Opens in a new tab

Rolex Women’s World Golf Rankings 43/2026

Rolex Women’s World Golf Rankings 43/2026

Week 43 – 19/10/2026

Rolex Women's World Golf Rankings

Ruoning Yin has won the Buick LPGA Shanghai and moves up one place to number 5 in the Rolex Women’s World Golf Rankings with 281.66 in 38 events.

The top-5 in Shanghai

Korean Hye-Jin Choi finished second behind the Chinese player and moves up four places to 23 this week.  Compatriot Amy Yang came third and moves up fourteen places to 58, Japan’s Rio Takeda was fourth and moves up two places to 33 and finally Spain’s Carlota Ciganda finished fifth and moves up one place to 66.

What Are the Rolex Rankings?

The Rolex Rankings are the official world rankings of women’s professional golf. Points are based on where a player finishes and how strong the field was. Her total over a rolling two-year period is then divided by the number of events she played to produce an average, and that average decides her world ranking.

Who sanctions the Rolex Rankings?

Thirteen women’s professional tours sanction the rankings:

• ANNIKA Women’s All Pro Tour (WAPT)
• China Ladies Professional Golf Association Tour (CLPGA)
• Korea Ladies Professional Golf Association (KLPGA)
• KLPGA Dream Tour (KDT)
• Ladies European Tour (LET)
• Ladies European Tour Access Series (LETAS)
• Ladies Professional Golf Association (LPGA)
• Epson Tour
• Japan Ladies Professional Golf Association (JLPGA)
• JLPGA Step Up Tour (JSU)
• Chinese Taipei Ladies Professional Golf Association (TLPGA)
• Thai Ladies Professional Golf Association (THAILPGA)
• Women’s Professional Golf Association Tour of Australasia (WPGA)

Two governing bodies sit alongside them. The R&A administers the AIG Women’s Open, and the USGA conducts the US Women’s Open presented by Ally.

The tours run the events and feed every result into one global table, so a top-10 finish in Japan or Korea can be weighed against one on the LPGA Tour or the LET.

Where did the rankings come from and who can be ranked?

The idea of a unified world ranking for women was agreed by the leaders of the five major women’s professional tours at the inaugural World Congress of Women’s Golf in May 2004. The LGU later joined, and it merged its business operations with the R&A in January 2017.

Any woman golfer, professional or amateur, who has competed in an eligible event can be ranked. A leading amateur who plays her way into a professional field, or contends at a major, can therefore earn a world ranking before she ever turns pro.

Why do the Rolex Rankings matter?

Each sanctioning tour uses the rankings to set eligibility criteria for selected events.

On the LPGA Tour, the Rolex Rankings are one of the entry criteria for the HSBC Women’s World Championship and all five majors: The Chevron Championship, the US Women’s Open presented by Ally, the KPMG Women’s PGA Championship, The Amundi Evian Championship and the AIG Women’s Open.

A strong run on the KLPGA, JLPGA or LET can carry a player into those fields. Where a player sits on the list can decide whether she tees it up at the majors at all.

