Official World Golf Ranking 12/2024

Home > Golf Ranking > World Golf Ranking > Official World Golf Ranking 12/2024
Week 12 - 24/03/2024
Posted on
March 24, 2024
by
The Editorial Team in
Estimated reading time: 1 minutes

Peter Malnati has won the Valspar Championship with a final-round 67 for a 12-under, 272 total.
Cameron Young came second at 10-under, Chandler Phillips and Mackenzie Hughes tied for third at 9-under while Xander Schauffele, Carl Yuan, Ryan Moore and Adam Hadwin finished fifth at 8-under.

Malnati moves up to 65 from 184 this week, Young up ten places to 13, Phillips to 116 from 211, Hughes to 63 from 79, Schauffele stays at number 5, Yuan to 125 from 160, Moore to 168 from 236 and Hadwin up six places to 44.

***

Jesper Svensson has won the Porsche Singapore Classic in a playoff after a final-round 63 for a 17-under, 271 total.
Kiradech Aphibarnrat came second, Sam Bairstow was third at 16-under, Andy Sullivan fourth at 15-under and Matthieu Pavon fifth at 14-under.

Svensson moves up 80 places to 102, Aphibarnrat to 257 from 441, Bairstow to 208 from 317, Sullivan to 224 from 280 and Pavon up three places to 24.

