6231.14-3.6320.6550
197191United StatesTrey Mullinax0.6225.50-9.06-41
198185DenmarkJeff Winther0.6231.54-4.152.1151
199195United StatesAndy Ogletree0.6124.51-3.90-17
200194EnglandCallum Tarren0.6131.68-8.39-56
The Editorial Team Avatar

About The Editorial Team

The editorial team at Golf Today strives to provide readers with captivating content that celebrates the rich heritage and exciting developments in the world of golf. Their collective expertise and dedication ensure that Golf Today remains a premier destination for golf enthusiasts seeking the latest news, insightful analysis, and engaging stories from the world of golf.

Updated: ago Related content: ,

Read Next

ECCO® GOLF & Rick Shiels drop special edition ultra-limited BIOM® C4

ECCO® GOLF & Rick Shiels drop special edition ultra-limited BIOM® C4

The sneaker-style hybrid shoe comes in white with red and black accents and has the same functionality as the regular BIOM C4.
PING Putter line expands with six new premium models

Six new premium models added to PING Putter line

Each new model was crafted to combine feel and forgiveness in a confidence-inspiring look.
Scottie Scheffler celebrates after a birdie on the 18th hole gave him a one-shot lead after 54 holes of the Masters

Scheffler still sizzling, PGA Championship looming

After winning the RBC following a second Masters triumph, M. James Ward outlines the monster year now in motion for the firmly entrenched number one golfer on the planet.
magnifiercrossmenuchevron-downcross-circle
linkedin facebook pinterest youtube rss twitter instagram facebook-blank rss-blank linkedin-blank pinterest youtube twitter instagram