The top-200 in the rankings

RankChangePlayerNationalityEventsAvg. PointsTotal Points
10Nelly KordaUSA3512.68443.81
20Jeeno ThitikulTHA4011.08443.34
30Haeran RyuKOR438.49364.99
40Miyu YamashitaJPN537.56400.54
5+1Ruoning YinCHN387.41281.66
6-1Hyojoo KimKOR437.23310.75
70Lottie WoadENG335.85204.64
80Charley HullENG405.58223.15
90Sei Young KimKOR395.55216.31
100Hannah GreenAUS414.51184.94
11+1Brooke M. HendersonCAN444.18184.01
12-1Shiho KuwakiJPN664.16274.66
13+1Gaby LopezMEX423.68154.62
14+1Lydia KoNZL353.66127.96
15-2Minsol KimKOR433.63155.89
160Ina YoonKOR493.51172.15
170Minjee LeeAUS433.46148.91
180Aki IwaiJPN663.4224.52
190Lauren CoughlinUSA413.32135.95
200Auston KimUSA463.23148.55
210Mao SaigoJPN423.14131.99
220Nasa HataokaJPN473.14147.62
23+4Hye Jin CHOIKOR533.14166.41
24-1Esther HenseleitGER473.12146.73
25+1A Lim KIMKOR522.91151.27
26-2Jin Hee ImKOR512.88147.01
27-2Casandra AlexanderRSA382.83107.58
280Maja StarkSWE392.77108.14
290Patty TavatanakitTHA452.7121.34
300Angel YinUSA362.5993.39
310Shuri SakumaJPN742.59191.61
32+1Allisen CorpuzUSA472.57120.75
33+2Rio TakedaJPN592.55150.4
34-2Kyo Rim SEOKOR582.5144.71
35-1Minami KatsuJPN582.48144.04
360Jennifer KupchoUSA462.45112.84
370Celine BoutierFRA482.38114.38
380In Gee ChunKOR342.3782.83
390Chizzy IwaiJPN662.3152.01
40+1Somi LeeKOR522.3119.55
41-1Pajaree AnannarukarnTHA512.3117.1
420Hyunjo YooKOR602.28136.94
43+1Yealimi NohUSA432.2295.64
44-1Jenny ShinKOR442.2297.67
45+1Grace KimAUS472.21104.07
46-1Anna HuangCAN412.1889.38
470Ariya JutanugarnTHA392.0579.85
48+3Rose ZhangUSA311.9969.55
49-1Andrea LeeUSA421.9983.37
50+2Dayeon LeeKOR481.9794.73
51-2Yui KawamotoJPN661.97129.92
52+10Alison LeeUSA211.9668.48
53-3Jenny BaeUSA431.9282.65
540Youmin HwangKOR501.994.99
55-2Yuna ArakiJPN691.9131.04
56+9Ye Won LeeKOR561.85103.51
57-1Min Sun7 KimKOR601.85110.79
58+14Amy YangKOR401.8473.77
59-2Shannon TanSIN451.8282.03
60-5Yan LiuCHN471.8285.64
61+2Ayaka FurueJPN571.82103.79
62-4Fuka SugaJPN701.82127.45
63-4Chanettee WannasaenTHA511.892
64-4Ji Yai SHINKOR511.7890.72
65+1Eunsoo JANGKOR311.7561.12
66+1Carlota CigandaESP491.7485.34
67-6Karis DavidsonAUS381.7466.04
68-4Shinsil BangKOR601.74104.27
69+11Ai SuzukiJPN611.72105.11
70-2Kana NagaiJPN671.61108.02
710Yuzuki YoshizawaJPN561.5888.4
72+12YuJin SungKOR541.5784.71
73-4Lindy DuncanUSA451.5469.44
74-4Sora KamiyaJPN701.51106.03
75+1Seung Hui ROKOR611.5192.33
76-2Nanna Koerstz MadsenDEN471.5170.93
77-2Jiwon KOKOR541.580.83
78-5Linn GrantSWE441.4965.49
79-2Hyunkyung ParkKOR571.4884.27
80-2Dewi WeberNED421.4560.99
81-2Cassie PorterAUS471.4266.91
820Yerim CHOIKOR581.3980.88
83-2Arpichaya YubolTHA471.3965.32
84+6Yuri YoshidaJPN541.3974.94
85-2Wei-Ling HsuTPE481.3765.55
860Miyuu AbeJPN651.3688.26
87-2Leona MaguireIRL531.3571.35
88+8MinYoung LeeKOR561.3374.72
890Seoyeon2 YOOKOR291.3346.38
90-2Nastasia NadaudFRA441.3258.18
91-4Miranda WangCHN301.3246.13
92-1Minji ParkKOR491.363.9
93+5Erika HaraJPN481.2962
94-2Sayaka TakahashiJPN691.2988.82
95-2Chia Yen WuTPE661.2884.65
96+1Megan KhangUSA411.2651.51
97-3Sara KouskovaCZE471.2558.9
98+7Min ju KimKOR601.2574.8
99+1Shina KanazawaJPN601.2474.24
100+4Rin YoshidaJPN651.2480.31
101-6Jin Young KOKOR421.2351.86
102-3Mi Hyang LeeKOR431.2152.23
1030Hyejun ParkKOR611.273.07
104-3Julia Lopez RamirezESP451.1953.43
105+1Aina FujimotoJPN331.1941.54
106-4Jungmin HongKOR561.1866.31
107+1Yuka YasudaJPN661.1576.02
108+5Anna NordqvistSWE381.1443.35