This WeekLast WeekCountryPlayerAvg. PointsTotal PointsPoints Lost (2024)Points Won (2024)Events
11United StatesScottie Scheffler11.88534.59-114.04207.3645
22Northern IrelandRory McIlroy7.52338.62-89.5557.0845
33SpainJon Rahm6.71268.35-77.82-38
44United StatesWyndham Clark6.28326.66-37.30155.0853
55United StatesXander Schauffele6.14264.21-57.0494.6543
66NorwayViktor Hovland5.80266.81-65.338.9746
77United StatesPatrick Cantlay4.81192.30-56.5432.6140
88United StatesBrian Harman4.37227.41-43.5455.9953
99SwedenLudvig Aberg4.09163.80-11.8670.4625
1010United StatesMax Homa3.97186.81-49.9823.2947
1111EnglandMatt Fitzpatrick3.94204.87-58.0131.4754
1213EnglandTommy Fleetwood3.56181.33-40.4834.9451
1323United StatesCameron Young3.54173.59-42.7469.5249
1412JapanHideki Matsuyama3.52161.71-23.3099.3046
1514United StatesSahith Theegala3.44179.05-30.8876.8055
1617EnglandTyrrell Hatton3.36154.58-41.689.8846
1718United StatesCollin Morikawa3.36147.69-36.5320.6944
1815United StatesKeegan Bradley3.33149.91-35.0235.2545
1916United StatesJordan Spieth3.23148.64-41.1836.2346
2021AustraliaJason Day3.21134.77-24.2933.0942
2119United StatesSam Burns3.21150.77-40.0549.9747
2220Korea; Republic ofTom Kim3.17164.87-44.0510.3354
2322United StatesRussell Henley3.02129.89-25.9034.5343
2427FranceMatthieu Pavon2.94152.65-10.18103.6759
2524CanadaNick Taylor2.93152.11-18.5179.0253
2625United StatesChris Kirk2.86140.00-21.8178.1449
2726AustriaSepp Straka2.82146.47-33.1215.2758
2828United StatesJustin Thomas2.80123.06-39.0840.7544
2930United StatesWill Zalatoris2.66106.39-37.6657.0727
3029United StatesTony Finau2.65132.71-41.1822.9850
3131United StatesBrooks Koepka2.58103.07-25.89-12
3232AustraliaMin Woo Lee2.49129.31-20.2433.1152
3333United StatesRickie Fowler2.48116.53-24.735.9147
3434IrelandShane Lowry2.44114.74-30.5846.0447
3540United StatesLucas Glover2.43126.12-23.7513.6054
3636ArgentinaEmiliano Grillo2.41125.49-23.3232.4255
3735Korea; Republic ofSungjae Im2.40124.75-35.3921.6856
3837DenmarkNicolai Hojgaard2.40124.73-14.0341.9455
3939United StatesEric Cole2.38123.88-16.4730.0766
4038United StatesHarris English2.36103.69-16.1334.4144
4142United StatesKurt Kitayama2.33109.53-30.5119.5247
4241Korea; Republic ofByeong Hun An2.31120.17-15.2859.5754
4343United StatesJ.T. Poston2.26117.47-25.1739.7155
4450CanadaAdam Hadwin2.23107.03-20.2740.9448
4544Korea; Republic ofSi Woo Kim2.17112.95-23.4435.1854
4646United StatesJake Knapp2.1286.78-5.2264.7241
4745New ZealandRyan Fox2.09108.46-30.726.2354
4847CanadaCorey Conners2.08103.75-29.5822.2250
4949United StatesDenny McCarthy2.07103.49-24.2113.6350
5048United StatesAustin Eckroat2.05106.66-10.7860.9254
5151AustraliaAdam Scott1.9991.56-21.1521.8846
5252PolandAdrian Meronk1.9597.69-21.6820.2550
5353EnglandJustin Rose1.9381.13-18.8910.4742
5454United StatesGrayson Murray1.9392.56-7.2558.0948
5559South AfricaChristiaan Bezuidenhout1.9299.82-13.5357.8956
5656United StatesAdam Schenk1.8797.34-21.1716.9762
5755United StatesTom Hoge1.8696.76-20.4340.2359
5858AustraliaCameron Davis1.8093.48-21.5710.0653
5957AustraliaCameron Smith1.7971.73-42.68-20
6060South AfricaErik van Rooyen1.7691.38-9.8641.8752
6161United StatesLuke List1.7189.17-13.4040.3255
6262United StatesTaylor Moore1.6987.84-18.6516.5052
6379CanadaMackenzie Hughes1.6786.72-15.1027.7154
6463United StatesBrendon Todd1.6381.27-17.3621.7450
65184United StatesPeter Malnati1.6083.03-7.6662.1157
6664SwedenAlex Noren1.5979.74-19.3618.5750
6765United StatesAndrew Putnam1.5580.49-16.4321.0257
6866DenmarkThorbjorn Olesen1.5076.44-13.4028.0851
6967United StatesLee Hodges1.4977.70-14.8113.5856
7072United StatesKeith Mitchell1.4572.73-16.4026.9850
7168GermanyStephan Jaeger1.4575.18-12.8032.4556
7270CanadaAdam Svensson1.4474.98-17.5611.8161
7373United StatesNick Dunlap1.4457.480.0057.489
7474ScotlandRobert MacIntyre1.4474.64-17.2910.3159
7575BelgiumThomas Detry1.4374.60-13.4728.1957
7669United StatesBeau Hossler1.4374.50-14.0822.7853
7771United StatesMark Hubbard1.4374.18-12.8729.4962
7876DenmarkRasmus Hojgaard1.3771.40-12.6723.9154
7977AustraliaLucas Herbert1.3459.16-15.977.7944
8083FinlandSami Valimaki1.3369.21-9.6524.8155
8178EnglandAaron Rai1.3369.08-15.289.0160
8280United StatesTaylor Montgomery1.3369.00-15.7624.3753
8381United StatesPatrick Rodgers1.3167.90-12.9922.2256
8485JapanRyo Hisatsune1.2967.31-14.6814.9068
8586JapanRikuya Hoshino1.2866.31-13.9420.3360
8684ChileJoaquin Niemann1.2750.89-20.1913.4623
8791United StatesBilly Horschel1.2763.37-25.5316.2950
8888EnglandJordan Smith1.2565.17-15.5113.9452
8990Korea; Republic ofKyoung-Hoon Lee1.2564.88-24.4522.7457
9082South AfricaThriston Lawrence1.2464.36-19.8519.0667
9192EnglandMatt Wallace1.2464.32-15.057.6764
9289United StatesMatt Kuchar1.2358.04-17.152.3047
9387FranceVictor Perez1.2159.11-15.2311.0749
9497United StatesBen Griffin1.2062.64-13.0217.7364
9598United StatesAkshay Bhatia1.1961.80-8.4517.0255
9693SwedenAlexander Bjork1.1858.02-10.739.4749
9796United StatesJustin Suh1.1760.79-16.005.3862
9895SwedenVincent Norrman1.1559.66-12.082.1858
9994CanadaTaylor Pendrith1.1550.48-11.3513.8144
100101United StatesSam Ryder1.1358.66-10.7013.9055
10199United StatesMaverick McNealy1.1249.20-9.8631.9444
102182SwedenJesper Svensson1.1057.13-3.5336.5355
103100United StatesPatrick Reed1.0943.72-12.754.4122
104102South AfricaZander Lombard1.0956.72-7.4619.6666
105103IrelandSeamus Power1.0851.97-18.5211.6848
106105SpainDavid Puig1.0742.84-2.9023.9415
107104South AfricaDean Burmester1.0542.14-11.150.6332
108108United StatesCharley Hoffman1.0553.61-3.7936.4751
109106United StatesZac Blair1.0541.98-7.266.0339
110110United StatesMichael Kim1.0554.50-10.0116.2360
111107JapanKeita Nakajima1.0449.11-7.405.5447
112109South AfricaLouis Oosthuizen1.0341.31-4.209.1816
113112SpainPablo Larrazabal1.0244.84-15.2210.0944
114111Taiwan (Chinese Taipei)Chun-an Yu1.0251.86-6.9533.7851
115114SpainJorge Campillo1.0152.75-11.3010.0663
116211United StatesChandler Phillips1.0140.35-3.5922.9131
117113United StatesAlex Smalley0.9951.61-15.473.3357
118117United StatesChan Kim0.9951.23-8.1913.6553
118116United StatesNate Lashley0.9951.23-7.6525.4252
120118United StatesDoug Ghim0.9851.07-7.9026.9353
121115GermanyYannik Paul0.9649.93-13.707.6257
122119United StatesDavis Thompson0.9549.15-11.9212.0553
123129GermanyMatti Schmid0.9348.43-8.579.6565
124124ScotlandEwen Ferguson0.9247.94-8.5311.2161
125160ChinaYechun Carl Yuan0.9247.77-9.5923.6254
126120CanadaBen Silverman0.9136.56-5.4411.7838
127140United StatesScott Stallings0.9046.11-16.039.1951
128121United StatesBen Kohles0.9044.09-7.376.1449
129135NetherlandsJoost Luiten0.9043.98-8.056.2049
130122Taiwan (Chinese Taipei)C.T. Pan0.9035.87-6.7615.1838
131125United StatesSamuel Stevens0.8845.93-9.879.2663
132130Korea; Republic ofSeonghyeon Kim0.8845.79-9.638.5165
133123SpainAdrian Otaegui0.8845.51-15.065.4756
134145United StatesChez Reavie0.8745.43-13.196.3552
135126FranceAntoine Rozner0.8745.40-10.377.8657
136127United StatesGary Woodland0.8737.26-13.801.9543
137131Northern IrelandTom McKibbin0.8644.92-7.7613.8961
138132JapanTakumi Kanaya0.8643.19-9.502.8550
139134ScotlandConnor Syme0.8644.80-10.039.5356
140137EnglandAlex Fitzpatrick0.8638.74-5.616.3445
141133United StatesBrandon Wu0.8644.71-14.207.5755
142128United StatesJ.J. Spaun0.8644.60-16.551.5352
143139SwedenSebastian Soderberg0.8544.20-9.359.0355
144136JapanTaiga Semikawa0.8438.62-7.193.1146
145138ArgentinaAlejandro Tosti0.8337.14-7.522.5945
146141FranceRomain Langasque0.8041.77-10.665.0460
147146United StatesJoel Dahmen0.8039.95-9.9613.8850
148144United StatesHayden Buckley0.8039.76-11.173.0750
149143United StatesTyler Duncan(Jul1989)0.7941.05-8.235.9457
150159United StatesDylan Wu0.7840.63-6.2011.5056
151164United StatesAndrew Novak0.7740.23-5.1421.9153
152142EnglandCallum Shinkwin0.7734.03-9.658.4044
153147ScotlandGrant Forrest0.7740.03-8.192.3757
154151ScotlandMartin Laird0.7737.49-7.9511.0249
155148SwedenDavid Lingmerth0.7637.47-10.67-49
156150United StatesPhil Mickelson0.7630.38-7.03-7
157153ColombiaCamilo Villegas0.7539.07-4.261.9856
158149ChileGuillermo Mito Pereira0.7530.00-14.535.3824
159151United StatesChesson Hadley0.7538.17-7.856.9951
160155United StatesJimmy Stanger0.7536.55-5.2917.5749
161157United StatesMason Andersen0.7529.80-2.5715.4332
162162PhilippinesRichard Hoey0.7429.75-5.462.5735
163154New ZealandDaniel Hillier0.7438.48-8.221.9657
164158United StatesJustin Lower0.7438.40-7.8815.8761
165156EnglandNathan Kimsey0.7433.11-7.961.1345
166163United StatesCarson Young0.7338.18-5.2313.0561
167165United StatesRobby Shelton IV0.7338.14-11.046.4760
168236United StatesRyan Moore0.7333.61-3.7912.3346
169161GermanyMarcel Siem0.7337.86-6.952.4457
170169EnglandRichard Mansell0.7237.58-8.459.8855
171177United StatesMax Greyserman0.7028.03-4.165.9033
172168FranceJulien Guerrier0.7036.16-7.634.9953
173171United StatesNorman Xiong0.6927.70-5.654.3538
174179United StatesKevin Streelman0.6935.21-10.823.1351
175167United StatesMatthew NeSmith0.6935.90-12.505.7752
176166EnglandDan Bradbury0.6928.77-4.410.5742
177175EnglandDavid Skinns0.6829.76-4.1711.6344
178170United StatesJoe Highsmith0.6726.97-4.158.0737
179173United StatesBrice Garnett0.6733.47-4.2623.6150
180172South AfricaGarrick Higgo0.6734.58-7.717.0254
181187United StatesGreyson Sigg0.6634.54-6.859.2756
182182United StatesParker Coody0.6626.50-4.146.4638
183174United StatesNick Hardy0.6634.09-13.735.4361
184178EnglandHarry Hall0.6534.01-10.985.4061
185180EnglandMatthew Southgate0.6533.95-7.231.6366
186181United StatesNicholas Lindheim0.6525.95-5.14-36
187185ItalyMatteo Manassero0.6533.68-3.5019.1453
188202IndiaShubhankar Sharma0.6432.81-6.976.0551
189176United StatesPierceson Coody0.6430.13-8.040.7847
190192ScotlandCalum Hill(Nov1994)0.6325.27-3.982.9936
191198DenmarkJeff Winther0.6332.81-5.024.2652
192188BelgiumAdrien Dumont de Chassart0.6325.22-3.694.9822
193186ScotlandRichie Ramsay0.6331.48-9.453.7350
194191United StatesTaylor Dickson0.6228.58-3.4012.3246
195224United StatesJoseph Bramlett0.6230.15-6.819.6549
196195EnglandDaniel Brown(Oct1994)0.6131.96-5.244.2659
197194United StatesAndy Ogletree0.6124.54-4.710.8318
198190MexicoAbraham Ancer0.6124.53-11.690.5417
199197SpainNacho Elvira0.6131.86-4.7611.6961
200189United StatesJacob Bridgeman0.6126.34-4.235.6643
The Editorial Team Avatar