109-2Manon De RoeyBEL521.1459.26
110-1Ye Sung JUNKOR571.1264.1
111+3Nataliya GusevaRUS551.1261.7
112-1Brooke MatthewsUSA401.1244.8
113-3Jiu KoKOR551.1261.53
114+5Narin AnKOR391.1243.62
115-3Su Ji KimKOR561.1162.36
116+2Kano NakamuraJPN711.1178.58
117-2Dongeun LeeKOR571.162.86
118+29Nana SuganumaJPN571.162.8
119+9Shihyun KimKOR571.0962.26
120-3Ryann O'TooleUSA321.0938.1
121-5Mimi RhodesENG451.0848.75
1220Ko KurabayashiJPN331.0837.68
1230Bokyeom PARKKOR601.0763.95
124-3Jing YanUSA301.0536.79
1250Yuna NishimuraJPN481.0450.11
126-6Choi RobynAUS481.0349.46
1270Lucy LiUSA491.0350.33
128-4Sakura KoiwaiJPN531.0254.27
129+7Megumi KidoJPN660.9965.38
130+2Mitsuki KobayashiJPN720.9971.19
1310Dain SHINKOR570.9956.26
132+20Soo Bin JooKOR390.9938.47
133-4Cara GainerENG410.9940.43
134-1Minji KangKOR420.9841.32
135-9Madelene SagstromSWE300.9834.36
136-6Helen BriemGER390.9838.28
137+11Eunwoo ChoiKOR560.9654.03
138-3Kelsey BennettAUS510.9548.54
139-5Mary LiuCHN410.9538.98
140+1Jihyeon3 LEEKOR580.9454.7
141-1Pauline RoussinFRA500.9447.12
142+1Juyoung PAKKOR360.9433.89
143-5Aditi AshokIND420.9439.5
144-5Chiara TamburliniSUI460.9443.1
145-8Ingrid LindbladSWE400.9437.46
146-4Jeehyun AHNKOR320.9332.69
147-2Jeongmin MoonKOR600.9255.26
148-4Kajsa ArwefjallSWE480.9244.2
149-3Yeji ParkKOR380.8933.84
150-1Alexandra ForsterlingGER420.8937.31
1510P.K. KongkraphanTHA520.8845.71
152-2Stephanie KyriacouAUS450.8739.18
1530Amelia GarveyNZL410.8635.45
1540Hee Jeong LimKOR560.8647.9
155+2Sophia SchubertUSA380.8432.08
156-1Yunseo YangKOR150.8429.45
157+8Jodi Ewart ShadoffENG350.8429.45
158+6Ruixin LiuCHN320.8429.4
159+7Jinyoung2 HONGKOR580.8448.54
160-4Alice HewsonENG500.8341.65
161-3Melanie GreenUSA380.8331.36
162-3Saki NagamineJPN620.8250.94
163-3Perrine DelacourFRA520.8242.55
164+4Uh Jin SeoKOR580.8147.2
165-4Jinseon HanKOR560.8145.52
166+5Jaravee BoonchantTHA500.8140.33
167-4Ga Young LeeKOR600.848.11
168-6Hibiki IriyaJPN680.854.27
1690Yunji JeongKOR570.7945.3
170-3Weiwei ZhangCHN420.7832.64
171+17Kotone HoriJPN660.7851.17
172-2Eri OkayamaJPN640.7749.51
1730Ye Bon CHOIKOR470.7535.06
174+1Pia BabnikSLO450.7433.15
175-3Jiyoung ParkKOR330.7425.75
176+1Mei FukudaJPN520.7438.23
177-1Agathe LaisneFRA410.7330.13
1780Charlotte HeathENG340.7325.66
179+1Aihi TakanoJPN730.7353.31
180-6Sarah SchmelzelUSA270.7325.44
181-2Noora KomulainenFIN370.7326.86
182-1Carla Tejedo MuletESP360.7225.79
183-1Yani TsengTPE320.7125.02
184+2Sumika NakasoneJPN560.7139.53
1850Olivia CowanGER370.726.08
186+152Seoyoung MAKOR550.738.71
1870Kiara RomeroUSA130.724.63
188+1Yana WilsonUSA380.726.73
189-6Sehee LeeKOR510.735.75
190-6Lexi ThompsonUSA220.724.53
191+3Asuka KashiwabaraJPN390.727.12
192-2Sohyun BaeKOR580.6940.22
193-2HYOJIN YANGKOR330.6924.12
194-2Alessandra FanaliITA410.6928.23
195-2Leonie HarmGER360.6924.73
196+4Miyu SatoJPN720.6949.33
197-1Ritsuko RyuJPN660.6845.04
198-3Kirsten RudgeleyAUS420.6828.55
199-2Ayako KimuraJPN430.6728.92
200+3Gina KimUSA390.6726.05

Simon Bale

The editorial team at Golf Today strives to provide readers with captivating content that celebrates the rich heritage and exciting developments in the world of golf. Their collective expertise and dedication ensure that Golf Today remains a premier destination for golf enthusiasts seeking the latest news, insightful analysis, and engaging stories from the world of golf.

Read more from Simon Bale
Updated: October 19, 2026