About The Editorial Team

The editorial team at Golf Today strives to provide readers with captivating content that celebrates the rich heritage and exciting developments in the world of golf. Their collective expertise and dedication ensure that Golf Today remains a premier destination for golf enthusiasts seeking the latest news, insightful analysis, and engaging stories from the world of golf.

Updated: ago Related content: ,

Read Next

Max Homa watches his tee shot on the 12th hole during the first round of the 88th Masters

Can Homa take it home?

Playing in the final pairing Saturday, Max Homa will be under the brightest of spotlights. M. James Ward outlines the stakes involved.
Tiger Woods at the Masters

Tiger prowl set for Masters weekend

The 15-time major champion sits seven shots back. M. James Ward reviews his play and what to expect for the final 36 holes.
Masters Golf

Rory McIlroy's bid for the Masters title derailed

McIlroy’s birdie-free second round of 77 took an incredible six hours and two minutes to complete.
Bryson DeChambeau

Bryson DeChambeau takes marshalling duties into his own hands + scores

The American held on to share of the lead alongside Homa & Scheffler on a windswept day at Augusta National.
magnifiercrossmenuchevron-downcross-circle
linkedin facebook pinterest youtube rss twitter instagram facebook-blank rss-blank linkedin-blank pinterest youtube twitter instagram